Skip to main content
MEOHMethanex CorporationBuy Wait6.3·$63.55
MEOH · Why this verdict

Why Methanex (MEOH) is rated BUY WAIT

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictBUY WAIT
Overall score6.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Methanex screens as attractively valued at a forward P/E near 10.6 times with improving technical signals and analyst upside of 29%, but the business lacks a competitive moat, operates at near-zero margins, and has missed earnings estimates in three of the last four quarters by wide margins; quality well below threshold caps conviction despite the favorable geometry.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The business scores below the minimum quality threshold, with near-zero operating and net margins and no identifiable competitive moat, leaving it highly exposed to commodity price swings with limited ability to defend profitability through pricing power or structural advantage.

↓Deteriorating
Warnings
Expectation
The overall quality score improves above 4.0 within 12 months as margins widen from near-zero levels, reflecting either improved commodity pricing or cost discipline.

CounterCommodity chemicals companies can generate strong returns in the right pricing environment even without a structural moat; if methanol prices recover, operating leverage on the current cost base could improve margins rapidly from the near-zero baseline.

At a forward P/E of roughly 10.6 times and a near-zero PEG ratio, the stock screens as attractively valued, with analyst consensus pointing to approximately 29% upside, suggesting the market has discounted shares well below the earnings power implied by sell-side targets.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The forward P/E multiple expands above 13 times earnings within 12 months as the analyst upside of 29% is at least partially realized.

CounterCheap valuations in commodity chemicals are often justified by cyclicality and thin margins; at near-zero net margins with no competitive moat, the earnings base is fragile, and a low multiple may be a rational assessment of the business's limited pricing power rather than a signal of undervaluation.

The stock is trading above its 200-day moving average with volume accumulation (a rising on-balance volume trend) and is pulling back from near-oversold territory with an RSI near 39 — a setup the data characterizes as a potential buying opportunity within an uptrend.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price holds above the 200-day moving average and advances toward the $62.93 price target, closing more than 5% above the current level within 12 months.

CounterTechnical setups in commodity names with no moat and inconsistent earnings can unwind quickly; the broader chart pattern lacks a clear directional signal, which limits the reliability of the uptrend characterization for timing a new entry.

Three of the last four quarterly reports missed consensus estimates, including two consecutive misses in excess of 85% below expectations, reflecting high earnings volatility and limited near-term predictability for investors.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
The company beats or meets consensus estimates for 2 consecutive quarters within the next 12 months, with EPS surprise remaining above negative 10%.

CounterThe lone beat in the sequence was an extraordinary 247% above estimates; the wide swings in both directions reflect the underlying commodity cycle rather than management failure, and a single favorable pricing quarter can shift the picture materially.

The dividend yield is flagged as a potential yield trap — high yield but with sustainability concerns — indicating the payout may not be covered by current cash generation and creating a risk that it is cut at a time when income investors most rely on it for total return.

↑Improving
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend coverage improves to a sustainable level where free cash flow covers the payout for 2 consecutive quarters within the next 12 months (FCF payout ratio falls below 100%).

CounterCommodity companies sometimes maintain dividends through price troughs with the expectation of restoring coverage as the cycle turns; if management has a demonstrated history of commitment to the dividend, the current uncovered yield may be a temporary condition rather than a structural impairment.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E1.9
P/S9.5
EV/EBITDA7.6
Fwd P/E9.3
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 9.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.02
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE2.0
ROA4.3
Gross margin2.2
Op margin10.0
Net margin1.0
Current ratio7.2
FCF quality10.0
Moat4.9
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 803% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 75% YoY

Momentum

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD3.7
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume1.7
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment4.0
Analyst rating7.0
Price target7.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (10.0) — signal dampened

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

4.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.4
quality rank6.3
growth rank9.2
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

5.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.3
support resistance2.9
52w position9.1

Risk (lower is worse)

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover7.7
volatility4.1
put call4.2
implied vol3.5
beta7.1
debt equity4.8

Catalyst

3.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
dividend safety4.8
news activity6.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 0B/4M
  • ▸Earnings today

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L3:NEWS_BLOCK|ENTRY_STICKY:WITHIN_BAND
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.0>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.1=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.07
Upside
-0.7%
Downside
10.3%
Sizing output
STARTER

SetupRange Bound — RSI 56 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeSector Rotation — Basic Materials sector out of favor, value=7.2

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $4.9B<$5B

Investment implication

A recent news event triggered an L3 news-block on the verdict path. Trigger: Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings. The 10-dimension scores remain Growth at 10.0 (strongest), but ASYMMETRY:-0.1=NEGATIVE also fails — the news block is the proximate trigger, not the sole driver.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 7.2, and Momentum at 6.0; the weakest are Catalyst at 3.5, Peer rank at 4.7, and Insider at 5.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.07 and an engine sizing output of STARTER.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Attractive Low Multiple Valuation

    Trip ifForward P/E multiple expands above 13 times earnings.

  • P2Positive Technical Setup

    Trip ifPrice closes below the 200-day moving average for 4 consecutive weeks.

  • P3Quality Below Threshold No Moat

    Trip ifOverall quality score improves above 4.0 for 2 consecutive reporting periods.

  • P4Inconsistent Earnings Execution

    Trip ifEPS surprise turns positive, exceeding 0%, for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Dividend Sustainability Risk

    Trip ifFCF payout ratio falls below 100% for 2 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MEOH › Why this verdict