Skip to main content
DANDana IncorporatedSell5.3·$25.48
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

The stock screens exceptionally cheap at a forward multiple of 8.7 times with 21% upside to analyst consensus, but three consecutive earnings misses before a single recent beat, no competitive moat, severe customer concentration, and deteriorating price momentum make this a value trap until the fundamental recovery is confirmed by at least two successive positive earnings surprises.

Thesis pillars

  • Deep Value Analyst Upside↑Improving
  • Severe Customer Supplier Concentration↓Deteriorating
  • No Competitive Moat Below Floor Quality→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Dana Incorporated (DAN) Stock Analysis

Oversold Bounce setup

SellVALUE-TRAP 2/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $25.48: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 3.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend.

Dana Incorporated supplies power-conveyance and energy-management solutions to light and commercial vehicle OEMs worldwide, with $7.5 billion in 2025 sales split 70%/30% between its two segments across 24 countries. Ford Motor Company represented approximately 32% of 2025 sales,... Read more

$25.48+29.2% A.UpsideScore 5.3/10#25 of 33 Auto Parts
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield23.03%
IncomeYield1.76%(5y avg 2.25%)Payout59.70%sustainable
Stop $23.70Analyst target $32.91(−13% haircut)A.R:R 3.4:1
Analyst consensus$37.83+48.5%6 analysts
$32.91Analyst target
$25.48price
$37.83mean
$41

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $25.48: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 3.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Oversold RSI 30, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Score 5.3/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/7 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Dana Incorporated

Generated 2026-10-29T11:08:51Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (76.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: single sources of supply
Quality below floor (3.5 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)5.8
Mkt Cap$2.7B
EV/EBITDA6.2
Profit Mgn14.6%
ROE-1.6%
Rev Growth3.9%
Beta2.03
Dividend1.76%
Rating analysts14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C0.06bullish
IV57%elevated
Max Pain$20-21.5% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerFord Motor Company32%
    10-K Item 1: 'Ford Motor Company ... our sales to Ford were approximately 32% in 2025'
  • LOWCustomerStellantis N.V.13%
    10-K Item 1: 'Stellantis N.V. ... Our sales to Stellantis (via a directed supply relationship) were approximately 13% in 2025'
  • HIGHCustomertop 10 customers76%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our 10 largest customers collectively accounted for approximately 76% of our sales in 2025'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle sources of supply
    10-K Item 1A: 'we are dependent on single sources of supply for some components of our products'
  • MEDIUMGeographicnon-U.S. operations43%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Approximately 43% of our sales in 2025 were from operations located in countries other than the U.S.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers·1 ceiling hit

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
2.2
Vol Acceleration
2.7
Rsi
3.0
Volume
10.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 30, below 200MA)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+2.4%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weaknessVolume surge (2.3x avg) on selloff

Quality below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Roe
0.0
Gross Margin
0.0
Roa
1.9
Operating Margin
2.0
Moat
3.9
Fcf Quality
4.4
Current Ratio
5.5
Piotroski F
6.7
Net Margin
7.3
Earnings quality warning: 57% FCF/NINo competitive moat

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Revenue Growth
3.5
Low model confidence on this dimension (33%).
GatesMomentum 3.1<4.5A.R:R 3.4 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsEARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEAROversold BounceSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
30 · Oversold
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $24.36Resistance $29.55

Price Targets

$24
$33
A.Upside+29.2%
A.R:R3.4:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (3.5 < 4.0)
! Value-trap signals (2/5): Margin compression (op margin -2.4%), High leverage (D/E 8.9)
! momentum at 3.1 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
M
M
M
1/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is DAN stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $25.48: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 3.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Oversold RSI 30, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Prior stop was $23.70. Score 5.3/10, moderate confidence.

What is the DAN stock price target?

Analyst target: $32.91 (+29.2% upside). Prior stop was $23.70. Stop-loss: $23.70.

What are the risks of investing in DAN?

Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (76.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single sources of supply; Quality below floor (3.5 < 4.0).

Is DAN overvalued or undervalued?

Dana Incorporated trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 5.8). TrendMatrix value score: 9.4/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about DAN?

14 analysts cover DAN with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $38.

What does Dana Incorporated do?Dana Incorporated supplies power-conveyance and energy-management solutions to light and commercial vehicle OEMs...

Dana Incorporated supplies power-conveyance and energy-management solutions to light and commercial vehicle OEMs worldwide, with $7.5 billion in 2025 sales split 70%/30% between its two segments across 24 countries. Ford Motor Company represented approximately 32% of 2025 sales, the top 10 customers collectively 76%, and the Off-Highway business was divested to Allison Transmission in January 2026.

Related stocks: DCH (Dauch Corporation) · PHIN (PHINIA Inc.) · MLR (Miller Industries, Inc.) · ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies I) · DORM (Dorman Products, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › DAN

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga1d agoCONCERNEarnings
Benzinga21h agoEarnings
Benzinga22h ago
Fiscal.ai1d ago
Benzinga1d agoEarnings
Fiscal.ai6d agoMerger Acquisition
Fiscal.ai7d agoProduct
Fiscal.ai7d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai8d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai9d ago
Fiscal.ai10d agoAnalyst
Benzinga20d agoMerger Acquisition
Benzinga22d agoAnalyst
Benzinga22d agoEarnings
Benzinga76d ago
Benzinga83d agoAnalyst
Benzinga83d ago
Benzinga83d agoAnalyst
Benzinga84d agoEarnings
Benzinga84d agoEarnings
Loading more...