Skip to main content
NEWPNew Pacific Metals Corp.Sell4.2·$5.64
NEWP · Why this verdict

Why New Pacific Metals (NEWP) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.2/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

New Pacific Metals is a pre-revenue silver company with a 33% gap to the analyst target, but it burns cash, scores very low on quality and carries high volatility.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Price of $5.70 sits 33.0% below the $7.58 analyst target after a 15% haircut, against 14.1% downside, a reward-to-risk of 2.3.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should move toward the analyst target as the company advances.

CounterAnalyst coverage is very light, which dampens the signal, and a company with zero revenue gives the target little fundamental anchor.

Price holds above its 200-day average, but falling on-balance volume shows distribution, so the trend is fragile.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price should stay above its 200-day average and volume should turn to accumulation.

CounterMomentum scores 3.1 with falling on-balance volume, so the uptrend could break if selling continues.

The stock has a beta of 2.61 and implied volatility of 79%, so its price swings far more than the market.

→Stable
Suitability rationale
Expectation
Volatility should ease below 79% as milestones are reached.

CounterHigh beta means the downside is amplified too, and the 14.1% downside to the stop is large for a company with no revenue.

The company is cash-burning with negative free cash flow, no competitive moat and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9, so it depends on outside funding.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quality should recover toward the 4.0 floor if cash burn is contained.

CounterQuality scores 1.2, below the 4.0 floor, and every profitability measure is 0.0, so there is no operating evidence of improvement.

Quarterly losses are small and in line with estimates, at -$0.01 per share against a -$0.01 estimate in the latest report.

→Stable
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
Quarterly losses should stay at about $0.01 per share.

CounterEstimates are missing for most recent quarters and revenue is zero in every reported period, so a larger loss would have nothing to offset it.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

1.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
FCF quality0.0
Moat3.8
Piotroski F2.2
  • ▸Cash-burning (FCF negative)
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

2.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD2.1
OBV1.0
MA position4.0
Volume1.9
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.9
Price target9.7
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (1.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 58%

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank0.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

7.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger8.7
support resistance8.3
52w position5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

2.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest8.2
days to cover3.1
volatility0.0
implied vol0.0
beta1.3
  • ▸High IV: 91%

Catalyst

3.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • ASYMMETRY:2.6>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:15d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:2.9<4.5
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
2.58
Upside
+34.5%
Downside
13.4%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 2.61>1.3, MCap $1.0B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.9<4.5 outcome against Technical at 7.3 and asymmetric R:R of 2.58.

The strongest dimensions are Technical at 7.3, Sentiment at 6.9, and Value at 5.0; the weakest are Quality at 1.2, Risk (lower is worse) at 2.5, and Momentum at 2.9. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.58 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $6.50 from the current $7.58.

  • P2Cash Burn Low Quality

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 1.0 from the current 1.2.

  • P3Losses Stay Contained

    Trip ifQuarterly loss per share exceeds $0.02 from the current $0.01.

  • P4Above 200 Day Average Weak Volume

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $5.30 stop, a drop of more than 7% from $5.70.

  • P5High Volatility Profile

    Trip ifImplied volatility rises above 100% from the current 79%.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › NEWP › Why this verdict