Skip to main content
UPBDUpbound Group, Inc.Sell6.0·$16.91
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Upbound Group trades at an extremely cheap forward P/E of 3.9x with a PEG of just 0.09 and 35% analyst upside, converting 1,000% of net income to free cash flow, but a confirmed death cross, 3 consecutive earnings misses by an average of 72%, and high implied volatility of 110% create substantial near-term execution uncertainty.

Thesis pillars

  • Extreme Valuation Discount Peg Near Zero→Stable
  • Exceptional Free Cash Flow Conversion→Stable
  • Three Consecutive Large Earnings Misses→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 23, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Upbound Group, Inc. (UPBD) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup · Inst Constrain edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Technology · Software - Application

Earnings today — results expected after close (2026-10-29). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $16.91: Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 6.0/10 and A.R:R 3.3:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 18%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.50; Below long-term trend.

Upbound Group is a lease-to-own provider operating through its Acima, Rent-A-Center, Brigit, and Mexico segments, giving underserved consumers access to name-brand durable goods via flexible lease-purchase agreements plus, through Brigit, earned-wage-access and credit-building... Read more

$16.91+41.5% A.UpsideScore 6.0/10#39 of 116 Software - Application
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield159.07%
IncomeYield9.20%(5y avg 5.19%)Payout101.30%at-risk
Stop $15.73Analyst target $23.93(−13% haircut)A.R:R 3.3:1
Analyst consensus$27.50+62.6%6 analysts
$23.93Analyst target
$16.91price
$27.50mean
$41

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $16.91: Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 6.0/10 and A.R:R 3.3:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 18%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.50; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 65. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on earnings proximity 0d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Upbound Group, Inc.

About Upbound Group, Inc.

Upbound Group's Acima segment offers lease-to-own financing through third-party retailers at thousands of store locations, complementing its Rent-A-Center chain of company-owned and franchised stores, its Brigit financial-wellness app acquired January 31, 2025, and a smaller Mexico segment. Substantially all of the company's revenue over the past three years originated in the United States. Merchandise purchases in 2025 were concentrated in three brands: Ashley Furniture Industries (37%), LG Electronics (11%), and Whirlpool (10%).

Revenue comes from lease-purchase payments collected weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly, or monthly, with customers able to obtain ownership through an early purchase option or by completing all required lease renewals; Acima generally purchases merchandise at retail prices from third-party retailers while Rent-A-Center buys at wholesale for its company-owned and franchised stores. Brigit contributes revenue through free and paid subscription tiers — Brigit Plus and Brigit Premium — that bundle Instant Cash earned-wage advances, Credit Builder loans originated through a bank partner, and identity theft protection. The Rent-A-Center segment also collects franchise royalties based on a percentage of franchisees' monthly gross revenue. Upbound competes against other lease-to-own operators, traditional retailers, and Buy-Now-Pay-Later and subprime-lending fintechs, targeting a subprime population that Fair Isaac Corporation estimated at approximately 26% of the U.S. population in September 2025.

Show full overview

Upbound's Rent-A-Center and Mexico merchandise purchasing is concentrated in a small number of brands rather than diversified across many vendors, with a single furniture manufacturer supplying more than a third of 2025 purchases. The company does not maintain written contracts obligating Ashley Furniture Industries, LG Electronics, Whirlpool, or its other suppliers to continue selling to it, and purchases are made on open account terms that key vendors could tighten — through standby letters of credit, advance payment, or a halt in shipments — if they grow concerned about Upbound's financial position, a risk distinct from the company's own consumer credit-decisioning exposure.

See also: Technology · Software - Application

From Upbound Group, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted July 6, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Upbound Group, Inc.

