Skip to main content
LCLNLincoln International, Inc.Hold6.9·$24.21
LCLN · Why this verdict

Why Lincoln International (LCLN) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.9/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Lincoln International is a high-growth capital markets advisory firm with 51% growth, solid margins and an 8/9 Piotroski score, but the shares sit at the $23.55 analyst target, so the case rests on continued earnings upgrades.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality is 6.6/10 with 18% margins, a 8/9 Piotroski F-Score and a moat component of 7.2, ranking in the upper half of peers.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins should stay above 15% and the Piotroski F-Score should remain at 7 or higher over 12 months.

CounterOperating margin scores 0.0/10, so the headline margin may include items that do not reflect core operations.

Revenue grew 51% YoY, with quarterly revenue of $225.7M in June 2026 versus $149.7M a year earlier, and the next quarter estimated at $255.5M.

↓Deteriorating
Revenue quarters
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should exceed the $255.5M estimate and growth should stay above 20% YoY over 12 months.

CounterAdvisory revenue is cyclical and tied to deal volumes, and the revenue series mixes sources (XBRL and provisional data), so comparisons are rough.

At $23.52 the shares are only 0.1% below the $23.55 analyst target, against 7.6% downside to the $21.93 stop, so the reward-to-risk is near zero.

→Stable
Analyst target
Expectation
Earnings growth should lift analyst targets above $26 over the next 12 months.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light (7.0), and a 51% growth rate could drive targets sharply higher after the next report.

The only reported quarter on record beat estimates, with EPS of $0.26 against $0.13, and the next report is due in 12 days.

↓Deteriorating
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
EPS should beat estimates again in the November 2026 report.

CounterA single data point is not a pattern, and the company has a short public reporting history.

Momentum scores 4.6/10 with rising OBV but a mid-range RSI of 45, indicating a range-bound chart without a clear trend.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price should break above resistance with RSI above 55 within 12 months.

CounterMoving average position scores only 2.5/10, so the shares may stay below key averages while volume accumulation fades.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.8/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S8.3
Fwd P/E8.3
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 14.0x
  • ▸PEG: 0.07
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.6/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin10.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin8.9
Current ratio4.5
Moat7.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Strong margins: 18%
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 51% YoY

Momentum

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.3
OBV1.0
MA position5.5
Volume0.5
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

5.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
Price target6.7
erm sentiment5.0

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.5/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.3
quality rank7.5
growth rank8.2
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.9
support resistance3.6
52w position7.6

Risk (lower is worse)

6.5/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest6.7
days to cover7.9
volatility3.6
debt equity7.7

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety7.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (5)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (3)
  • MOMENTUM:3.6<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.4=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.38
Upside
-2.7%
Downside
7.1%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $2.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: INSIDER:OK. Top dim: Growth at 10.0; weakest: Momentum at 3.6. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 7.8, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Momentum at 3.6, Technical at 5.0, and Sentiment at 5.6. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.38 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 20% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2High Quality Margins

    Trip ifNet margin falls below 10% from the current 18%.

  • P3Price At Analyst Target

    Trip ifShare price falls below the $21.93 stop-loss level.

  • P4Earnings Beat Limited History

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Range Bound Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 3.0 from the current 4.6.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › LCLN › Why this verdict