Asset Management
Financial Services229 US-listed companies tracked
Asset management firms charge fees on client portfolios they manage, spanning equities, fixed income, alternatives, and other strategies. Key profitability drivers include assets under management—which fluctuates with market performance and client flows—while structural headwinds from fee compression, passive investing growth, and regulatory compliance costs pressure margins. TrendMatrix ranks 108 US-listed Asset Management stocks by 10-dimension quantitative score, refreshed every 5 minutes during market hours with a full reanalysis nightly.
Ranked stocks
| # | Symbol | Score | Verdict | Price | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAB | 7.4 | Buy Wait | $5.19 | +21.1% |
| 2 | HLNE | 7.3 | Buy Wait | $82.72 | +29.5% |
| 3 | CII | 7.2 | Hold | $23.70 | +15.0% |
| 4 | TWN | 7.1 | Hold | $93.39 | +13.6% |
| 5 | FFA | 7.0 | Buy Wait | $22.31 | +17.1% |
| 6 | VCTR | 7.0 | Hold | $111.87 | -3.8% |
| 7 | ADX | 6.9 | Hold | $25.90 | +15.0% |
| 8 | AOD | 6.8 | Buy Now | $10.11 | +15.0% |
| 9 | TPG | 6.8 | Buy Wait | $44.59 | +15.9% |
| 10 | WT | 6.8 | Buy Wait | $21.33 | +5.5% |
| 11 | AMG | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $393.24 | -1.4% |
| 12 | BAM | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $47.37 | +6.0% |
| 13 | FHI | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $56.78 | -9.8% |
| 14 | HTGC | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $16.61 | +2.1% |
| 15 | RJF | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $157.42 | +1.6% |
| 16 | ETO | 6.7 | Hold | $30.06 | +15.0% |
| 17 | GLAD | 6.7 | Hold | $18.76 | -0.3% |
| 18 | OTF | 6.7 | Hold | $9.36 | +26.5% |
| 19 | SII | 6.7 | Sell | $107.97 | +26.0% |
| 20 | GAM | 6.6 | Buy Now | $64.19 | +15.0% |
| 21 | UTF | 6.6 | Buy Now | $26.07 | +15.0% |
| 22 | PFG | 6.6 | Sell | $111.84 | -14.2% |
| 23 | GCMG | 6.5 | Buy Wait | $12.22 | +3.5% |
| 24 | PAX | 6.5 | Buy Wait | $9.35 | +38.0% |
| 25 | BHK | 6.5 | Hold | $8.54 | +15.0% |
| 26 | BLK | 6.5 | Hold | $1157.88 | +5.4% |
| 27 | STT | 6.5 | Hold | $173.54 | -0.3% |
| 28 | TRIN | 6.5 | Sell | $17.09 | -5.8% |
| 29 | TROW | 6.4 | Buy Wait | $104.00 | -11.3% |
| 30 | TY | 6.4 | Buy Wait | $34.61 | +16.3% |
| 31 | AAMI | 6.4 | Hold | $91.27 | -11.8% |
| 32 | AB | 6.4 | Hold | $34.72 | -7.6% |
| 33 | APO | 6.4 | Hold | $113.45 | +17.6% |
| 34 | ETW | 6.4 | Hold | $9.49 | +15.0% |
| 35 | HTD | 6.4 | Hold | $22.76 | +15.0% |
| 36 | PFLT | 6.4 | Hold | $6.73 | +23.7% |
| 37 | PML | 6.4 | Hold | $6.88 | +15.0% |
| 38 | RMT | 6.4 | Hold | $13.09 | +4.4% |
| 39 | RQI | 6.4 | Hold | $11.20 | +15.0% |
| 40 | NCDL | 6.4 | Sell | $10.86 | +9.8% |
| 41 | FWDI | 6.3 | Buy Wait | $7.27 | +38.4% |
| 42 | GDV | 6.3 | Hold | $28.51 | +15.0% |
| 43 | HQL | 6.3 | Hold | $18.28 | +1.9% |
| 44 | MUA | 6.3 | Hold | $9.70 | +14.9% |
| 45 | RPC | 6.3 | Hold | $8.73 | +24.1% |
| 46 | AMP | 6.2 | Buy Wait | $489.80 | -1.5% |
| 47 | DNP | 6.2 | Hold | $9.95 | +15.0% |
| 48 | MYI | 6.2 | Hold | $10.00 | +15.0% |
| 49 | NUV | 6.2 | Hold | $8.28 | +15.0% |
| 50 | CSWC | 6.2 | Sell | $23.01 | -5.2% |
Show all 229 stocks ▾
- GAINGladstone Investment Corporatio6.2
