Skip to main content
WWayfair Inc.Sell5.3·$114.02
W · Why this verdict

Why Wayfair (W) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Wayfair trades with strong momentum indicators and a PEG of 0.09 suggesting earnings growth is not priced in, but quality remains below minimum thresholds, earnings have missed twice in recent quarters by wide margins, and the risk-reward ratio is nearly zero at current prices.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Wayfair has missed earnings estimates in 2 of the last 4 quarters by enormous margins — the worst miss was a negative surprise of over 7,000% — reflecting the company's inability to consistently control costs even as revenue momentum improves.

→Stable
Earnings
Expectation
Quarterly EPS surprises stabilize and remain positive in at least 3 of the next 4 reported quarters.

CounterThe two beats in the prior year showed Wayfair can deliver when housing demand cooperates; the misses may reflect a transitory post-COVID normalization cycle rather than a structural problem.

Wayfair's overall quality score of 3.0 falls below the 4.0 investable minimum, with negative operating margins and gross margins of only around 40% failing to generate sustainable free cash flow despite strong top-line recovery.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 within 12 months, supported by operating margin turning positive on a trailing 12-month basis.

CounterThe Piotroski F-Score is a strong 8 out of 9 and earnings growth score is 10.0, suggesting the business is improving rapidly even if it has not yet crossed the profitability threshold.

On-balance-volume is rising and the MACD has turned positive despite the stock trading below its 200-day moving average, consistent with a recovery pattern where institutional buying precedes a price trend change.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price rises above the 200-day moving average and MACD remains positive for at least 60 consecutive days within the next 12 months.

CounterA confirmed death cross pattern is in place and the 200-day moving average slope is flat, meaning the recovery signal is early and could easily reverse if macro headwinds return.

Short interest at 17% of the float and an implied volatility of 80% create a high-risk environment where negative catalysts could produce outsized price declines in a stock already priced near analyst resistance targets.

→Stable
Key risks
Expectation
Short interest declines below 10% within 12 months as the fundamental case improves and short sellers unwind positions.

CounterHigh short interest combined with strong momentum could create a squeeze dynamic if earnings surprises return to positive territory, as happened in the two prior beats.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.4/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.5
Fwd P/E4.2
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 29.2x
  • ▸PEG: 0.11
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA3.6
Gross margin2.1
Op margin1.2
Net margin0.0
Current ratio3.0
Moat4.9
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

7.2/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.4
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.0
MACD10.0
OBV4.7
MA position9.0
Volume1.3
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.5
Price target6.1
erm sentiment5.0

Insider

2.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change2.6
notable moves3.0
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $46,084,903 (0.306% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

3.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank7.3
quality rank1.3
growth rank1.9

Technical

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.9
support resistance1.3
52w position9.0
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

3.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest3.8
days to cover6.0
volatility2.3
put call6.8
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
beta0.0
  • ▸High IV: 90%
  • ▸Above max pain $60

Catalyst

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.0>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.2=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.22
Upside
-3.0%
Downside
13.5%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 66, MACD bullish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 3.02>1.3

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's -0.2=NEGATIVE outcome against Value at 7.4 and asymmetric R:R of -0.22.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.4, Growth at 7.2, and Catalyst at 6.7; the weakest are Insider at 2.6, Risk (lower is worse) at 3.1, and Quality at 3.4. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.22 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Earnings Volatility Miss Streak

    Trip ifEPS surprise falls below -50% in at least 2 of the next 4 quarters, confirming the earnings miss pattern is structural.

  • P2Quality Below Investable Floor

    Trip ifQuality score remains below 3.5 for more than 2 consecutive quarters with no improvement in operating margin.

  • P3Momentum Recovery Rising Obv

    Trip ifPrice drops below $70, more than 15% below the current $82.99, confirming the recovery thesis has failed.

  • P4High Short Interest Downside Risk

    Trip ifShort interest rises above 20%, exceeding the current 17% and indicating increasing bearish conviction.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › W › Why this verdict