Skip to main content
PIImpinj, Inc.Sell4.3·$176.48
PI · Why this verdict

Why Impinj (PI) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Impinj is a semiconductor company with positive free cash flow and a pullback in an uptrend, but it trades above the analyst target at a 59.5x forward P/E with modest growth and mixed earnings surprises.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quarterly revenue reached about $108.4M versus about $97.9M a year earlier, roughly 11% YoY growth, with next-quarter consensus near $107.2M.

↑Improving
Revenue quarters
Expectation
Revenue keeps growing at a high single-digit or better YoY pace over the next four quarters.

CounterRevenue is lumpy (the prior quarter was only $74.3M) and next-quarter consensus is below the latest quarter, with growth score confidence of only 0.33.

Quality notes describe FCF-positive results with a moderate 15% FCF margin and a 1.1% FCF yield.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF margin stays near or above 15% over the next four quarters.

CounterA 1.1% FCF yield is very low against the price, and ROE and net margin score 0.0, so free cash flow offers little valuation support.

At $167.07 the stock is above the $159.69 analyst target (upside of -4.4%) with a forward P/E of 59.5x, so valuation already prices in strong execution.

↑Improving
Upside pct
Expectation
Either analysts raise targets as earnings grow or the price consolidates toward the target over 12 months.

CounterA PEG of 0.15 suggests expected earnings growth is very high, so the target may lag if growth materializes.

Over the last 4 quarters Impinj posted 2 beats, 1 inline and 1 miss with an average surprise of 4.2%, most recently $0.86 versus $0.80 estimated.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
EPS meets or beats consensus in the report due in 4 days and afterward.

CounterThe earlier history shows many strong beats (up to 153%), so recent weaker surprises may reflect rising estimates rather than weakening performance.

The momentum notes describe an uptrend pullback (RSI 38) above the 200-day average with rising OBV, flagged as a buy opportunity despite a 4.9 momentum score.

→Stable
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price holds above the 200-day moving average and above the $155.38 stop level.

CounterImplied volatility is 94% and short interest is 13%, and the MACD component is 0, so the pullback may extend before it reverses.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

3.3/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.3
Fwd P/E1.7
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 62.9x
  • ▸PEG: 0.15

Quality

4.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin6.6
Op margin3.9
Net margin0.0
Current ratio9.7
FCF quality6.0
Moat5.8
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸FCF-positive but moderate margins (FCF margin 15%, FCF yield 1.0%)

Growth

5.2/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.2

Momentum

4.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD0.0
OBV10.0
MA position6.0
Volume2.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.4
Analyst rating6.9
Price target5.6
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (9.0) — signal dampened

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change6.7
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $2,047,993 (0.038% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

1.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.9
quality rank1.2
growth rank1.9

Technical

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.4
support resistance4.9
52w position4.3

Risk (lower is worse)

2.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest4.0
days to cover4.4
volatility0.0
put call2.9
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
beta3.5
debt equity4.7
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 1.57
  • ▸High IV: 105%
  • ▸Above max pain $155

Catalyst

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history5.6
surprise avg4.1
news activity8.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Extreme risk factors.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:RISK_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:4.8>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_BOOST:ANALYST:0.70
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.9=NEGATIVE
Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:4.8<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
-0.86
Upside
-9.5%
Downside
11.1%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 45 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.94>1.3

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's -0.9=NEGATIVE outcome against Sentiment at 6.0 and asymmetric R:R of -0.86.

The strongest dimensions are Sentiment at 6.0, Catalyst at 5.7, and Growth at 5.2; the weakest are Peer rank at 1.6, Risk (lower is worse) at 2.8, and Value at 3.3. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.86 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Price Above Analyst Target

    Trip ifAnalyst target rises above $180, more than 7% above the current $167.07 price.

  • P2Modest Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue growth falls below 3% YoY from roughly 11% currently.

  • P3Positive But Moderate Fcf

    Trip ifFCF margin falls below 8% from current 15%.

  • P4Mixed Earnings Surprises

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Uptrend Pullback

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $155.38 stop level from current $167.07.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › PI › Why this verdict