Skip to main content
SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc.Buy Wait5.6·$38.24
SMP · Why this verdict

Why Standard Motor Products (SMP) is rated BUY WAIT

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictBUY WAIT
Overall score5.6/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Standard Motor Products is a cheap (7.6x forward P/E), cash-generative dividend payer with a perfect four-quarter beat streak, but it has no moat, slow growth and earnings due in 6 days.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Cash conversion is excellent at 255% of net income and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, though the company has no competitive moat.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow stays above net income and the F-Score stays at 7/9 or better over 12 months.

CounterA 255% FCF/NI ratio can come from a working-capital release that reverses, and growth scores only 4.3/10.

The company is a dividend aristocrat with a 3.5% yield and a dividend safety score of 8.5/10.

↓Deteriorating
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The dividend is maintained or raised over the next 12 months.

CounterNotable insider selling of $918,156 and slow revenue growth could signal weaker confidence in sustaining payout growth.

The stock is attractively valued at a forward P/E of 7.6x and a PEG of 0.41, with a margin of safety of 46%.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The forward P/E stays below 12x as earnings hold up over the next 12 months.

CounterAuto-parts earnings are cyclical, and the Consumer Cyclical sector modifier of -1.5 reflects macro risk that could compress earnings and make low multiples look deceptive.

SMP has beaten EPS estimates in all 4 recent quarters, averaging a +10.4% surprise.

↓Deteriorating
Earnings
Expectation
EPS meets or beats consensus in the report due 2026-10-30 and the following quarters.

CounterThe latest beat was only +0.5%, so the streak is thinning, and a miss in the 6-day window before earnings would end it.

The $42.50 analyst target sits 14.0% above the $37.27 price, a reward-to-risk of 2.0 against 7.0% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Estimated upside
Expectation
The price moves toward the analyst target after the earnings report.

CounterCoverage is light (3 analysts) and the price is below its 200-day average, so the target may not be reached.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.1
P/S10.0
EV/EBITDA8.2
Fwd P/E9.6
PEG10.0
Analyst target6.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 7.8x
  • ▸PEG: 0.42
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE4.2
ROA4.2
Gross margin2.4
Op margin5.2
Net margin1.4
Current ratio7.0
FCF quality10.0
Moat4.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 255% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

4.3/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.9
EPS growth5.7

Momentum

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.0
MACD9.9
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.6
Analyst rating5.0
Price target8.6
  • ▸Analyst upside: 31%

Insider

3.5/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change5.5
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $918,156 (0.109% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank7.5
quality rank5.3
growth rank2.6
  • ▸Attractive P/E vs peers

Technical

2.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.0
support resistance0.5
52w position7.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.1
days to cover3.4
volatility6.3
put call10.0
implied vol3.8
max pain risk3.0
beta8.0
debt equity5.3
  • ▸Above max pain $30

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg7.7
dividend safety8.5
news activity6.0
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q
  • ▸Earnings today
  • ▸Dividend aristocrat: 3.5% yield

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L3:NEWS_BLOCK|ENTRY_STICKY:WITHIN_BAND
Passed (5)
  • MOMENTUM:6.8>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:1.2<1.5@spot
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
1.19
Upside
+11.1%
Downside
9.3%
Sizing output
STARTER

SetupMomentum Cont — Trend continuation, RSI 64, MACD bullish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

A recent news event triggered an L3 news-block on the verdict path. Trigger: Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings. The 10-dimension scores remain Value at 8.8 (strongest), but ASYMMETRY:1.2<1.5@spot also fails — the news block is the proximate trigger, not the sole driver.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.8, Catalyst at 7.0, and Momentum at 6.8; the weakest are Technical at 2.5, Insider at 3.5, and Growth at 4.3. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.19 and an engine sizing output of STARTER.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Perfect Earnings Beat Streak

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Excellent Cash Conversion

    Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 80% from the current 255%.

  • P3Low Multiple Valuation

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 12x from the current 7.6x.

  • P4Dividend Aristocrat Income

    Trip ifThe dividend safety score falls below 6.0 from the current 8.5.

  • P5Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $35.35 stop level from the current $37.27.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › SMP › Why this verdict