Skip to main content
TXOTXO Partners, L.P.Sell6.6·$14.46
TXO · Why this verdict

Why TXO Partners (TXO) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.6/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

TXO Partners is a fast-growing oil and gas partnership (68% revenue growth) with heavy insider buying and 18.3% analyst upside, but cash burn, weak quality (3.8/10), falling momentum and a yield-trap warning limit conviction.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Momentum is negative with falling on-balance volume, and operations are concentrated in the Permian, San Juan and Williston Basins, rated a high-severity risk.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
On-balance volume turns upward and the momentum score rises above 4.5 from 3.8.

CounterPrice is still above the 200-day average, so the momentum weakness may be a short pause in an uptrend.

Revenue is growing 68% year over year and TXO is an industry growth leader, with both revenue and earnings growth scoring 10 out of 10.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth stays above 25% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth of 68% likely reflects acquisitions or a low base and is unlikely to repeat; growth confidence is only 0.67.

Insiders have bought $5.6M of stock, equal to 0.717% of market cap, a strong conviction signal.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Insider buying persists with no significant insider selling over the next 12 months.

CounterInsider buys in a small partnership may reflect a controlling-owner strategy rather than informed timing, and holder-change scores only 2.9.

Quality is below the minimum bar at 3.8 out of 10, with free cash flow at -22% of revenue and ROE and net margin components at 0.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow turns positive and the quality score rises above 4.5 within 12 months.

CounterCash burn may be growth investment in wells, but combined with a yield-trap warning it undermines distribution safety.

The $16.79 analyst target is 18.3% above the $14.19 price against 5.3% downside, a reward-to-risk of about 3.4.

→Stable
Targets
Expectation
Price moves toward the analyst target as the earnings report in 10 days confirms the 3-of-4 beat record.

CounterOnly 4 analysts cover the stock and the signal is dampened, while distribution of volume (falling OBV) suggests sellers.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.5/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.0
EV/EBITDA7.1
Fwd P/E9.1
PEG10.0
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 11.1x
  • ▸PEG: 0.04
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin6.6
Op margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio4.2
FCF quality0.0
Moat6.5
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -22% of revenue

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 68% YoY

Momentum

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD6.6
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume2.8
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.1
Price target9.0
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (4.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 37%

Insider

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality9.0
insider conviction8.0
holder change2.9
notable moves3.0
  • ▸Heavy insider buying — $5,638,175 (0.703% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

5.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.3
quality rank1.6
growth rank8.5
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.4
support resistance2.6
52w position8.6

Risk (lower is worse)

7.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.5
days to cover7.9
volatility5.6
put call9.8
implied vol3.0
beta10.0
debt equity8.3
  • ▸High IV: 62%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

3.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
dividend safety3.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Earnings in 5 days
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.8>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:2.6>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
2.56
Upside
+16.1%
Downside
6.3%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 54, MACD bullish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the EARNINGS_PROXIMITY gate's 5d<=7d outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 2.56.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 8.5, and Risk (lower is worse) at 7.7; the weakest are Quality at 3.8, Catalyst at 3.9, and Technical at 4.2. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.56 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 25% YoY from the current 68%.

  • P2Heavy Insider Buying

    Trip ifInsiders become net sellers with sales exceeding $1M over 90 days.

  • P3Cash Burn Weak Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow stays below -10% of revenue for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Analyst Upside With Light Coverage

    Trip ifPrice falls more than 5.3% to the $13.43 stop level.

  • P5Negative Momentum Concentration Risk

    Trip ifPrice closes below the 200-day moving average while momentum falls below 3.0.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › TXO › Why this verdict