Skip to main content
HTLDHeartland Express, Inc.Sell3.9·$10.19
HTLD · Why this verdict

Why Heartland Express (HTLD) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score3.9/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Heartland Express beat earnings in 3 of the last 4 quarters and trades near its $10.61 analyst target, but quality is 1.5/10, revenue is declining 9%, leverage is high and the stock is in a weak momentum phase.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 1.5/10, below the 4.0 minimum, with no competitive moat and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.

↓Deteriorating
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score should rise above 5/9 and quality toward 4.0 over the next 12 months.

CounterTrucking is a cyclical, low-moat business with zero ROE and margin credit, so quality may stay depressed until freight demand recovers.

Revenue is declining 9%, ranking Heartland at the bottom of peers on growth.

↓Deteriorating
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue should stabilize and return to positive YoY growth within 12 months.

CounterA prolonged freight downturn could extend the decline beyond 9% and keep margins under pressure.

Value-trap signals show in 2 of 5 checks: high leverage with debt-to-equity of 2.2 and material insider selling across 16 sells.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Debt-to-equity should fall below 2.0 while insider selling subsides over 12 months.

CounterHigh leverage on a shrinking revenue base raises refinancing risk, and repeated insider selling suggests insiders see limited upside.

Heartland beat EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters, though the latest quarter missed at $0.01 against $0.03.

↓Deteriorating
Earnings
Expectation
EPS should come in at or above consensus in the next 2 reports.

CounterThe beats were against negative estimates and the latest miss shows earnings may be rolling over.

The $10.18 price is only 4.3% below the $10.61 analyst target against an 8.0% modeled downside, with RSI of 17 and falling on-balance volume.

→Stable
Targets
Expectation
Price should stabilize above the $9.57 stop level.

CounterWith little upside to target and volume distribution, any further earnings disappointment would put the stop level at risk.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.3/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.6
EV/EBITDA6.4
Fwd P/E5.4
PEG10.0
Analyst target5.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 23.5x
  • ▸PEG: 0.06
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

1.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin1.5
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio3.1
Moat4.0
Piotroski F3.3
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 3/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

0.3/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.3
  • ▸Declining revenue: -9%

Momentum

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD3.4
OBV1.0
MA position2.2
Volume8.6
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 26, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+2.4%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment2.9
Analyst rating5.0
Price target7.2
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: -0.42 (n=2)

Insider

4.7/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change4.4
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

3.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.6
quality rank1.5
growth rank0.0

Technical

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger8.0
support resistance8.6
52w position2.3
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest6.3
days to cover6.1
volatility2.1
put call0.0
implied vol1.7
beta5.6
debt equity9.4
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 2.00
  • ▸High IV: 70%

Catalyst

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety8.0
news activity6.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (4)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:89d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:3.6<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:0.1<1.5@spot
Warning (1)
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
0.09
Upside
+0.7%
Downside
8.4%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.35>1.3, MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.6<4.5 outcome against Value at 7.3 and asymmetric R:R of 0.09.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.3, Catalyst at 6.8, and Technical at 6.2; the weakest are Growth at 0.3, Quality at 1.5, and Peer rank at 3.1. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.09 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Weak Business Quality

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score stays below 4/9 for 4 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Declining Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue decline exceeds 12% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Leverage And Insider Selling Value Trap

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity rises above 2.5 from the current 2.2.

  • P4Mostly Positive Earnings Surprises

    Trip ifEPS misses estimates in at least 2 of the next 3 quarters.

  • P5Limited Upside And Capitulation Momentum

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $9.57 stop level from the current $10.18.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › HTLD › Why this verdict