Skip to main content
FHNFirst Horizon CorporationSell5.9·$23.21
FHN · Why this verdict

Why First Horizon (FHN) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

First Horizon has compiled a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak averaging more than 10% above consensus and screens attractively at a forward P/E of 10.5x with a PEG of 0.36; however, there is no identified competitive moat to sustain long-term earnings power, the put/call ratio of 7.22 signals pronounced bearish options positioning, and the stock offers only 0.7% upside to its near-term resistance with an unfavorable risk/reward.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The absence of an identified competitive moat means the bank's 30% margins and earnings power depend on cyclical and market factors rather than structural advantages, making future returns less predictable than for moat-protected peers.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Net margin holds above 28% for 4 consecutive quarters, demonstrating sustained profitability despite the absence of a competitive moat.

CounterMany regional banks generate above-average returns for extended periods through local relationship advantages, deposit franchises, and community presence that are functionally durable even without a formal competitive moat designation.

The bank has beaten earnings estimates in each of the last four quarters, averaging more than 10% above consensus, and the next earnings report is due within approximately 30 days—making the upcoming print a near-term catalyst that could either extend or break the streak.

↓Deteriorating
Earnings
Expectation
EPS exceeds consensus by more than 5% in the next reporting period, extending the beat streak to a fifth consecutive quarter.

CounterWith four consecutive beats already reflected in the price, analyst expectations have likely been reset higher; a print that merely meets rather than beats could disappoint the market even if results are fundamentally sound.

At a forward P/E of 10.5x and a PEG of 0.36, the stock offers a valuation that compensates generously for its growth rate, providing a margin of safety that limits downside if results disappoint modestly.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The forward P/E expands toward 13x as the market narrows the valuation discount, generating price appreciation independent of earnings growth.

CounterRegional banks without competitive moats often trade at structurally low multiples because they lack the durable earnings power that justifies a re-rating; the low PEG may reflect a permanent discount rather than a value opportunity.

A put/call ratio of 7.22 is unusually high and indicates the options market is heavily skewed toward protective or bearish positioning, which can suppress price momentum and amplify any negative catalyst.

↑Improving
Risk breakdown
Expectation
The put/call ratio normalizes below 2.0 over the next two quarters as bearish positioning unwinds following a continued positive earnings trend.

CounterExtreme put/call skew can act as a contrarian signal; if the expected negative event—particularly around the upcoming earnings report—fails to occur, the forced unwind of bearish positions could drive a sharp move higher.

On-balance volume is falling even as the stock price holds above the 200-day moving average, suggesting that buying pressure is diminishing at elevated levels—a divergence that can precede a trend reversal.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
On-balance volume turns positive and rises for 6 consecutive weeks, confirming that buying interest is re-engaging rather than fading at current levels.

CounterPrice above the 200-day average in a breakout setup can sustain even with modest volume distribution; the trend-following price signal may matter more than the volume divergence in the near term.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.9/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/E7.5
P/S7.8
Fwd P/E9.3
PEG10.0
Analyst target5.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 10.0x
  • ▸PEG: 0.49
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE2.6
ROA0.6
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin10.0
Moat3.6
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Strong margins: 23%
  • ▸No competitive moat

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

4.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.9
OBV1.0
MA position4.5
Volume2.5
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.5
Price target7.3
erm sentiment4.7

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.0
  • ▸Negligible insider selling — $455,142 (0.004% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

2.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.9
quality rank1.4
growth rank0.0

Technical

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.3
support resistance3.6
52w position7.7

Risk (lower is worse)

7.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest10.0
days to cover10.0
volatility7.6
put call4.4
implied vol6.8
max pain risk3.0
beta9.2
  • ▸Above max pain $14

Catalyst

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg5.5
dividend safety5.5
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:75d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (3)
  • MOMENTUM:4.1<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:1.0<1.5@spot
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
0.97
Upside
+4.8%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 48

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 4.1<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.97.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 7.9, and Risk (lower is worse) at 7.3; the weakest are Peer rank at 2.3, Quality at 3.0, and Momentum at 4.1. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.97 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Perfect Beat Streak Near Term Catalyst

    Trip ifEPS surprise falls below 0% in the next reporting quarter.

  • P2Attractive Valuation Low Peg

    Trip ifForward P/E expands above 14x for 2 consecutive quarters, indicating the valuation discount has substantially resolved.

  • P3No Competitive Moat

    Trip ifNet margin holds above 28% for 4 consecutive quarters, demonstrating sustained profitability despite the absence of a competitive moat.

  • P4Elevated Put Call Bearish Positioning

    Trip ifPut/call ratio falls below 2.0 for 2 consecutive months, indicating bearish positioning has substantially cleared.

  • P5Volume Distribution Despite Price Strength

    Trip ifOn-balance volume rises above its prior 6-week average for 6 consecutive weeks, confirming buying interest is re-engaging.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FHN › Why this verdict