Skip to main content
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

PHINIA has delivered four consecutive earnings beats averaging 18.9% above estimates with a momentum score of 7.6 and attractive forward P/E of 12.4x, but the stock has already reached its analyst target and 63% of revenue comes from outside the United States, creating geographic concentration risk.

Thesis pillars

  • Four Quarter Beat Streak↓Deteriorating
  • Geographic Concentration Risk↑Improving
  • Technical Breakout Momentum→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 12, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

PHINIA Inc. (PHIN) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $57.68: Concentration risk — Geographic: outside the United States (63.0%); V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.7).

PHINIA makes fuel injection systems, fuel delivery modules, and aftermarket parts for combustion and hybrid vehicles across commercial and passenger markets, generating $3.483 billion in 2025 net sales across Fuel Systems ($2.320 billion) and Aftermarket ($1.306 billion)... Read more

$57.68+33.0% A.UpsideScore 6.2/10#2 of 33 Auto Parts
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield12.74%
IncomeYield2.08%Payout32.76%sustainable
Stop $54.56Analyst target $76.73(−13% haircut)A.R:R 6.1:1
Analyst consensus$88.20+52.9%5 analysts
$76.73Analyst target
$57.68price
$88.20mean
$105

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $57.68: Concentration risk — Geographic: outside the United States (63.0%); V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.7). Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 46. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/10 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: aggressive.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Attractive valuation
Analyst upside: 33%
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: outside the United States (63.0%)
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.7)
Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)16.6
P/E (Fwd)8.5
Mkt Cap$2.1B
EV/EBITDA5.8
Profit Mgn3.7%
ROE8.5%
Rev Growth5.6%
Beta1.13
Dividend2.08%
Rating analysts11

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C0.36bullish
IV55%elevated
Max Pain$38-35.0% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerGeneral Motors Company18%
    10-K Item 1: 'The Company's worldwide net sales to General Motors Company during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023 were 18%, 17%, and 16%, respectively.'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop five customers37%
    10-K Item 1: 'Sales to the Company's top five customers represented 37% of sales for the year ended December 31, 2025.'
  • HIGHGeographicoutside the United States63%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 37% of the Company's net sales were generated in the United States, and 63% were generated outside the United States'
  • LOWProductgasoline fuel systems for light passenger vehicle applications16%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 16% of the Company's net sales were gasoline fuel systems for light passenger vehicle applications'
  • LOWProductdiesel fuel systems for medium and heavy duty commercial vehicle applications12%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 12% were diesel fuel systems for medium and heavy duty commercial vehicle applications'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesMomentum 5.3<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Death cross (50MA < 200MA)Momentum 5.3>=4.5A.R:R 6.1 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
46 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $55.00Resistance $61.27

Price Targets

$55
$77
A.Upside+33.0%
A.R:R6.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts11
Consensus4.0/5
Avg Target$88

Earnings

B
B
M
M
2/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PHIN stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $57.68: Concentration risk — Geographic: outside the United States (63.0%); V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.7). Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 46. Prior stop was $54.56. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

What is the PHIN stock price target?

Analyst target: $76.73 (+33.0% upside). Prior stop was $54.56. Stop-loss: $54.56.

What are the risks of investing in PHIN?

Concentration risk — Geographic: outside the United States (63.0%); V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.7); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5.

Is PHIN overvalued or undervalued?

PHINIA Inc. trades at a P/E of 16.6 (forward 8.5). TrendMatrix value score: 9.1/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about PHIN?

11 analysts cover PHIN with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $88.

What does PHINIA Inc. do?PHINIA makes fuel injection systems, fuel delivery modules, and aftermarket parts for combustion and hybrid vehicles...

PHINIA makes fuel injection systems, fuel delivery modules, and aftermarket parts for combustion and hybrid vehicles across commercial and passenger markets, generating $3.483 billion in 2025 net sales across Fuel Systems ($2.320 billion) and Aftermarket ($1.306 billion) segments. GM represented 18% of worldwide net sales in 2025; the top five customers combined were 37%. The company has 12,500 employees globally.

Related stocks: DCH (Dauch Corporation) · MLR (Miller Industries, Inc.) · ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies I) · DORM (Dorman Products, Inc.) · GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.)
Home › Stocks › PHIN

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat92d agoAnalyst
Investing.com183d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com183d ago
Yahoo Finance19h agoEarnings
Investing.com Australia21h agoEarnings
TradingView1d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com190d agoProduct
TradingKey134d ago
Simplywall.st134d ago
Seeking Alpha120d agoMerger Acquisition
Sahm120d ago
Investing.com Canada121d ago
Investing.com UK121d agoMerger Acquisition
Investing.com Canada121d agoMerger Acquisition
Marketscreener.com121d agoMerger Acquisition
TradingKey93d ago
MarketBeat100d ago
Simply Wall Street9d ago
MarketBeat182d ago
The Motley Fool182d agoEarnings
Loading more...