Skip to main content
LFTOLiftoff Mobile, Inc.Buy Wait7.1·$15.74
LFTO · Why this verdict

Why Liftoff Mobile (LFTO) is rated BUY WAIT

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictBUY WAIT
Overall score7.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Liftoff Mobile is a high-quality, fast-growing mobile ad business (35% growth, Rule of 40 at 58, 430% FCF/net income) trading 44% below its high at a forward P/E of 12.0x, with 65.7% upside to the analyst target but weak price momentum.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Revenue grew 35% YoY, rising from $162.1M in June 2025 to $219.5M in June 2026, with the next quarter estimated at $221.5M.

↑Improving
Revenue quarters
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should exceed the $221.5M estimate and growth should stay above 25% YoY over 12 months.

CounterMobile ad spending is cyclical and sequential growth is slowing, with the next-quarter estimate only 1% above the latest quarter.

Quality scores 7.6/10 with cash conversion of 430% of net income, a Rule of 40 score of 58, and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow should stay above net income and the Rule of 40 score should remain above 40 over 12 months.

CounterA 430% FCF/NI ratio can reflect low reported net income from interest or one-time charges, not just strong operations, and net margin scores only 2.6/10.

Forward P/E is 12.0x with a PEG of 0.03, and the $27.66 analyst target is 65.7% above the $16.69 price against 10.0% downside to the $14.76 stop.

→Stable
Analyst target
Expectation
Price should move toward the $27.66 analyst target as earnings are delivered over the next 12 months.

CounterWith only one reported quarter, the earnings base used for PEG is unreliable, and a 44% drawdown suggests the market doubts the targets.

Momentum scores 4.4/10 with falling OBV and a technical score of only 2.0/10, with price near the low end of its 52-week range.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum should rise above 5.5 and price should clear resistance within 12 months.

CounterSelling pressure shown by falling OBV and a position near 52-week lows may persist until results prove the growth is durable.

The put/call ratio is 1.86 with implied volatility of 107%, signalling heavy hedging or bearish positioning.

↑Improving
Risk breakdown
Expectation
Put/call ratio should fall below 1.0 as results confirm the growth story over the next 12 months.

CounterA high put/call ratio on a recently listed stock may reflect hedging by holders and not directional bets, and open interest data is not available.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E1.8
P/S8.0
EV/EBITDA5.3
Fwd P/E9.1
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 11.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.03
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

7.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA6.0
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin2.6
Current ratio5.1
FCF quality10.0
Moat7.0
Rule of 409.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 430% FCF/NI
  • ▸Rule of 40: 58 (pass)
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9
  • ▸High-quality business

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 35% YoY

Momentum

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.9
OBV10.0
MA position2.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.4
Analyst rating7.3
Price target10.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 89%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.1
quality rank3.8
growth rank6.2

Technical

4.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.8
support resistance7.2
52w position0.5

Risk (lower is worse)

4.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.3
days to cover7.3
volatility0.0
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
  • ▸High IV: 95%
  • ▸Above max pain $2

Catalyst

8.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity8.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Growth is cheap relative to earnings, but the technical setup has not yet produced a breakout above resistance (PEG 0.03, quality 7.6/10, growth 10.0/10).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_C2_GARP_WAIT|ENTRY_STICKY:CANDIDATE_HELD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0>=4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:6.6>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
6.58
Upside
+70.1%
Downside
10.7%
Sizing output
STARTER

SetupRange Bound — RSI 53 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -48% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The C-path quality+growth combination triggered the STRONG_BUY_WAIT verdict: quality 7.6 and growth 10.0 both clear their thresholds, with asymmetric R:R of 6.58 supporting the read.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Catalyst at 8.0, and Value at 7.6; the weakest are Peer rank at 4.3, Risk (lower is worse) at 4.6, and Technical at 4.8. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 6.58 and an engine sizing output of STARTER.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 25% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2High Quality Cash Conversion

    Trip ifRule of 40 score falls below 40 from the current 58.

  • P3Cheap Valuation Large Target Gap

    Trip ifShare price falls below the $14.76 stop-loss level.

  • P4Weak Momentum Falling Volume

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 4.0 for 3 consecutive months.

  • P5Bearish Options Positioning

    Trip ifPut/call ratio rises above 2.5 from the current 1.86.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › LFTO › Why this verdict