Skip to main content
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Buy Wait5.0·$104.75
Buy WaitModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Church & Dwight has delivered four consecutive earnings beats and converts net income to free cash flow at a well above average rate, but the stock has already traded past its near-term price target with a negative risk/reward and a 24x forward earnings multiple, while heavy revenue concentration in U.S. markets and a narrow brand portfolio leaves limited margin for disappointment.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Free Cash Conversion→Stable
  • Perfect Four Quarter Beat Streak↑Improving
  • Stretched Valuation Above Target↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 12, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Church & Dwight Company, Inc. (CHD) Stock Analysis

Breakout setup

Buy WaitVALUE-TRAP 1/5QualityModerate Confidence

Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

Earnings in 1 day (2026-10-30). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Wait for pullback to $99.19. Price sits above the model's entry target of $99.19; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: U.S. markets (82.0%); Concentration risk — Product: seven power brands (70.0%).

Church & Dwight develops and markets household and personal care products under brands including ARM & HAMMER, TROJAN, WATERPIK, and OXICLEAN across Consumer Domestic, Consumer International, and Specialty Products segments. Walmart accounts for approximately 23% of net sales;... Read more

$104.75-9.9% A.UpsideScore 5.0/10#16 of 18 Household & Personal Products
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield3.78%
IncomeYield1.17%(5y avg 1.16%)Payout38.62%sustainable
Entry $99.19(Default 5pct Sticky)Stop $94.97Analyst target $94.41(reached)A.R:R -0.9:1
Analyst consensus$104.89+0.1%19 analysts
$104.75price
$104.89mean
$78
$120

Wait for pullback to $99.19. Price sits above the model's entry target of $99.19; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: U.S. markets (82.0%); Concentration risk — Product: seven power brands (70.0%). Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 69, MACD bullish. Earnings in 1 day. Wait until post-earnings. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/9 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.40, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 1d<=7d. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Fri, Oct 30, 20261d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Consumer Defensive): +0.8
Recent Analyst detected in news
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: U.S. markets (82.0%)
Concentration risk — Product: seven power brands (70.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)33.6
P/E (Fwd)26.0
Mkt Cap$24.8B
EV/EBITDA19.9
Profit Mgn12.0%
ROE17.0%
Rev Growth1.6%
Beta0.48
Dividend1.17%
Rating analysts26

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.35bullish
IV37%normal
Max Pain$85-18.9% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerWalmart23%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Walmart is our largest customer, accounting for approximately 23% of net sales in each of 2025, 2024, and 2023'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop four customers44%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our top four customers accounted for approximately 44%, 43%, and 44% of net sales in 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively'
  • HIGHGeographicU.S. markets82%
    10-K Item 1A: 'approximately 82% of our sales were generated in U.S. markets'
  • HIGHProductseven power brands70%
    10-K Item 1: 'Seven of those brands are designated as "power brands" ... represent approximately 70% of our net sales and profits'
  • MEDIUMSupplierTata Chemicals (Soda Ash) Partners
    10-K Item 1: 'a partnership agreement with Tata Chemicals (Soda Ash) Partners ... We fulfill a substantial amount of our soda ash supply requirements through the partnership'
  • HIGHSuppliersole source contract manufacturers (certain products)
    10-K Item 1A: 'sole source contract manufacturers and suppliers for certain products'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Revenue Growth
2.9
Earnings Growth
3.8
GatesA.R:R -0.9=NEGATIVEEARNINGS PROXIMITY 1d<=7dMomentum 5.4<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 5.4>=4.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.40SEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARBreakoutSuitability: Moderate
RSI
69 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $93.33Resistance $108.93

Price Targets

A.Upside-9.9%
A.R:R-0.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-9.9% upside)
! Earnings in 1 day - binary event risk
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-30 (1d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHD stock a buy right now?

Wait for pullback to $99.19. Price sits above the model's entry target of $99.19; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: U.S. markets (82.0%); Concentration risk — Product: seven power brands (70.0%). Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 69, MACD bullish. Earnings in 1 day. Wait until post-earnings. Analyst target $94.41 reached (−9.9%), stop $94.97 (−10.3%), A.R:R -0.9:1. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the CHD stock price target?

Analyst target $94.41 reached (−9.9% from $104.75); no take-profit level is published. Analyst target $94.41 reached (−9.9%), stop $94.97 (−10.3%), A.R:R -0.9:1. Stop-loss: $94.97.

What are the risks of investing in CHD?

Concentration risk — Geographic: U.S. markets (82.0%); Concentration risk — Product: seven power brands (70.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is CHD overvalued or undervalued?

Church & Dwight Company, Inc. trades at a P/E of 33.6 (forward 26.0). TrendMatrix value score: 4.0/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).

What do analysts say about CHD?

26 analysts cover CHD with a consensus score of 3.7/5. Average price target: $105.

What does Church & Dwight Company, Inc. do?Church & Dwight develops and markets household and personal care products under brands including ARM & HAMMER, TROJAN,...

Church & Dwight develops and markets household and personal care products under brands including ARM & HAMMER, TROJAN, WATERPIK, and OXICLEAN across Consumer Domestic, Consumer International, and Specialty Products segments. Walmart accounts for approximately 23% of net sales; seven power brands generate roughly 70% of net sales and profits. International revenue represented approximately 18% of consolidated net sales in 2025.

Related stocks: ELF (e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.) · IPAR (Interparfums, Inc.) · KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) · COTY (Coty Inc.) · UL (Unilever PLC)
Home › Stocks › CHD

Latest news

Latest News

StockStory92d agoEarnings
Business Wire183d ago
Yahoo Finance183d agoAnalyst
Yahoo Finance99d agoEarnings
MarketBeat99d ago
MarketBeat190d ago
MarketBeat190d ago
MarketBeat8d ago
MarketBeat8d ago
MarketWatch113d ago
GuruFocus113d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat148d ago
TradingKey93d ago
TradingView2d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance2d ago
Yahoo Finance2d ago
MarketWatch100d ago
Yahoo Finance100d ago
GuruFocus100d agoAnalyst
MarketWatch9d ago
Loading more...