Skip to main content
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Four consecutive earnings beats averaging over 10% positive surprise reflect strong execution in specialty materials for aerospace and defense, but at 36.2x forward earnings with no identified competitive moat, the stock is priced for perfection near a 52-week high with only about 2% headroom to the near-term target; volume is beginning to distribute and the risk/reward does not clear the bar.

Thesis pillars

  • Aerospace Defense Customer Concentration↑Improving
  • Consistent Earnings Beat Streak↑Improving
  • Rich Valuation Without Moat↓Deteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 20, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

ATI Inc. (ATI) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Metal Fabrication

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $175.00: Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace & defense end markets (68.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

ATI manufactures specialty materials—nickel-based alloys, titanium, and metallic powders—through two segments, HPMC (53% of fiscal 2025 revenue) and AA&S (47%), with aerospace and defense representing approximately 68% of $4.6 billion in total revenue. Products are sold under... Read more

$175.00+23.7% A.UpsideScore 6.0/10#4 of 10 Metal Fabrication
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield1.45%
Stop $162.75Analyst target $216.53(−13% haircut)A.R:R 1.9:1
Analyst consensus$248.89+42.2%9 analysts
$216.53Analyst target
$175.00price
$248.89mean
$270

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $175.00: Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace & defense end markets (68.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/8 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost earnings 0.60, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-30
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Strong growth profile
Analyst upside: 24%
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace & defense end markets (68.0%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Leverage penalty (D/E 1.1): -0.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)51.3
P/E (Fwd)27.4
Mkt Cap$23.8B
EV/EBITDA27.7
Profit Mgn10.1%
ROE25.4%
Rev Growth10.6%
Beta0.99
DividendNone
Rating analysts15

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.57bullish
IV53%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHCustomeraerospace & defense end markets68%
    10-K Item 1: 'Aerospace & defense, our largest end markets, represent approximately 68% of total sales'
  • MEDIUMGeographicinternational sales42%
    10-K Item 1: 'International sales represent approximately 42% of our total annual sales'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Value Rank
0.6
Growth Rank
1.1
Quality Rank
6.3
GatesMomentum 6.6>=5.5A.R:R 1.9 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.60EARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
38 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $153.51Resistance $196.09

Price Targets

$163
$217
A.Upside+23.7%
A.R:R1.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts15
Consensus4.1/5
Avg Target$249

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ATI stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $175.00: Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace & defense end markets (68.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $162.75. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the ATI stock price target?

Analyst target: $216.53 (+23.7% upside). Prior stop was $162.75. Stop-loss: $162.75.

What are the risks of investing in ATI?

Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace & defense end markets (68.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Leverage penalty (D/E 1.1): -0.5.

Is ATI overvalued or undervalued?

ATI Inc. trades at a P/E of 51.3 (forward 27.4). TrendMatrix value score: 5.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about ATI?

15 analysts cover ATI with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $249.

What does ATI Inc. do?ATI manufactures specialty materials—nickel-based alloys, titanium, and metallic powders—through two segments, HPMC...

ATI manufactures specialty materials—nickel-based alloys, titanium, and metallic powders—through two segments, HPMC (53% of fiscal 2025 revenue) and AA&S (47%), with aerospace and defense representing approximately 68% of $4.6 billion in total revenue. Products are sold under long-term agreements to Boeing, Airbus, GE Aerospace, and Rolls-Royce for jet engine and airframe applications.

Related stocks: MLI (Mueller Industries, Inc.) · CMC (Commercial Metals Company) · CRS (Carpenter Technology Corporatio) · GPGI (GPGI, Inc.) · WOR (Worthington Enterprises, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › ATI

Latest news

Latest News

GuruFocus92d ago
AlphaStreet184d ago
GuruFocus184d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative184d agoEarnings
TipRanks184d ago
Investing.com184d agoEarnings
StockStory184d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail2d agoEarnings
Simply Wall Street2d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance2d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative191d ago
Morningstar191d ago
PR Newswire191d agoRestructuring
Yahoo Finance9d ago
Yahoo Finance198d ago
Investing.com UK86d ago
Investing.com86d ago
Investing.com86d agoEarnings
MarketBeat86d ago
MarketBeat86d ago
Loading more...