Skip to main content
PENGPenguin Solutions, Inc.Sell6.4·$60.80
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Penguin Solutions has a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak, very rapid revenue growth and 39.5% analyst-implied upside after a 41% drawdown, but negative cash conversion, customer concentration and high short interest keep it speculative.

Thesis pillars

  • Rapid Revenue Growth→Stable
  • Top Customer Concentration↑Improving
  • Perfect Earnings Beat Streak→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Oct 24, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Oct 20, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Penguin Solutions, Inc. (PENG) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Technology · Information Technology Services

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $60.80: Concentration risk — Customer: ten largest end customers (56.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole or limited source suppliers.

Penguin Solutions designs, builds, deploys and manages AI and high-performance computing infrastructure, specialty memory modules and LED chips through three segments: Advanced Computing, Integrated Memory and Optimized LED (Cree LED). Fiscal 2026 net sales were $924.0 million... Read more

$60.80+22.5% A.UpsideScore 6.4/10#4 of 44 Information Technology Services
QualityF-score4 / 9FCF yield-3.99%
Stop $56.54Analyst target $74.49(−13% haircut)A.R:R 1.5:1
Analyst consensus$85.63+40.8%8 analysts
$74.49Analyst target
$60.80price
$85.63mean
$100

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $60.80: Concentration risk — Customer: ten largest end customers (56.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole or limited source suppliers. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 6.4/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/9 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 68d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Penguin Solutions, Inc.

About Penguin Solutions, Inc.

Integrated Memory generated $924.0 million of net sales at Penguin Solutions in fiscal 2026, up from $464.2 million a year earlier and ahead of Advanced Computing at $558.8 million and Optimized LED at $248.7 million. The company employed approximately 2,800 people worldwide, mostly in the United States, China and Malaysia, and manufactures in Fremont and Newark, California, Penang, Malaysia, and Huizhou, China. Sales to its ten largest end customers accounted for 56% of net sales.

Advanced Computing sells AI and high-performance computing systems under the Penguin Computing brand, with ClusterWareAI operating software, OriginAI reference architectures and multi-year managed services engagements that typically span three to five years, plus Stratus fault-tolerant servers for financial services, telecom and healthcare customers. Segment sales fell from $648.4 million in 2025, in part because a large hyperscale hardware sale to a significant customer did not recur. Integrated Memory designs DRAM modules, flash storage, CXL memory expansion and Zefr high-reliability modules for OEM customers in industrial, government, networking and enterprise storage markets, and also provides supply chain services. Optimized LED packages chips received from third-party wafer fabrication facilities and sells largely through distributors. Product sales rest primarily on customer purchase orders rather than long-term supply agreements, and Integrated Memory pricing has historically fluctuated with DRAM and flash supply. Tariffs on goods from China and Malaysia have raised materials costs, particularly in the LED business.

Show full overview

Customer concentration offers a distinct angle on the business. The top ten end customers represented 56% of net sales in 2026, compared with 66% in 2025 and 58% in 2024, and one Integrated Memory customer accounted for approximately 20% of 2026 net sales. An Advanced Computing customer at approximately 18% in both 2025 and 2024 fell below 10% in 2026, showing how quickly the largest accounts can change. Master agreements with some customers generally do not require minimum purchase volumes, so the loss of a key customer or program could materially reduce sales and profitability. The filing also notes that large customers have exerted pricing pressure and concessions on terms.

See also: Technology · Information Technology Services

From Penguin Solutions, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted October 25, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Penguin Solutions, Inc.

Material events (past 30 days)

  • 8K Oct 6, 2026 MEDIUM Item 5.02: Board appointed Stephen Cumming as SVP and Chief Financial Officer effective immediately; he succeeds Aaron Johnson, interim CFO since July 9, 2026, who returned to his role as VP, Finance and Accounting. Clean handoff.

Generated 2026-10-29T11:08:51Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Jan 5, 202768d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Strong growth profile
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: ten largest end customers (56.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: sole or limited source suppliers
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)23.4
P/E (Fwd)11.6
Mkt Cap$3.1B
EV/EBITDA17.9
Profit Mgn10.4%
ROE27.6%
Rev Growth67.7%
Beta2.86
DividendNone
Rating analysts14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F4/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.13bullish
IV86%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHCustomerten largest end customers56%
    10-K Item 1A: 'sales to our ten largest end customers (including sales to contract manufacturers or ODMs at the direction of such end customers) accounted for 56%, 66% and 58% of net sales'
  • LOWCustomerone Integrated Memory customer20%
    10-K Item 1A: 'In 2026, one Integrated Memory customer accounted for approximately 20% of our net sales'
  • HIGHSuppliersole or limited source suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'We depend on a small number of sole or limited source suppliers.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-10-06Item 5.02MEDIUM
    Board appointed Stephen Cumming as SVP and Chief Financial Officer effective immediately; he succeeds Aaron Johnson, interim CFO since July 9, 2026, who returned to his role as VP, Finance and Accounting. Clean handoff.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesMomentum 4.7<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Executive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 4.7>=4.5A.R:R 1.5 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 68d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
39 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $50.07Resistance $80.47

Price Targets

$57
$74
A.Upside+22.5%
A.R:R1.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts14
Consensus4.1/5
Avg Target$86

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-01-05 (68d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PENG stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $60.80: Concentration risk — Customer: ten largest end customers (56.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole or limited source suppliers. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $56.54. Score 6.4/10, moderate confidence.

What is the PENG stock price target?

Analyst target: $74.49 (+22.5% upside). Prior stop was $56.54. Stop-loss: $56.54.

What are the risks of investing in PENG?

Concentration risk — Customer: ten largest end customers (56.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: sole or limited source suppliers; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6).

Is PENG overvalued or undervalued?

Penguin Solutions, Inc. trades at a P/E of 23.4 (forward 11.6). TrendMatrix value score: 7.4/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about PENG?

14 analysts cover PENG with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $86.

What does Penguin Solutions, Inc. do?Penguin Solutions designs, builds, deploys and manages AI and high-performance computing infrastructure, specialty...

Penguin Solutions designs, builds, deploys and manages AI and high-performance computing infrastructure, specialty memory modules and LED chips through three segments: Advanced Computing, Integrated Memory and Optimized LED (Cree LED). Fiscal 2026 net sales were $924.0 million in Integrated Memory, $558.8 million in Advanced Computing and $248.7 million in Optimized LED, sold mainly on purchase orders to OEM, enterprise and government customers. Sales to its ten largest end customers were 56% of net sales.

Related stocks: INOD (Innodata Inc.) · VRRM (Verra Mobility Corporation) · FIS (Fidelity National Information S) · FORTY (Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.) · IBEX (IBEX Limited)
Home › Stocks › PENG

Latest news

Latest News

StocksToTrade113d agoProduct
StockStory113d ago
FinancialContent113d ago
MarketBeat113d ago
GuruFocus113d ago
Yahoo Finance113d ago
MarketBeat120d ago
Yahoo Finance121d agoEarnings
Insider Monkey121d agoProduct
Sahm121d ago
GuruFocus121d ago
The Globe and Mail121d agoAnalyst
StockStory114d ago
Quiver Quantitative114d ago
Seeking Alpha114d agoEarnings
Business Wire114d agoEarnings
Stocktwits114d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail114d agoAnalyst
Benzinga114d ago
GuruFocus114d ago
Loading more...