Skip to main content
OPCHOption Care Health, Inc.Sell4.8·$31.29
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Option Care Health offers attractive valuation and consistent earnings execution, but heavy customer and supplier concentration alongside declining earnings estimates and a confirmed downtrend keep the risk profile elevated.

Thesis pillars

  • Attractive Valuation Entry↓Deteriorating
  • Customer Concentration Risk↑Improving
  • Earnings Estimates Declining↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) Stock Analysis

SellModerate Confidence

Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities

Earnings in 5 days (2026-11-04). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. At $31.29, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Customer: MCOs and non-governmental payers (88.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: four vendors.

Option Care Health operates 196 home and alternate-site infusion pharmacies in 43 states—87 full-service pharmacies plus 109 stand-alone ambulatory infusion suites—delivering anti-infective, immunoglobulin, and biologic therapies under physician direction. Revenue comes from... Read more

$31.29-16.5% A.UpsideScore 4.8/10#32 of 35 Medical Care Facilities
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield5.46%
Stop $31.09Analyst target $26.13(reached)A.R:R -1.1:1
Analyst consensus$30.03-4.0%8 analysts
$31.29price
$30.03mean
$23
$33

Sell if holding. At $31.29, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Customer: MCOs and non-governmental payers (88.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: four vendors. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 4.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/10 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and death cross (50MA < 200MA) and earnings proximity 5d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Nov 4, 20265d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Healthcare): +0.5
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: MCOs and non-governmental payers (88.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: four vendors
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)23.7
P/E (Fwd)15.0
Mkt Cap$4.7B
EV/EBITDA14.2
Profit Mgn3.7%
ROE16.0%
Rev Growth1.9%
Beta0.58
DividendNone
Rating analysts19

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C2.30bearish
IV54%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHCustomerMCOs and non-governmental payers88%
    10-K Item 1A: '88% of our revenue came from MCOs and other non-governmental payers'
  • LOWCustomerlargest payer14%
    10-K Item 1: 'The Company's largest payer represented approximately 14% of its revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025.'
  • LOWregulatoryMedicare and Medicaid12%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 12% of the Company's revenue was reimbursable through direct government healthcare programs, such as Medicare and Medicaid.'
  • HIGHSupplierfour vendors
    10-K Item 1A: 'approximately 68% of our pharmaceutical and medical supply purchases were from four vendors'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-05Item 5.02LOW
    Chief Growth Officer Christopher L. Grashoff to depart effective May 8, 2026. Entitled to separation benefits under the Amended and Restated Executive Severance Plan conditioned on release of claims. No successor named.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Support Resistance
0.1
Bollinger
3.9
52w Position
7.0

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Revenue Growth
3.0
Earnings Growth
4.6

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
1.8
Quality Rank
4.6
Value Rank
5.4
GatesA.R:R -1.1=NEGATIVEDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)EARNINGS PROXIMITY 5d<=7dMomentum 4.8<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Executive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 4.8>=4.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
71 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $22.29Resistance $31.38

Price Targets

A.Upside-16.5%
A.R:R-1.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-16.5% upside)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside
! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-04 (5d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is OPCH stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $31.29, A.R:R is negative (-1.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Customer: MCOs and non-governmental payers (88.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: four vendors. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $31.09. Score 4.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the OPCH stock price target?

Analyst target $26.13 reached (−16.5% from $31.29); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $31.09. Stop-loss: $31.09.

What are the risks of investing in OPCH?

Concentration risk — Customer: MCOs and non-governmental payers (88.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: four vendors; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is OPCH overvalued or undervalued?

Option Care Health, Inc. trades at a P/E of 23.7 (forward 15.0). TrendMatrix value score: 5.7/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about OPCH?

19 analysts cover OPCH with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $30.

What does Option Care Health, Inc. do?Option Care Health operates 196 home and alternate-site infusion pharmacies in 43 states—87 full-service pharmacies...

Option Care Health operates 196 home and alternate-site infusion pharmacies in 43 states—87 full-service pharmacies plus 109 stand-alone ambulatory infusion suites—delivering anti-infective, immunoglobulin, and biologic therapies under physician direction. Revenue comes from reimbursements by MCOs, Medicare, Medicaid, and commercial payers for pharmaceuticals dispensed and nursing services, with 6,528 full-time and 1,738 part-time employees at year-end 2025.

Related stocks: ASTH (Astrana Health Inc.) · AVAH (Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc) · CHE (Chemed Corp) · THC (Tenet Healthcare Corporation) · STLN (Starling Oncology, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › OPCH

Latest news

Latest News

TradingKey92d ago
GuruFocus183d ago
Yahoo Finance183d agoEarnings
TipRanks183d ago
MarketBeat99d agoEarnings
MarketBeat99d ago
Cổng thông tin điện tử tỉnh Tây Ninh190d ago
Yahoo Finance190d ago
Yahoo Finance93d agoEarnings
MarketBeat93d ago
MarketBeat93d ago
Yahoo Finance191d agoEarnings
StockStory182d ago
Yahoo Finance182d agoEarnings
Finviz182d ago
GuruFocus182d ago
The Malone Telegram182d agoLegal
Quiver Quantitative182d ago
GlobeNewswire182d agoLegal
Seeking Alpha182d ago
Loading more...