- FFCFlaherty & Crumrine Preferred S6.1
- GGNGAMCO Global Gold, Natural Reso6.1
- KKRKKR & Co. Inc.6.1
- RNPCohen & Steers Reit and Preferr6.1
- KBDCKayne Anderson BDC, Inc.6.1
- VINPVinci Compass Investments Ltd.6.1
- BENFranklin Templeton, Inc.6.0
- MUCBlackrock MuniHoldings Californ6.0
- MYNBlackrock MuniYield New York Qu6.0
- NTRSNorthern Trust Corporation6.0
- RVTRoyce Value Trust, Inc.6.0
- ASSTStrive, Inc.6.0
- BUIBlackRock Utility, Infrastructu6.0
- CRBGCorebridge Financial Inc.6.0
- ETGEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Glob5.9
- APAMArtisan Partners Asset Manageme5.9
- BBDCBarings BDC, Inc.5.9
- BGRBlackRock Energy and Resources 5.9
- BMEBlackrock Health Sciences Trust5.9
- ETBEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Wri5.9
- GUTGabelli Utility Trust (The)5.9
- KYNKayne Anderson MLP/Midstream In5.9
- NEANuveen AMT-Free Quality Municip5.9
- OCSLOaktree Specialty Lending Corpo5.9
- PEOAdams Natural Resources Fund, I5.9
- PHKPimco High Income Fund Pimco Hi5.9
- IVZInvesco Ltd5.9
- SEICSEI Investments Company5.8
- BXSLBlackstone Secured Lending Fund5.8
- ETYEaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversi5.8
- GSBDGoldman Sachs BDC, Inc.5.8
- PDTJohn Hancock Premium Dividend F5.8
- STEWSTEW5.8
- ARCCAres Capital Corporation5.8
- BCXBlackRock Resources of Benefic5.8
- BTXBlackRock Technology and Privat5.8
- EMOClearBridge Energy Midstream Op5.8
- EOSEaton Vance Enhance Equity Inco5.8
- MEGIMEGI5.8
- NML15255.8
- ASAASA Gold and Precious Metals L5.7
- CHYCalamos Convertible and High In5.7
- MQYBlackrock MuniYield Quality Fun5.7
- MSDLMSDL5.7
- PSECProspect Capital Corporation5.7
- BMEZBlackRock Health Sciences Trust5.7
- BSTBlackRock Science and Technolog5.7
- BSTZBlackRock Science and Technolog5.7
- DPGDuff & Phelps Global Utility In5.7
- EXGEaton Vance Tax-Managed Global 5.7
- NBXGNBXG5.7
- OBDCBlue Owl Capital Corporation5.7
- QQQXNuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overw5.7
- STKColumbia Seligman Premium Techn5.7
- CET110175.6
- FDUSFidus Investment Corporation5.6
- IGRCBRE Clarion Global Real Estate5.6
- NXG7330855.6
- TSLXSixth Street Specialty Lending,5.6
- AIOAllianzGI Artificial Intelligen5.6
- ASGIabrdn Global Infrastructure Inc5.6
- CCDCalamos Dynamic Convertible & I5.6
- CGBDCarlyle Secured Lending, Inc.5.6
- NMFCNew Mountain Finance Corporatio5.6
- OXLCOxford Lane Capital Corp.5.6
- TBLDThornburg Income Builder Opport5.6
- THWTekla World Healthcare Fund Sha5.6
- CHICalamos Convertible Opportuniti5.5
- ECCEagle Point Credit Company Inc.5.5
- HQHTekla Healthcare Investors5.5
- JPCNuveen Preferred & Income Oppor5.5
- NFJAllianzGI NFJ Dividend, Interes5.5
- NXPNuveen Select Tax Free Income P5.5
- BNBrookfield Corporation5.5
- DXYZDestiny Tech100 Inc.5.5
- FSCOFSCO5.5
- FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.5.5
- GUGGUG5.5
- HASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure C5.5
- KIOKKR Income Opportunities Fund5.5
- LDPCohen & Steers Limited Duration5.5
- MAINMain Street Capital Corporation5.5
- NIEAllianzGI Equity & Convertible 5.5
- NMAINMAI5.5
- PTA2409055.5
- UTG532705.5
- AVKAdvent Claymore Convertible Sec5.4
