Skip to main content
WGOWinnebago Industries, Inc.Sell4.7·$29.27
WGO · Why this verdict

Why Winnebago Industries (WGO) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Winnebago is a cheaply valued RV maker with excellent cash conversion and 3 beats in the last 4 quarters, but revenue is shrinking, quality is below the minimum and the price is in a confirmed downtrend with little room to the analyst target.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 3.6 against a 4.0 minimum, with no competitive moat and thin return on equity, so the fundamentals do not clear the engine's quality bar.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 as margins recover and returns improve.

CounterA current ratio score of 7.5 and a Piotroski score of 6.7 show a sound balance sheet, so low quality reflects the cycle more than distress.

Valuation is attractive at a forward P/E of 11.4x and a PEG of 0.21, backed by excellent cash conversion of 399% FCF to net income.

↓Deteriorating
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow stays well above net income and the stock re-rates toward the $30.94 analyst target over 12 months.

CounterCash conversion above 100% of a depressed net income can reflect working-capital release, and a low multiple on cyclical earnings is often a cycle-peak or trough illusion.

Revenue is declining 17%, with quarterly sales of $698.7M in May 2026 versus $775.1M a year earlier, and the growth score is 0.0.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Year-over-year revenue decline narrows to single digits as RV demand stabilizes.

CounterThe next-quarter revenue estimate of about $648M is only slightly below recent levels, suggesting the decline may already be bottoming.

The price of $28.65 is below its 200-day average with a slope of -5.4% per 30 days, and upside to the $30.94 analyst target is only 8.0% against 15.0% downside.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and the 30-day slope turns positive.

CounterRising OBV and an improving MACD suggest a recovery setup, and the 24% analyst upside figure points to more room than the haircut target implies.

WGO beat EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters, most recently $0.49 vs $0.47, but missed in June 2026 ($0.66 vs $0.77).

↓Deteriorating
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
EPS beats continue in the December 2026 report, 55 days away.

CounterThe 177% December 2025 beat inflates the 45% average surprise off a tiny estimate, and the June 2026 miss came in the seasonally strongest quarter.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E5.4
P/S10.0
EV/EBITDA6.6
Fwd P/E9.1
PEG10.0
Analyst target6.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 11.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.31
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.9
ROA1.3
Gross margin0.0
Op margin1.1
Net margin0.6
Current ratio7.5
FCF quality10.0
Moat3.9
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 399% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
EPS growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -17%

Momentum

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.6
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position6.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 75)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -5.8%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.8
Analyst rating7.0
Price target7.8
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (10.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 22%

Insider

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $511,658 (0.063% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.9
quality rank4.5
growth rank0.0

Technical

2.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.9
support resistance0.3
52w position2.1
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest3.4
days to cover6.1
volatility0.2
put call7.6
implied vol4.5
max pain risk3.0
beta6.3
debt equity8.4
  • ▸Above max pain $15
  • ▸Concentration risks: 3 MED (10-K Item 1A)

Catalyst

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety5.8
news activity7.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Dividend: 5.0%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:5.7>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:49d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:0.4<1.5@spot
Warning (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=5.7>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
0.38
Upside
+5.7%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 75

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's 0.4<1.5@spot outcome against Value at 8.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.38.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.0, Sentiment at 6.8, and Catalyst at 6.6; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Technical at 2.1, and Quality at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.38 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Cheap Valuation Strong Cash

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 16x from the current 11.4x.

  • P2Shrinking Revenue

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $620M, down more than 20% YoY.

  • P3Quality Below Minimum

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 3.0 from the current 3.6.

  • P4Downtrend Limited Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below $26.64, the stop level, a drop of more than 7% from $28.65.

  • P5Earnings Recovery Record

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › WGO › Why this verdict