Generated 2026-10-29T11:53:52Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 2026Earnings today — results expected after close· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: United States
Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)11.0
P/E (Fwd)3.7
Mkt Cap$986M
EV/EBITDA5.4
Profit Mgn1.9%
ROE12.7%
Rev Growth0.5%
Beta1.78
Dividend9.20%
Rating analysts12

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C2.50bearish
IV72%elevated
Max Pain$23+33.1% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicUnited States
    10-K Item 1: 'Substantially all of our revenues for the past three years originated in the United States.'
  • MEDIUMSupplierAshley Furniture Industries37%
    10-K Item 1: 'In 2025, approximately 37%, 11% and 10% of our merchandise purchases were attributable to Ashley Furniture Industries, LG Electronics and Whirlpool, respectively.'
  • LOWSupplierLG Electronics11%
    10-K Item 1: 'In 2025, approximately 37%, 11% and 10% of our merchandise purchases were attributable to Ashley Furniture Industries, LG Electronics and Whirlpool, respectively.'
  • LOWSupplierWhirlpool10%
    10-K Item 1: 'In 2025, approximately 37%, 11% and 10% of our merchandise purchases were attributable to Ashley Furniture Industries, LG Electronics and Whirlpool, respectively.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-06-03Item 5.02LOW
    At the June 2, 2026 Annual Meeting, stockholders approved the 2026 Long-Term Incentive Plan authorizing up to 4,590,636 shares; the prior 2021 LTIP was closed to new awards and remaining shares cancelled.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-05-19Item 5.02MEDIUM
    EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary Bryan Pechersky notified the company of his resignation on May 15, 2026, effective June 5, 2026. No disagreement with the company cited; no successor named.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers·1 ceiling hit

Risk profile below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Put Call
0.0
Short Interest
0.8
Implied Vol
1.3
Days To Cover
1.8
Debt Equity
2.7
Volatility
3.7
Beta
4.1
Max Pain Risk
7.0
High short interest: 18%Elevated put/call: 2.50High IV: 72%Concentration risks: 1 HIGH, 1 MED (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
0.6
Quality Rank
4.2
Value Rank
9.4
Attractive P/E vs peers

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
1.9
Support Resistance
2.0
52w Position
5.0
Gap
6.0
GatesEARNINGS PROXIMITY 0d<=7dDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Executive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 5.7>=5.5A.R:R 3.2 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
65 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $14.75Resistance $17.45

Price Targets

$16
$24
A.Upside+41.5%
A.R:R3.3:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0)
! EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (Earnings today — results expected after close)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is UPBD stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $16.91: Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 6.0/10 and A.R:R 3.3:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 18%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.50; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 65. Prior stop was $15.73. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the UPBD stock price target?

Analyst target: $23.93 (+41.5% upside). Prior stop was $15.73. Stop-loss: $15.73.

What are the risks of investing in UPBD?

Concentration risk — Geographic: United States; Risk below floor (2.7 < 3.0).

Is UPBD overvalued or undervalued?

Upbound Group, Inc. trades at a P/E of 11.0 (forward 3.7). TrendMatrix value score: 9.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about UPBD?

12 analysts cover UPBD with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $28.

What does Upbound Group, Inc. do?Upbound Group is a lease-to-own provider operating through its Acima, Rent-A-Center, Brigit, and Mexico segments,...

Upbound Group is a lease-to-own provider operating through its Acima, Rent-A-Center, Brigit, and Mexico segments, giving underserved consumers access to name-brand durable goods via flexible lease-purchase agreements plus, through Brigit, earned-wage-access and credit-building products. The company generates revenue from lease payments and merchandise sales across thousands of third-party retailer locations and company-owned stores, with substantially all revenue originating in the United States.

Related stocks: HKD (AMTD Digital Inc.) · DAVE (Dave Inc.) · VTEX (VTEX) · ADEA (Adeia Inc.) · GRND (Grindr Inc.)
Home › Stocks › UPBD

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga55m agoCONCERNEarnings
TradingKey92d ago
MSN183d agoEarnings
The Motley Fool190d agoEarnings
MarketBeat190d agoAnalyst
TradingKey93d ago
TradingKey93d ago
MSN184d agoProduct
Quiver Quantitative191d agoLeadership Change
MarketBeat191d ago
GuruFocus191d agoProduct
Yahoo Finance91d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com91d agoEarnings
KING5.com91d agoEarnings
GuruFocus91d ago
TradingKey91d ago
TradingKey91d ago
MarketBeat182d ago
MarketBeat182d agoEarnings
MarketBeat182d agoEarnings
Loading more...