Skip to main content
FISFidelity National Information SSell6.5·$36.48
FIS · Why this verdict

Why Fidelity National Information S (FIS) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.5/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Fidelity National Information Services trades at a forward P/E of 5.6x with revenue up 29% YoY, a 3-of-4 earnings beat streak and a 4.7% dividend yield, but it is 44% off its high in a downtrend, and 12.8% upside against 14.5% downside gives a reward-to-risk of 0.88.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Revenue grew 29% YoY, with quarterly revenue rising from $2,616M in June 2025 to $3,377M in June 2026.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should exceed the $3,433M estimate next quarter and keep growing above 15% YoY.

CounterQuarterly revenue jumped from $2,812M to $3,295M in a single quarter, which suggests an acquisition or consolidation effect rather than organic growth.

Forward P/E is 5.6x with a PEG of 0.25, and earnings beat estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters, most recently $1.48 in August 2026.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
EPS should beat estimates again at the 2026-11-04 report and stay above $1.40 per quarter.

CounterThe February 2026 report was a miss, and a low multiple may reflect investor doubts about the sustainability of earnings in a stock that fell 44% from its high.

Debt-to-equity of 1.3 triggers a leverage penalty, and FCF/NI conversion of 79% is flagged as an earnings quality warning, with a current ratio score of only 2.1.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Debt-to-equity should stay below 1.3 and FCF/NI conversion rise above 90%.

CounterMargins of 28% and a dividend safety score of 8.5 show the business generates enough cash to service its debt and its dividend.

The stock trades below its 200-day average with a slope of -9.1% over 30 days after a bear rally to RSI 79, and the $42.34 analyst target is 12.8% above the $37.53 price against 14.5% downside.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price should reclaim its 200-day average and the reward-to-risk ratio rise above 1.5.

CounterRising OBV and a MACD reading of 10.0 show buying is returning, and analysts see 25% upside, so the rally may mark the end of the downtrend.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.9
P/S9.3
EV/EBITDA5.2
Fwd P/E9.9
PEG10.0
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 5.5x
  • ▸PEG: 0.19
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE7.4
ROA2.9
Gross margin3.2
Op margin8.3
Net margin10.0
Current ratio2.1
FCF quality5.9
Moat6.8
Piotroski F5.6
  • ▸Strong margins: 28%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 79% FCF/NI

Growth

9.8/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth9.8
  • ▸Strong growth: 29% YoY

Momentum

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.7
MACD10.0
OBV1.0
MA position4.0
Volume3.7
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -9.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.5
Price target8.5
erm sentiment4.8
  • ▸Analyst upside: 29%

Insider

3.5/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change2.6
notable moves3.0
  • ▸Negligible insider buying — $57,694 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

6.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank7.1
quality rank7.8
growth rank8.4
  • ▸Attractive P/E vs peers
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

2.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.1
support resistance2.9
52w position1.0

Risk (lower is worse)

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.9
days to cover7.8
volatility4.5
put call7.8
implied vol3.0
max pain risk7.0
beta8.0
debt equity4.3
  • ▸High IV: 62%

Catalyst

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg3.4
dividend safety8.5
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days
  • ▸Dividend aristocrat: 4.9% yield

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (4)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (4)
  • MOMENTUM:4.5<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:1.3<1.5@spot
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
1.33
Upside
+16.1%
Downside
12.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 63

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -45% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.2 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 9.8) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:4.5<4.5, ASYMMETRY:1.3<1.5@spot, DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 1.33 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 9.8, Value at 8.7, and Sentiment at 7.1; the weakest are Technical at 2.3, Insider at 3.5, and Momentum at 4.5. The V9 engine flagged 4 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.33 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $3,200M.

  • P2Cheap Valuation And Earnings Beats

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Leverage And Cash Conversion

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity exceeds 1.8.

  • P4Downtrend With Limited Asymmetry

    Trip ifShare price drops to $35.39 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $37.53.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FIS › Why this verdict