Skip to main content
SWKStanley Black & Decker, Inc.Sell5.8·$103.61
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Stanley Black & Decker has delivered perfect earnings execution over four consecutive quarters, averaging a 56% upside surprise, and its technical momentum is strong despite a negative reward-to-risk ratio that limits new entry appeal at current prices.

Thesis pillars

  • Earnings Beat Streak↓Deteriorating
  • Technical Momentum Breakout—
  • Free Cash Flow Quality→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK) Stock Analysis

SellGrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Tools & Accessories

Earnings in 4 days (2026-11-04). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. At $103.61, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (62.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole-source suppliers (rare earth components).

Stanley Black & Decker manufactures hand tools, power tools, outdoor products, and engineered fastening systems globally, generating $15.1 billion in 2025 consolidated revenues across Tools & Outdoor ($13.2 billion, 87%) and Engineered Fastening ($2.0 billion, 13%). The company... Read more

$103.61-16.0% A.UpsideScore 5.8/10#5 of 8 Tools & Accessories
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield9.07%
IncomeYield3.35%(5y avg 3.39%)Payout81.17%at-risk
Stop $98.25Analyst target $87.00(reached)A.R:R -1.1:1
Analyst consensus$100.00-3.5%11 analysts
$103.61price
$100.00mean
$90
$109

Sell if holding. At $103.61, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (62.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole-source suppliers (rare earth components). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 4d<=7d. Suitability: moderate.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Nov 4, 20264d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive momentum
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (62.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: sole-source suppliers (rare earth components)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)25.3
P/E (Fwd)16.4
Mkt Cap$15.6B
EV/EBITDA11.3
Profit Mgn4.1%
ROE6.9%
Rev Growth0.4%
Beta1.17
Dividend3.35%
Rating analysts21

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C0.91neutral
IV47%normal
Max Pain$140+35.1% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicUnited States62%
    10-K Item 1: 'Approximately 62% of the Company's 2025 revenues were generated in the United States'
  • LOWCustomerHome Depot15%
    10-K Item 1: 'The Home Depot accounted for approximately 15%...of the Company's consolidated net sales in 2025'
  • LOWCustomerLowe's12%
    10-K Item 1: 'Lowe's accounted for approximately 12%...of the Company's consolidated net sales in 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomertwo largest customers27%
    10-K Item 1A: 'the two largest customers comprised approximately 27% of consolidated net sales'
  • HIGHSuppliersole-source suppliers (rare earth components)
    10-K Item 1A: 'components requiring rare earth minerals sourced from China...the Company and its suppliers may rely on one or very few suppliers'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-04-27Item 5.02LOW
    Shareholders approved the Amended and Restated 2024 Omnibus Award Plan at the April 24, 2026 Annual Meeting, authorizing 7,750,000 additional shares, adjusting the fungible ratio to 2.71, adding a one-year minimum vesting period, and extending the plan term. Routine compensatory arrangement; no officer departure.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Quality Rank
1.3
Growth Rank
1.3
Value Rank
6.3

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.0
Support Resistance
0.1
52w Position
10.0
GatesA.R:R -1.1=NEGATIVEEARNINGS PROXIMITY 4d<=7dExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 7.4>=5.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
89 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $85.70Resistance $103.82

Price Targets

A.Upside-16.0%
A.R:R-1.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-16.0% upside)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside
! EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:4d<=7d

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-04 (4d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SWK stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $103.61, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (62.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole-source suppliers (rare earth components). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $98.25. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the SWK stock price target?

Analyst target $87.00 reached (−16.0% from $103.61); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $98.25. Stop-loss: $98.25.

What are the risks of investing in SWK?

Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (62.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole-source suppliers (rare earth components); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is SWK overvalued or undervalued?

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. trades at a P/E of 25.3 (forward 16.4). TrendMatrix value score: 6.7/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about SWK?

21 analysts cover SWK with a consensus score of 3.5/5. Average price target: $100.

What does Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. do?Stanley Black & Decker manufactures hand tools, power tools, outdoor products, and engineered fastening systems...

Stanley Black & Decker manufactures hand tools, power tools, outdoor products, and engineered fastening systems globally, generating $15.1 billion in 2025 consolidated revenues across Tools & Outdoor ($13.2 billion, 87%) and Engineered Fastening ($2.0 billion, 13%). The company sells primarily through home centers and mass merchants, with Home Depot and Lowe's representing approximately 15% and 12% of consolidated net sales respectively.

Related stocks: KMT (Kennametal Inc.) · LECO (Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.) · RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) · TTC (Toro Company (The)) · TKR (Timken Company (The))
Home › Stocks › SWK

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance93d ago
Yahoo Finance93d ago
Yahoo Finance93d agoEarnings
Benzinga93d agoEarnings
StockStory93d agoEarnings
TradingKey93d ago
Seeking Alpha128d ago
Yahoo Finance100d agoEarnings
MarketBeat100d agoEarnings
Seeking Alpha191d ago
MarketBeat191d agoEarnings
MarketWatch135d ago
Simplywall.st135d ago
Revelio Labs94d ago
MarketBeat94d ago
Yahoo Finance94d agoEarnings
Investing.com94d ago
GuruFocus94d ago
MarketBeat94d ago
Qz.com185d ago
Loading more...