Skip to main content
EPACEnerpac Tool Group Corp.Hold6.5·$39.42
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

This specialty industrial machinery company carries strong underlying quality and an attractively growth-adjusted valuation, but the technical setup remains cautious — a confirmed long-term downtrend, an imminent earnings report, and high supplier concentration mean the current posture is maintenance, not accumulation.

Thesis pillars

  • Supplier Concentration Operational Risk↓Deteriorating
  • Quality And Growth Adjusted Value↓Deteriorating
  • Momentum Recovery In Progress↑Improving
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Oct 17, 2025

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (EPAC) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup

HoldDEATH CROSS (EXEMPT)GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $39.42, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single or limited suppliers; Thin upside margin: 3.5%.

Enerpac Tool Group designs, manufactures, and distributes high-pressure hydraulic tools and services across more than 100 countries through its single Industrial Tools & Services segment. In fiscal 2025, 37% of net sales came from the United States and 28% from Europe, with... Read more

$39.42+3.5% A.UpsideScore 6.5/10#2 of 56 Specialty Industrial Machinery
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield5.07%
IncomeYield0.11%(5y avg 0.12%)Payout2.27%sustainable
Stop $37.30Analyst target $40.80(−15% haircut)A.R:R 0.3:1
Analyst consensus$48.00+21.8%2 analysts
$40.80Analyst target
$39.42price
$48.00mean
$50

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $39.42, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single or limited suppliers; Thin upside margin: 3.5%. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 84. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Score 6.5/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/10 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, positive momentum, no SEC red flags, news boost earnings 0.70, earnings proximity 47d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-30
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Dec 16, 202647d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=8.0 in RISK_OFF)
High-quality business
Attractive valuation
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: single or limited suppliers
Thin upside margin: 3.5%
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)22.9
P/E (Fwd)17.5
Mkt Cap$2.0B
EV/EBITDA12.2
Profit Mgn14.7%
ROE21.6%
Rev Growth5.6%
Beta0.81
Dividend0.11%
Rating analysts9

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatWideCompounder✓

Options Flow

P/C10.50bearish
IV78%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographicUnited States37%
    10-K Item 1: 'In fiscal 2025, we derived 37% of our net sales from the United States'
  • MEDIUMGeographicEurope28%
    10-K Item 1: 'we derived 37% of our net sales from the United States, 28% from Europe'
  • LOWGeographicMiddle East13%
    10-K Item 1: 'we derived 37% of our net sales from the United States, 28% from Europe, 13% from the Middle East'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle or limited suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'We procure certain components for our products from single or limited suppliers.'
  • MEDIUMSupplierChina suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'we procure a portion of our components from suppliers located in China'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.0
Support Resistance
0.4
Gap
3.0
52w Position
7.5
Extreme gap up (5.0%) - may pull back
GatesA.R:R 0.3 < 1.5@spotDeath cross exempted (quality + momentum high enough)Momentum 8.4>=5.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.70EARNINGS PROXIMITY 47d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
84 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $34.12Resistance $39.62

Price Targets

$37
$41
A.Upside+3.5%
A.R:R0.3:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! asymmetry at 0.3 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
M
M
2/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-12-16 (47d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EPAC stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $39.42, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single or limited suppliers; Thin upside margin: 3.5%. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 84. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Analyst target $40.80 (+3.5%), stop $37.30 (−5.7%), A.R:R 0.3:1. Score 6.5/10, moderate confidence.

What is the EPAC stock price target?

Analyst target: $40.80 (+3.5% upside). Analyst target $40.80 (+3.5%), stop $37.30 (−5.7%), A.R:R 0.3:1. Stop-loss: $37.30.

What are the risks of investing in EPAC?

Concentration risk — Supplier: single or limited suppliers; Thin upside margin: 3.5%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is EPAC overvalued or undervalued?

Enerpac Tool Group Corp. trades at a P/E of 22.9 (forward 17.5). TrendMatrix value score: 7.6/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about EPAC?

9 analysts cover EPAC with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $48.

What does Enerpac Tool Group Corp. do?Enerpac Tool Group designs, manufactures, and distributes high-pressure hydraulic tools and services across more than...

Enerpac Tool Group designs, manufactures, and distributes high-pressure hydraulic tools and services across more than 100 countries through its single Industrial Tools & Services segment. In fiscal 2025, 37% of net sales came from the United States and 28% from Europe, with approximately 2,100 employees. The company single-sources certain components from its global supplier network.

Related stocks: AMSC (American Superconductor Corpora) · XE (X-Energy, Inc.) · GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Lt) · HLIO (Helios Technologies, Inc.) · BW (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, I)
Home › Stocks › EPAC

Latest news

Latest News

Finance.yahoo.com93d ago
TradingKey93d ago
MarketBeat2d ago
Yahoo Finance2d ago
Yahoo Finance2d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance2d ago
The Manila Times128d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative128d agoEarnings
Investing.com Canada128d agoEarnings
MarketBeat100d ago
GuruFocus72d ago
Dars.gov.et72d ago
Techi.com107d ago
Yahoo Finance107d ago
Quiver Quantitative16d agoEarnings
The Manila Times16d agoEarnings
MarketBeat16d agoEarnings
MarketBeat16d ago
MarketBeat16d ago
Dars.gov.et79d ago
Loading more...