Skip to main content
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.Sell5.6·$29.58
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Warner Music Group has beaten earnings estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters with an average positive surprise near 23%, and carries strong quality metrics including a 51% return on equity, but deeply negative price momentum with RSI near 9 and heavy recorded music segment concentration create a challenging near-term setup.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Return On Equity→Stable
  • Earnings Beat Quality Streak↑Improving
  • Recorded Music Concentration Risk↓Deteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Nov 20, 2025

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup · Catalyst-Driven edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5High Confidence

Communication Services · Entertainment

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.0/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $29.58 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: Recorded Music (81.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: foreign territories (57.0%).

Warner Music Group Corp. houses record labels Atlantic Records, Warner Records, Elektra Records, and Parlophone Records plus publishing arm Warner Chappell Music with over 190,000 songwriters and two million compositions. Recorded Music generated $5.408 billion (81%) and Music... Read more

$29.58+15.6% A.UpsideScore 5.6/10#15 of 31 Entertainment
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield2.47%
IncomeYield2.64%(5y avg 2.10%)Payout60.80%
Stop $27.96Analyst target $34.20(−10% haircut)A.R:R 1.6:1
Analyst consensus$38.00+28.5%17 analysts
$34.20Analyst target
$29.58price
$38.00mean
$46

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.0/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $29.58 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: Recorded Music (81.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: foreign territories (57.0%). Chart setup: RSI 55 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.6/10, high confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 21d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 19, 202621d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: Recorded Music (81.0%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: foreign territories (57.0%)
Sector modifier (Communication Services): -0.8

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)23.7
P/E (Fwd)15.0
Mkt Cap$15.5B
EV/EBITDA12.0
Profit Mgn9.2%
ROE70.1%
Rev Growth10.4%
Beta1.40
Dividend2.64%
Rating analysts23

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.94bearish
IV61%elevated
Max Pain$20-32.4% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerSpotify, Google/YouTube and Apple43%
    10-K Item 1A: 'our top three digital music accounts, Spotify, Google/YouTube and Apple, accounted for approximately 43% of our total revenue'
  • HIGHProductRecorded Music81%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our Recorded Music business...generated $5.408 billion of revenue in fiscal 2025, representing 81% of total revenues.'
  • HIGHGeographicforeign territories57%
    10-K Item 1A: '57% of our revenues related to operations in foreign territories for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

10 dimensions · all in-band

GatesMomentum 4.0<4.5A.R:R 1.6 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 21d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
55 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $26.70Resistance $32.04

Price Targets

$28
$34
A.Upside+15.6%
A.R:R1.6:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 4.0 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-19 (21d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WMG stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.0/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $29.58 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: Recorded Music (81.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: foreign territories (57.0%). Chart setup: RSI 55 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $27.96. Score 5.6/10, high confidence.

What is the WMG stock price target?

Analyst target: $34.20 (+15.6% upside). Prior stop was $27.96. Stop-loss: $27.96.

What are the risks of investing in WMG?

Concentration risk — Product: Recorded Music (81.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: foreign territories (57.0%); Sector modifier (Communication Services): -0.8.

Is WMG overvalued or undervalued?

Warner Music Group Corp. trades at a P/E of 23.7 (forward 15.0). TrendMatrix value score: 7.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about WMG?

23 analysts cover WMG with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $38.

What does Warner Music Group Corp. do?Warner Music Group Corp. houses record labels Atlantic Records, Warner Records, Elektra Records, and Parlophone Records...

Warner Music Group Corp. houses record labels Atlantic Records, Warner Records, Elektra Records, and Parlophone Records plus publishing arm Warner Chappell Music with over 190,000 songwriters and two million compositions. Recorded Music generated $5.408 billion (81%) and Music Publishing $1.306 billion (19%) of fiscal 2025 total revenues, with 57% from foreign territories and top three digital accounts (Spotify, Google/YouTube, Apple) representing 43% of revenue.

Related stocks: CNK (Cinemark Holdings Inc Cinemark ) · FOXA (Fox Corporation) · MSGS (Madison Square Garden Sports Co) · ROKU (Roku, Inc.) · FOX (Fox Corporation)
Home › Stocks › WMG

Latest news

Latest News

Newser183d agoEarnings
IndexBox176d ago
StockStory176d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail176d agoEarnings
FinancialContent85d agoEarnings
GuruFocus30d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat30d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat93d ago
GuruFocus94d ago
Yahoo Finance86d ago
StockStory86d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance86d ago
GuruFocus91d ago
MarketBeat91d agoEarnings
TradingKey91d ago
Yahoo Finance182d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance182d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat182d agoEarnings
TipRanks175d agoEarnings
StockStory175d ago
Loading more...