Skip to main content
NMFCNew Mountain Finance CorporatioSell5.6·$6.91
NMFC · Why this verdict

Why New Mountain Finance Corporatio (NMFC) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.6/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

New Mountain Finance trades at a low forward multiple with an 11.2% free-cash-flow yield and earnings back in line, but a confirmed downtrend, declining revenue, a dividend yield-trap warning and only 8.2% upside to the target limit the case.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The company is free-cash-flow positive despite a GAAP loss, with a 24% FCF margin and an 11.2% FCF yield.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF yield should stay above 8% as the portfolio income recovers.

CounterThe Rule of 40 reads -2 (fail), there is no competitive moat and net margin scores 0.0, so cash flow may not be durable.

Valuation is attractive, with a forward P/E of 6.3x and a PEG of 0.04, and the value rank is 9.1 out of 10 versus peers.

↓Deteriorating
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The forward P/E should stay below 9x while earnings hold.

CounterPeer quality and growth ranks are near zero (0.4 and 0.7), so the low multiple may fairly reflect weak fundamentals.

EPS of $0.26 in the August 2026 quarter matched the $0.26 estimate, after a -$0.51 loss in May 2026, suggesting earnings are stabilizing.

↑Improving
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
Quarterly EPS should stay at about $0.26 and match estimates at the 2 November 2026 report.

CounterThe company has no beats in the last four quarters (2 misses and 2 in line), and EPS has fallen from $0.32 to $0.26 over the same period.

The dividend can be maintained despite a yield-trap warning that flags a high yield with a dividend safety score of 4.0.

↑Improving
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The dividend safety score should recover to 5.0 or above as earnings stabilize.

CounterThe revenue line is declining 26% and one quarter showed negative revenue of -$54.5M, which raises the risk of a dividend cut.

Price of $6.67 sits 8.2% below the $7.21 analyst target, against 5.0% downside to the $6.35 stop, a reward-to-risk of 1.6.

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should reach the analyst target if earnings and the dividend hold.

CounterPrice is below a falling 200-day average (down 2.8% over 30 days) with falling on-balance volume and an elevated put/call ratio of 5.00.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S8.8
Fwd P/E9.8
PEG10.0
Analyst target5.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 6.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.04
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA3.5
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio6.0
FCF quality8.9
Moat4.0
Rule of 403.0
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸FCF-positive despite GAAP loss (FCF margin 24%, FCF yield 10.8%)
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Rule of 40: -2 (fail)

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -26%

Momentum

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.6
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume1.9
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -2.9%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment8.0
Analyst rating5.0
Price target7.7
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.60 (n=2)

Insider

6.6/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change7.9
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

2.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank8.8
quality rank0.4
growth rank0.7

Technical

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.1
support resistance2.5
52w position6.2

Risk (lower is worse)

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.9
days to cover5.2
volatility6.6
put call0.0
implied vol5.5
beta9.1
debt equity4.4
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 10.00

Catalyst

3.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
dividend safety4.0
news activity7.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 0B/2M
  • ▸Earnings in 4 days
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (5)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:0.7<1.5@spot
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:4d<=7d
Warning (3)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=5.4>=5.0 recovering
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
0.69
Upside
+4.4%
Downside
6.4%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 53

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.7B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.7B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.6 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Value at 8.5) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( ASYMMETRY:0.7<1.5@spot, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:4d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 0.69 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.5, Sentiment at 6.8, and Insider at 6.6; the weakest are Peer rank at 2.7, Catalyst at 3.5, and Technical at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 3 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.69 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Fcf Yield

    Trip ifFCF yield falls below 6% from the current 11.2%.

  • P2Low Forward Multiple

    Trip ifForward P/E exceeds 9x from the current 6.3x.

  • P3Earnings Back In Line

    Trip ifQuarterly EPS falls below $0.20 from the current $0.26.

  • P4Dividend Sustainability

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0 from the current 4.0.

  • P5Limited Upside In Downtrend

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $6.35 stop, a drop of more than 4.8% from $6.67.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › NMFC › Why this verdict