Skip to main content
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.Buy Wait6.3·$205.94
Buy WaitModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Howmet Aerospace has built a high-quality franchise with best-in-class margins and a flawless four-quarter earnings beat streak, but with the stock trading within 0.9% of its analyst consensus price target while carrying meaningful concentration in aerospace end markets and North American customers, the near-term reward relative to risk is minimal and patience before re-entry is warranted.

Thesis pillars

  • Best In Class Margins And Returns→Stable
  • Aerospace North America Concentration→Stable
  • Flawless Earnings Beat Streak↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 12, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) Stock Analysis

Buy WaitGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Wait for pullback to $197.01. Weak momentum — blocks BUY_NOW at $205.94. Engine's entry $197.01 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%).

Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged aluminum wheels, with aerospace representing approximately 70% of 2025 revenue across four segments in 19 countries. North America generated 72% and Europe 22% of... Read more

$205.94+41.8% A.UpsideScore 6.3/10#13 of 65 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield1.45%
IncomeYield0.29%(5y avg 0.22%)Payout10.34%sustainable
Entry $197.01(Atr Pullback Sticky)Stop $183.22Target $292.10(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 3.8:1
Analyst consensus$324.55+57.6%20 analysts
$292.10our TP
$205.94price
$324.55mean
$377

Wait for pullback to $197.01. Weak momentum — blocks BUY_NOW at $205.94. Engine's entry $197.01 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Growth is cheap relative to earnings, but the technical setup has not yet produced a breakout above resistance (PEG 0.96, quality 7.6/10, growth 8.6/10). Score 6.3/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/9 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost earnings 0.90, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-30
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.6 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
High-quality business
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)44.4
P/E (Fwd)31.7
Mkt Cap$82.1B
EV/EBITDA30.9
Profit Mgn20.5%
ROE34.7%
Rev Growth24.1%
Beta1.20
Dividend0.29%
Rating analysts28

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C2.45bearish
IV48%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductaerospace70%
    10-K Item 1: 'Howmet's largest market is aerospace, which represented approximately 70% of the Company's revenue in 2025'
  • HIGHGeographicNorth America72%
    10-K Item 1: 'North America and Europe generated 72% and 22%, respectively, of Howmet's sales in 2025'
  • LOWCustomerRTX Corporation11%
    10-K Item 1: 'RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of the Company's third-party sales'
  • LOWCustomerGE Aerospace11%
    10-K Item 1: 'RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of the Company's third-party sales'
  • HIGHSuppliertitanium sponge
    10-K Item 1A: 'we depend on a number of limited source or sole source suppliers, such as for titanium sponge and specialized metal alloys'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 ceiling hits

GatesMomentum 4.5<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 4.5>=4.5A.R:R 3.8 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.90EARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
37 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $183.52Resistance $232.85

Price Targets

$183
$197
$292
A.Upside+41.8%
A.R:R3.8:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionHigh conviction
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts28
Consensus4.2/5
Avg Target$325

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HWM stock a buy right now?

Wait for pullback to $197.01. Weak momentum — blocks BUY_NOW at $205.94. Engine's entry $197.01 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Growth is cheap relative to earnings, but the technical setup has not yet produced a breakout above resistance (PEG 0.96, quality 7.6/10, growth 8.6/10). Target $292.10 (+41.8%), stop $183.22 (−12.4%), A.R:R 3.8:1. Score 6.3/10, moderate confidence.

What is the HWM stock price target?

Take-profit target: $292.10 (+41.8% upside). Target $292.10 (+41.8%), stop $183.22 (−12.4%), A.R:R 3.8:1. Stop-loss: $183.22.

What are the risks of investing in HWM?

Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is HWM overvalued or undervalued?

Howmet Aerospace Inc. trades at a P/E of 44.4 (forward 31.7). TrendMatrix value score: 4.9/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).

What do analysts say about HWM?

28 analysts cover HWM with a consensus score of 4.2/5. Average price target: $325.

What does Howmet Aerospace Inc. do?Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged...

Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged aluminum wheels, with aerospace representing approximately 70% of 2025 revenue across four segments in 19 countries. North America generated 72% and Europe 22% of 2025 sales; RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of third-party sales in 2025.

Related stocks: FTAI (FTAI Aviation Ltd.) · DRS (Leonardo DRS, Inc.) · EMBJ (Embraer S.A.) · ARXS (Arxis, Inc.) · HEI (Heico Corporation)
Home › Stocks › HWM

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance30d ago
AD HOC NEWS30d ago
Seeking Alpha30d ago
Simply Wall Street30d ago
Yahoo Finance30d ago
TradingView30d ago
GuruFocus93d ago
Yahoo Finance93d ago
Marketwatch.com93d ago
MarketBeat93d ago
Revelio Labs93d ago
The Globe and Mail93d agoAnalyst
Yahoo Finance2d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail2d ago
Kalkine Media2d ago
The Globe and Mail156d agoAnalyst
GuruFocus156d ago
Benzinga65d ago
Yahoo Finance65d ago
MarketBeat128d ago
Loading more...