Skip to main content
FBINFortune Brands Innovations, IncSell4.5·$44.13
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a level where upside to the analyst price target has been largely exhausted, while two recent earnings misses and a confirmed downtrend in price argue for caution; the risk/reward does not support adding exposure at current prices.

Thesis pillars

  • Consecutive Earnings Misses→Stable
  • Confirmed Price Downtrend↓Deteriorating
  • Unfavorable Entry Geometry↓Deteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 23, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc (FBIN) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup

SellShortHigh Confidence

Industrials · Building Products & Equipment

Earnings in 4 days (2026-11-03). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. At $44.13, A.R:R 0.3:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0).

Fortune Brands Innovations is a home, security and digital products company operating three segments — Water (Moen, ROHL, Riobel), Outdoors (Therma-Tru, Larson, Fiberon) and Security (Master Lock, Yale, SentrySafe) — sold through kitchen/bath dealers, wholesalers, home centers... Read more

$44.13+4.3% A.UpsideScore 4.5/10#24 of 25 Building Products & Equipment
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield5.68%
IncomeYield2.36%(5y avg 1.55%)Payout82.26%at-risk
Stop $41.15Analyst target $46.01(−10% haircut)A.R:R 0.3:1
Analyst consensus$51.12+15.8%17 analysts
$46.01Analyst target
$44.13price
$51.12mean
$41
$70

Sell if holding. At $44.13, A.R:R 0.3:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0). Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 76. Score 4.5/10, high confidence.

Passes 4/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 4d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 20264d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Thin upside margin: 4.3%
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)35.6
P/E (Fwd)13.4
Mkt Cap$5.3B
EV/EBITDA10.6
Profit Mgn3.4%
ROE6.4%
Rev Growth-4.1%
Beta1.39
Dividend2.36%
Rating analysts25

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9

Options Flow

P/C22.91bearish
IV60%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerLowe's11%
    10-K Item 1: 'sales to two of the Company's customers, Lowe's Companies, Inc. ("Lowe's") and The Home Depot, Inc. ("The Home Depot"), each accounted for 11% of our net sales in 2025'
  • LOWCustomerThe Home Depot11%
    10-K Item 1: 'sales to two of the Company's customers, Lowe's Companies, Inc. ("Lowe's") and The Home Depot, Inc. ("The Home Depot"), each accounted for 11% of our net sales in 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop ten customers52%
    10-K Item 1: 'In 2025, sales to our top ten customers represented approximately 52% of total sales.'
  • LOWGeographicinternational markets16%
    10-K Item 1: 'Approximately 16% of 2025 net sales were to international markets'
  • MEDIUMCustomerU.S. home centers26%
    10-K Item 1: 'Sales to all U.S. home centers in the aggregate were approximately 26% of net sales in 2025.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-06-29Item 5.02MEDIUM
    Fortune Brands appointed Jesse G. Singh (former CEO of AZEK Company, 2016-2025) as CEO and a Class I board member, effective June 29, 2026. Interim CEO David V. Barry was named EVP and COO in the same move. No disagreement or departure-for-cause cited.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Revenue shrinking — -4.1% YoY. Growth thesis broken unless recovery story develops.static

Revenue Growth
1.5
Declining revenue: -4%
Low model confidence on this dimension (33%).

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Support Resistance
0.1
Bollinger
0.4
52w Position
3.9

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
0.8
Quality Rank
2.8
Value Rank
4.9
GatesA.R:R 0.3 < 1.5@spotEARNINGS PROXIMITY 4d<=7dDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Executive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 6.7>=5.5Insider activity: OKSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
76 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $37.44Resistance $44.19

Price Targets

$41
$46
A.Upside+4.3%
A.R:R0.3:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! asymmetry at 0.3 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot
! EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:4d<=7d

Earnings

B
M
M
M
1/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (4d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FBIN stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $44.13, A.R:R 0.3:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0). Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 76. Prior stop was $41.15. Score 4.5/10, high confidence.

What is the FBIN stock price target?

Analyst target: $46.01 (+4.3% upside). Prior stop was $41.15. Stop-loss: $41.15.

What are the risks of investing in FBIN?

Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is FBIN overvalued or undervalued?

Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc trades at a P/E of 35.6 (forward 13.4). TrendMatrix value score: 6.2/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about FBIN?

25 analysts cover FBIN with a consensus score of 3.5/5. Average price target: $51.

What does Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc do?Fortune Brands Innovations is a home, security and digital products company operating three segments — Water (Moen,...

Fortune Brands Innovations is a home, security and digital products company operating three segments — Water (Moen, ROHL, Riobel), Outdoors (Therma-Tru, Larson, Fiberon) and Security (Master Lock, Yale, SentrySafe) — sold through kitchen/bath dealers, wholesalers, home centers and e-commerce, primarily in North America and China. Lowe's and The Home Depot each represented 11% of 2025 net sales, with the top ten customers together accounting for approximately 52% of total sales, and 16% of net sales came from international markets.

Related stocks: LMB (Limbach Holdings, Inc.) · SPXC (SPX Technologies, Inc.) · MAIR (Madison Air Solutions Corporati) · GFF (Griffon Corporation) · WMS (Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › FBIN

Latest news

Latest News

Fiscal.ai3d agoCONCERNLeadership Change
Fiscal.ai3d agoCONCERNRestructuring
MarketWatch93d ago
Simplywall.st93d ago
The Globe and Mail93d agoAnalyst
Newser184d ago
GuruFocus94d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat94d ago
MarketBeat94d agoEarnings
MarketWatch185d ago
TIKR.com185d ago
TIKR.com178d ago
MSN178d agoEarnings
MarketBeat178d ago
MarketBeat87d ago
Yahoo Finance87d agoRestructuring
TradingKey92d ago
TradingKey92d ago
MarketBeat183d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance176d agoEarnings
Loading more...