Skip to main content
DCODucommun IncorporatedSell5.6·$168.06
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Ducommun's stock has moved above its price target while carrying a quality deficit, declining revenue, and near-total concentration in a single end market — a combination that makes the current setup unattractive despite a consistent four-quarter earnings beat record.

Thesis pillars

  • Earnings Beat Streak Resilience↑Improving
  • Extreme Customer Concentration→Stable
  • Revenue Decline With High Leverage→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Ducommun Incorporated (DCO) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Earnings in 5 days (2026-11-05). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $168.06: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.6/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality.

Ducommun manufactures aerospace and defense electronics and structural components through Electronic Systems and Structural Systems segments, with A&D end-markets representing 96% of 2025 net revenues. Boeing (13%) and RTX (18%) were the largest customers; the top 10 customers... Read more

$168.06+12.0% A.UpsideScore 5.6/10#41 of 65 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield2.27%
Stop $156.30Analyst target $188.21(−13% haircut)A.R:R 1.2:1
Analyst consensus$216.33+28.7%6 analysts
$188.21Analyst target
$168.06price
$216.33mean
$246

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $168.06: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.6/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality. Chart setup: RSI 46 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.6/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 4/7 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and SEC filing concern and earnings proximity 5d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Ducommun Incorporated

About Ducommun Incorporated

Defense and military/space programs generated 58% of Ducommun's 2025 net revenues, commercial aerospace 38%, and industrial end-markets 4%, for a combined A&D concentration of 96%. Backlog totaled $1,202.9 million at December 31, 2025, up from $1,060.8 million a year earlier, with remaining performance obligations of $1,106.0 million; the company anticipates recognizing approximately $774 million — 70% of that total — during 2026.

Ducommun earns revenue through firm fixed-price contracts across two segments: Electronic Systems, which designs and manufactures cable assemblies, printed circuit board assemblies, radar enclosures, avionics racks, and lightning diversion systems; and Structural Systems, which produces aerostructure components, composite bonded assemblies, wing spoilers, rotor blades, and ammunition handling systems. The company operates as a Tier Two and Tier Three supplier, deriving a significant portion of revenues from subcontracts with prime contractors. Boeing contributed 13% and RTX Corporation (formerly Raytheon Technologies) 18% of 2025 net revenues; the top 10 customers combined represented 61%. Raw materials including aluminum, titanium, steel, and carbon fibers are generally available from multiple suppliers, though the 10-K notes that certain components are purchased from single-source suppliers — occasionally at customer direction — creating potential disruption exposure.

Show full overview

Ducommun's defense revenue dependence subjects the company to federal appropriations risk. The U.S. Government operated under continuing resolutions in late 2025 before legislation signed February 3, 2026 secured full-year FY26 funding, and the 10-K notes a future shutdown could cause payment delays and impair contract execution. Separately, in May 2026, Ducommun disclosed via Form 8-K that prior-period financial statements required restatement due to an error in stock-based compensation expense timing for retirement-eligible employees — an error described as non-cash that did not affect revenues, gross margin, or operating cash flows.

See also: Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

From Ducommun Incorporated's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-30

Recent Developments — Ducommun Incorporated

Generated 2026-10-30T11:22:45Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 5, 20265d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace and defense (96.0%)
Concentration risk — Customer: military and space (58.0%)
Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)31.4
Mkt Cap$2.5B
EV/EBITDA22.1
Profit Mgn-2.5%
ROE-3.0%
Rev Growth11.8%
Beta1.04
DividendNone
Rating analysts10

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C1.25bearish
IV72%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHCustomeraerospace and defense96%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our largest end-use markets are the aerospace and defense markets, and our revenues from these markets represented 96% of our total net revenues in 2025'
  • HIGHCustomermilitary and space58%
    10-K Item 1: 'Revenues from the military and space end-use market in 2025 represented 58% of our total net revenues during 2025'
  • LOWCustomerRTX Corporation18%
    10-K Item 1: 'Boeing generating 13% and RTX generating 18% of our 2025 net revenues'
  • LOWCustomerBoeing13%
    10-K Item 1: 'Boeing generating 13% and RTX generating 18% of our 2025 net revenues'
  • HIGHCustomertop 10 customers61%
    10-K Item 1: 'Revenues from our top 10 customers, including Boeing and RTX, were 61% of total net revenues during 2025'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-01Item 4.02HIGH
    On May 1, 2026, management concluded prior-period financial statements must be restated due to an error in stock-based compensation expense timing for retirement-eligible employees (changes to award agreements made April 2024). Error was non-cash; did not affect net revenues, gross margin, or operating cash flows.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-05-04Item 5.02LOW
    On May 4, 2026, the Board appointed Mark A. Caylor as Class II Director effective immediately, to serve until the 2029 annual stockholder meeting; also appointed to the Audit Committee. Routine non-employee director compensation structure disclosed. No reason cited.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Unprofitable operations — net margin -2.5%. Quality floor flags this regardless of sector context.static

Roe
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Gross Margin
1.5
Roa
3.3
Operating Margin
5.0
Moat
5.0
Piotroski F
6.7
Current Ratio
9.6
No competitive moat
GatesA.R:R 1.2 < 1.5@spotSEC critical: EARNINGS PROXIMITY 5d<=7dMomentum 5.8>=5.5Insider activity: OKSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
46 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $151.20Resistance $176.68

Price Targets

$156
$188
A.Upside+12.0%
A.R:R1.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0)
! asymmetry at 1.2 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot
! Critical SEC filing

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-05 (5d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is DCO stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $168.06: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.6/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality. Chart setup: RSI 46 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $156.30. Score 5.6/10, moderate confidence.

What is the DCO stock price target?

Analyst target: $188.21 (+12.0% upside). Prior stop was $156.30. Stop-loss: $156.30.

What are the risks of investing in DCO?

Concentration risk — Customer: aerospace and defense (96.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: military and space (58.0%); Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0).

Is DCO overvalued or undervalued?

Ducommun Incorporated trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 31.4). TrendMatrix value score: 5.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about DCO?

10 analysts cover DCO with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $216.

What does Ducommun Incorporated do?Ducommun manufactures aerospace and defense electronics and structural components through Electronic Systems and...

Ducommun manufactures aerospace and defense electronics and structural components through Electronic Systems and Structural Systems segments, with A&D end-markets representing 96% of 2025 net revenues. Boeing (13%) and RTX (18%) were the largest customers; the top 10 customers combined represented 61% of 2025 net revenues. Backlog was $1,202.9 million at December 31, 2025.

Related stocks: AVEX (AEVEX Corp.) · ELMT (The Elmet Group Co.) · FTAI (FTAI Aviation Ltd.) · TATT (TAT Technologies Ltd.) · BETA (Beta Technologies, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › DCO

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat86d ago
StockStory86d agoEarnings
StockStory85d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance85d ago
Marketscreener.com85d agoEarnings
Stock Titan85d agoEarnings
MarketBeat85d ago
MarketBeat85d ago
Yahoo Finance82d agoAnalyst
Yahoo Finance82d agoEarnings
Simplywall.st83d ago
GuruFocus84d ago
Benzinga2d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai2d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai4d ago
Fiscal.ai8d agoEarnings
Benzinga21d ago
Benzinga36d ago
Benzinga78d agoAnalyst
Benzinga84d agoAnalyst
Loading more...