Skip to main content
CCKCrown Holdings, Inc.Sell5.9·$116.25
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Four consecutive quarterly beats with a forward P/E of 11.3x and a PEG of 0.28 offer a compelling combination of earnings delivery and valuation, supported by a roughly 2-to-1 reward-to-risk ratio; the main constraints are an asymmetry ratio of 1.0-to-1 that falls short of the 1.5-to-1 entry bar and over 70% revenue dependence on a single end-market, which limits the margin for error if conditions in that market deteriorate.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat Streak↓Deteriorating
  • Attractive Valuation Growth Combination→Stable
  • Beverage Can Geographic Concentration↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Crown Holdings, Inc. (CCK) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthHigh Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Packaging & Containers

Sell if holding. At $116.25, A.R:R 0.2:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Product: global beverage can business (73.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: international operations (61.0%).

Crown Holdings manufactures metal cans and ends for beverages, food, and aerosol markets plus transit packaging products, operating 179 plants in 39 countries with approximately 23,000 employees. The company generated $12.4 billion in consolidated net sales in 2025, with... Read more

$116.25+1.9% A.UpsideScore 5.9/10#6 of 18 Packaging & Containers
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield6.16%
IncomeYield1.20%(5y avg 1.02%)Payout17.55%sustainable
Stop $110.67Analyst target $118.45(−13% haircut)A.R:R 0.2:1
Analyst consensus$136.15+17.1%13 analysts
$118.45Analyst target
$116.25price
$136.15mean
$155

Sell if holding. At $116.25, A.R:R 0.2:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Product: global beverage can business (73.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: international operations (61.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.9/10, high confidence.

Passes 6/9 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 97d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Feb 3, 202797d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: global beverage can business (73.0%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: international operations (61.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)16.2
P/E (Fwd)12.8
Mkt Cap$12.6B
EV/EBITDA8.6
Profit Mgn5.8%
ROE27.1%
Rev Growth15.9%
Beta0.56
Dividend1.20%
Rating analysts21

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.00neutral
IV39%normal
Max Pain$65-44.1% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductglobal beverage can business73%
    10-K Item 1: 'Approximately 73% of the Company's consolidated net sales were derived from the Company's global beverage can business.'
  • HIGHGeographicinternational operations61%
    10-K Item 1A: 'The Company's international operations generated approximately 61% of its consolidated net sales in the year ended 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop ten global customers48%
    10-K Item 1: 'The Company's top ten global customers represented in the aggregate approximately 48% of its 2025 consolidated net sales.'
  • LOWCustomerone customer (12% of net sales)12%
    10-K Item 1: 'one customer accounted for approximately 12%, 12%, and 11%, respectively, of the Company's consolidated net sales'
  • LOWCustomeranother customer (11% of net sales)11%
    10-K Item 1: 'another customer accounted for approximately 11%, 12%, and 12%, respectively, of the Company's consolidated net sales'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-03-31Item 5.02LOW
    Crown Holdings announced the promotion of Dr. John M. Rost (age 56), current President of the Asia Pacific Division, to Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer — Asia Pacific and Transit Packaging, effective April 1, 2026. No reason cited; internal promotion with clean succession.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

10 dimensions · all in-band

GatesA.R:R 0.2 < 1.5@spotMomentum 5.3<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Executive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 5.3>=4.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 97d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
73 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $103.39Resistance $119.90

Price Targets

$111
$118
A.Upside+1.9%
A.R:R0.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (1.9% upside)
! asymmetry at 0.2 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-02-03 (97d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CCK stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $116.25, A.R:R 0.2:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Product: global beverage can business (73.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: international operations (61.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $110.67. Score 5.9/10, high confidence.

What is the CCK stock price target?

Analyst target: $118.45 (+1.9% upside). Prior stop was $110.67. Stop-loss: $110.67.

What are the risks of investing in CCK?

Concentration risk — Product: global beverage can business (73.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: international operations (61.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is CCK overvalued or undervalued?

Crown Holdings, Inc. trades at a P/E of 16.2 (forward 12.8). TrendMatrix value score: 7.9/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about CCK?

21 analysts cover CCK with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $136.

What does Crown Holdings, Inc. do?Crown Holdings manufactures metal cans and ends for beverages, food, and aerosol markets plus transit packaging...

Crown Holdings manufactures metal cans and ends for beverages, food, and aerosol markets plus transit packaging products, operating 179 plants in 39 countries with approximately 23,000 employees. The company generated $12.4 billion in consolidated net sales in 2025, with approximately 73% derived from its global beverage can business and 61% from international operations.

Related stocks: AMCR (Amcor plc) · AMBP (Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.) · SLGN (Silgan Holdings Inc.) · GEF-B (Greif, Inc. Corporation) · SW (Smurfit WestRock plc)
Home › Stocks › CCK

Latest news

Latest News

Investing.com99d agoAnalyst
Investing.com99d agoAnalyst
Stocktwits99d ago
The Globe and Mail190d agoAnalyst
Moomoo190d agoEarnings
Investing.com106d ago
Yahoo Finance15d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance15d agoEarnings
MSN184d ago
Benzinga100d ago
Yahoo Finance9d ago
GuruFocus163d agoAnalyst
GuruFocus107d agoAnalyst
TradingView107d agoAnalyst
Yahoo Finance107d ago
Marketscreener.com107d agoAnalyst
Simplywall.st107d ago
Yahoo Finance107d ago
The Globe and Mail16d agoAnalyst
Ad-hoc-news.de14d agoAnalyst
Loading more...