Skip to main content
OPKOpko Health, Inc.Sell5.3·$1.62
OPK · Why this verdict

Why Opko Health (OPK) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Opko Health offers large analyst-implied upside, a strong earnings beat record and a technical breakout, but weak quality, high leverage and counterparty concentration on Pfizer keep it a speculative holding.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 2.2, below the 4.0 floor, with no competitive moat, zero margin scores and high leverage (D/E 3.1).

↑Improving
Warnings
Expectation
Quality stays below 4.0 and leverage stays elevated unless profitability improves.

CounterCurrent ratio scores 9.7, so near-term liquidity is not a concern, and the loss per share is shrinking.

The $3.61 analyst target sits 121.5% above the $1.63 price, with reward-to-risk of 8.1 against 15% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price rises toward the analyst target as earnings improve over 12 months.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light and the signal is dampened, and a sub-$2 stock with weak quality may never close the gap to a stale target.

Opko has beaten EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters with an average surprise of 71.4%, and the loss narrowed to $0.03 from $0.11 expected last quarter.

↓Deteriorating
Earnings
Expectation
Quarterly EPS keeps meeting or beating estimates as losses narrow toward breakeven.

CounterSurprise percentages on near-zero EPS are inflated, and the April quarter came in at the estimated loss of $0.07 with no real improvement.

The setup shows a golden cross, price above all moving averages, RSI of 53 and bullish MACD, with rising OBV signaling accumulation.

→Stable
Chart pattern detection
Expectation
Price holds above the 200-day moving average and above the $1.52 stop through the next two quarters.

CounterVolume component scores 0.0 and Bollinger and support scores are low, so the breakout lacks participation and could fail quickly.

Concentration risks include counterparty dependence on Pfizer and geographic concentration in New York and New Jersey, flagged as 2 high-severity risks.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Revenue remains tied to a few counterparties and one region over the next 12 months.

CounterRevenue rebounded to $163.6M from $124.2M the prior quarter, which suggests the Pfizer relationship may be a source of strength.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/S8.9
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio9.7
Moat3.9
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

3.6/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth3.6

Momentum

4.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.0
MACD6.8
OBV1.0
MA position9.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.5
Analyst rating6.5
Price target10.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 156%

Insider

5.3/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.6
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank8.4
quality rank2.4
growth rank1.6

Technical

4.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.9
support resistance3.2
52w position8.3

Risk (lower is worse)

4.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest5.9
days to cover2.5
volatility0.0
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
beta5.0
debt equity8.7
  • ▸High IV: 133%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 2 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity7.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/0M
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (5)
  • ASYMMETRY:8.2>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.4<4.5
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
8.19
Upside
+122.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 68, MACD bullish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.2B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.50>1.3, MCap $1.2B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 4.4<4.5 outcome against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 8.19.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 7.5, and Catalyst at 7.4; the weakest are Quality at 2.2, Growth at 3.6, and Momentum at 4.4. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 8.19 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Large Analyst Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $2.00, less than 23% above the current $1.63 price.

  • P2Consistent Earnings Beats

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Breakout Technical Setup

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $1.52 stop level from current $1.63.

  • P4Weak Quality High Leverage

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity falls below 2.0 from current 3.1 while quality score exceeds 4.0.

  • P5Pfizer And Regional Concentration

    Trip ifPfizer accounts for less than 10% of revenue.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › OPK › Why this verdict