- BTOJohn Hancock Financial Opportun5.4
- BXBlackstone Inc.5.4
- CHWCalamos Global Dynamic Income F5.4
- CSQCalamos Strategic Total Return 5.4
- IQIInvesco Quality Municipal Incom5.4
- PCNPimco Corporate & Income Strate5.4
- PTYPimco Corporate & Income Opport5.4
- BURBurford Capital Limited5.4
- GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.5.4
- STEPStepStone Group Inc.5.4
- HYTBlackrock Corporate High Yield 5.3
- NKXNuveen California AMT-Free Qual5.3
- NMCONMCO5.3
- NRKNuveen New York AMT-Free Qualit5.3
- CNSCohen & Steers Inc5.3
- ETVEaton Vance Corporation Eaton V5.3
- FPFFirst Trust Intermediate Durati5.3
- GOFGuggenheim Strategic Opportunit5.3
- IGDVoya Global Equity Dividend and5.3
- ARESAres Management Corporation5.2
- BDJBlackrock Enhanced Equity Divid5.2
- IIMInvesco Value Municipal Income 5.2
- NMZNuveen Municipal High Income Op5.2
- PFNPIMCO Income Strategy Fund II5.2
- BCATBCAT5.2
- ECATECAT5.2
- PDIPIMCO Dynamic Income Fund5.2
- WDIWDI5.2
- AWFAlliancebernstein Global High I5.1
- CLMCornerstone Strategic Value Fd5.1
- MHDBlackrock MuniHoldings Fund, In5.1
- VGMInvesco Trust for Investment Gr5.1
- VKQInvesco Municipal Trust5.1
- VMOInvesco Municipal Opportunity T5.1
- ACPAberdeen Income Credit Strategi5.1
- BBNBlackRock Taxable Municipal Bon5.1
- EOIEaton Vance Enhance Equity Inco5.1
- GHYPGIM Global Short Duration High5.1
- NBBNuveen Taxable Municipal Income5.1
- PAXSPIMCO Access Income Fund5.1
- PDOPDO5.1
- SLRCSLR Investment Corp.5.1
- VRTSVirtus Investment Partners, Inc5.1
- JFRNuveen Floating Rate Income Fun5.0
- NACNuveen California Quality Munic5.0
- NPFDNPFD5.0
- BITBlackRock Multi-Sector Income T5.0
- FTHYFTHY5.0
- RABrookfield Real Assets Income F5.0
- NADNuveen Quality Municipal Income4.9
- WIWWestern Asset Inflation-Linked 4.9
- BGYBlackrock Enhanced Internationa4.9
- BOEBlackrock Enhanced Global Divid4.9
- CRF331384.9
- EMDWestern Asset Emerging Markets 4.9
- JQCNuveen Credit Strategies Income4.9
- MUJBlackrock MuniHoldings New Jers4.9
- PSPershing Square Inc.4.9
- EVTEaton Vance Tax Advantaged Divi4.8
- FAX5923144.8
- VCVInvesco California Value Munici4.8
- DLYDoubleLine Yield Opportunities 4.8
- MFICMidCap Financial Investment Cor4.8
- NDMONDMO4.8
- TIPTTiptree Inc.4.8
- OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.4.7
- DSUBlackrock Debt Strategies Fund,4.7
- NVGNuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credi4.7
- EVV3161004.7
- MMUWestern Asset Managed Municipal4.7
- TYGTortoise Energy Infrastructure 4.7
- NZFNuveen Municipal Credit Income 4.6
- VVRInvesco Senior Income Trust (D4.6
- BGBBlackstone / GSO Strategic Cred4.6
- PWRLPowerlaw Corp.4.6
- BLWBlackrock Limited Duration Inco4.5
- DSLDoubleLine Income Solutions Fun4.5
- THQTekla Healthcare Opportunies Fu4.5
- USALiberty All-Star Equity Fund4.5
- VCXVCX4.5
- BOTRoboStrategy, Inc.4.4
- BTZBlackRock Credit Allocation Inc4.4
- EIM1004014.4
- ETJEaton Vance Risk-Managed Divers4.4
- OXLCOOxford Lane Capital Corp. - Pre4.4
- PDX1706044.4
- RVIRobinhood Ventures Fund I4.4
- CGThe Carlyle Group Inc.4.3
- BTTBlackRock Municipal 2030 Target4.2
- EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.4.2
- IFNIndia Fund, Inc. (The)4.0