Skip to main content
BELFBBel Fuse Inc.Sell5.8·$227.77
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Bel Fuse's B shares have delivered four consecutive earnings beats with strong financial health, but the stock has moved above the analyst consensus target and carries 93% customer concentration in a single defense segment — a combination that produces negative entry geometry and an asymmetric risk profile that does not favor new buyers.

Thesis pillars

  • Enercon Defense Customer Concentration↓Deteriorating
  • Rich Valuation Extended Multiple→Stable
  • Above Target Negative Entry Geometry→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFB) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

SellGrowthShortModerate Confidence

Technology · Electronic Components

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $227.77: Concentration risk — Product: Power Solutions and Protection (53.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: Enercon defense customers (93.0%).

Bel Fuse designs, manufactures, and markets electronic components across Power Solutions & Protection (53% of 2025 net sales), Connectivity Solutions (34%), and Magnetic Solutions (13%), serving defense, aerospace, networking, and industrial markets globally with 4,964 employees... Read more

$227.77+25.1% A.UpsideScore 5.8/10#17 of 28 Electronic Components
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield1.71%
IncomeYield0.13%(5y avg 0.31%)Payout6.85%sustainable
Stop $211.83Analyst target $284.88(−13% haircut)A.R:R 1.7:1
Analyst consensus$327.44+43.8%9 analysts
$284.88Analyst target
$227.77price
$327.44mean
$374

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $227.77: Concentration risk — Product: Power Solutions and Protection (53.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: Enercon defense customers (93.0%). Chart setup: RSI 43 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, news boost earnings 0.70, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Bel Fuse Inc.

About Bel Fuse Inc.

Bel Fuse received $732.9 million in new orders during 2025—a 75.8% increase from 2024—with Power Solutions & Protection, Connectivity Solutions, and Magnetic Solutions representing 53%, 34%, and 13% of net sales, respectively. The company employed approximately 4,964 associates across 15 countries at December 31, 2025, with 32% in North America. The November 2024 acquisition of Enercon Technologies—a customized power conversion and networking supplier to aerospace and defense—for $325.6 million expanded the company's backlog to $452.2 million by January 31, 2026.

Bel Fuse sells components to OEMs, defense primes, and industrial customers through strategic account managers, independent sales representatives, and authorized distributors. No single customer exceeded 10% of 2025 consolidated net sales, reflecting a diverse end-market mix across defense, commercial aerospace, networking, transportation, and eMobility. Within the Enercon subsidiary, approximately 93% of fiscal 2025 revenue was derived from defense industry customers across air, land, and sea applications for U.S. and Israeli prime contractors—an exposure subject to annual government appropriations cycles from both governments. Input costs include Gold, Silver, and Copper, which the filing flags as having increased supplier pricing through recent commodity cycles.

Show full overview

Bel Fuse's PRC manufacturing concentration is the most geographically specific structural risk in the filing. At December 31, 2025, 42% of the company's associates, 56% of owned or leased manufacturing facilities by square footage, and the majority of Magnetic Solutions production capacity were located in China. The 10-K explicitly flags potential trade restrictions placed on PRC suppliers by the U.S. government as a risk, alongside seasonal labor disruptions tied to the Lunar New Year holiday that have historically made the first fiscal quarter the lowest-revenue quarter of the year.

See also: Technology · Electronic Components

From Bel Fuse Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Bel Fuse Inc.

Generated 2026-10-29T11:14:31Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive insider activity
Analyst upside: 25%
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: Power Solutions and Protection (53.0%)
Concentration risk — Customer: Enercon defense customers (93.0%)
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)55.7
P/E (Fwd)21.3
Mkt Cap$3.2B
EV/EBITDA21.0
Profit Mgn7.2%
ROE10.4%
Rev Growth25.2%
Beta1.37
Dividend0.13%
Rating analysts9

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.00neutral
IV75%elevated
Max Pain$210-7.8% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductPower Solutions and Protection53%
    10-K Item 1: 'Power Solutions & Protection (53% of net sales in 2025)'
  • HIGHCustomerEnercon defense customers93%
    10-K Item 1A: 'approximately 93% of Enercon's revenue was derived from customers in the defense industry'
  • MEDIUMSupplierPRC manufacturing and supplier base
    10-K Item 1A: 'The majority of Bel's Magnetic Solutions manufacturing capacity and supplier base is located in the PRC'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-28Item 5.02LOW
    Kenneth Lai named Senior Vice President ITDS effective late Q2 or early Q3 2026, with expanded scope covering India, private label, China, and other Asia operations. Lai no longer classified as executive officer of the Company. No departure; role change only.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

10 dimensions · all in-band

GatesExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 6.1>=5.5A.R:R 1.7 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.70EARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
43 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $194.25Resistance $263.59

Price Targets

$212
$285
A.Upside+25.1%
A.R:R1.7:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts9
Consensus4.2/5
Avg Target$327

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BELFB stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $227.77: Concentration risk — Product: Power Solutions and Protection (53.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: Enercon defense customers (93.0%). Chart setup: RSI 43 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $211.83. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the BELFB stock price target?

Analyst target: $284.88 (+25.1% upside). Prior stop was $211.83. Stop-loss: $211.83.

What are the risks of investing in BELFB?

Concentration risk — Product: Power Solutions and Protection (53.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: Enercon defense customers (93.0%); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Is BELFB overvalued or undervalued?

Bel Fuse Inc. trades at a P/E of 55.7 (forward 21.3). TrendMatrix value score: 5.3/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about BELFB?

9 analysts cover BELFB with a consensus score of 4.2/5. Average price target: $327.

What does Bel Fuse Inc. do?Bel Fuse designs, manufactures, and markets electronic components across Power Solutions & Protection (53% of 2025 net...

Bel Fuse designs, manufactures, and markets electronic components across Power Solutions & Protection (53% of 2025 net sales), Connectivity Solutions (34%), and Magnetic Solutions (13%), serving defense, aerospace, networking, and industrial markets globally with 4,964 employees in 15 countries. Revenue comes from product sales; no single customer exceeded 10% of 2025 consolidated net sales, and order backlog stood at $452.2 million as of January 31, 2026.

Related stocks: VICR (Vicor Corporation) · JBL (Jabil Inc.) · LYTS (LSI Industries Inc.) · FN (Fabrinet) · TTMI (TTM Technologies, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › BELFB

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance92d ago
KING5.com92d agoEarnings
KTVB92d agoEarnings
GuruFocus92d ago
Quiver Quantitative92d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance183d ago
Marketscreener.com183d agoEarnings
KTVB183d agoEarnings
MSN183d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance12h ago
Yahoo Finance14h agoEarnings
Www.marketscreener.com14h agoEarnings
Www.marketscreener.com14h agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance15h ago
Yahoo Finance15h agoEarnings
Investing.com South Africa20h agoEarnings
MarketBeat99d ago
Yahoo Finance8d agoEarnings
GuruFocus71d ago
Vinanet78d ago
Loading more...