Skip to main content
FDUSFidus Investment CorporationHold5.6·$19.09
FDUS · Why this verdict

Why Fidus Investment (FDUS) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.6/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Fidus Investment is a business development company with strong margins (45%) at an attractive valuation (forward P/E 9.4x), but price is within 0.8% of the $18.70 analyst target, momentum is weak and the high yield is flagged as unsafe.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The company reports strong margins of 45%, with quarterly revenue of $24.0M in June 2026 and a forward P/E of 9.4x.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should stay above $23M and margins above 40%.

CounterFCF/NI is only 57% (an earnings quality warning), the Piotroski F-Score is just 4.4, and revenue is provisional, so reported margins may be flattering.

The high yield is flagged as a yield trap with a dividend safety score of 4.0, and earnings growth scores 0.0.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety score should rise above 6.0 with earnings covering the payout.

CounterEarnings matched or beat estimates in all four recent quarters (2 beats, 2 inline), so the dividend may be covered by net investment income.

Momentum scores 3.2 with falling OBV, though the price remains above its 200-day average after a pullback with RSI at 40.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score should recover above 4.5 as volume accumulation returns.

CounterThe 52-week position score of 8.3 and Bollinger score of 8.2 show the stock is still near the upper part of its range, so this is a mild pullback.

At $18.56 the stock is only 0.8% below its $18.70 analyst target, with 5.0% downside, giving reward-to-risk of 0.16.

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Analyst target should rise above $20.00 to restore meaningful upside.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light (5 analysts), so the target may lag an improving book and not cap the price.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.3/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.2
P/S7.3
Fwd P/E9.3
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 9.6x
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.6
ROA3.6
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio6.2
FCF quality4.5
Moat5.8
Rule of 405.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Strong margins: 45%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 57% FCF/NI

Growth

2.4/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.7
EPS growth0.0

Momentum

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD6.3
OBV10.0
MA position7.0
Volume2.1
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating6.5
Price target6.8
erm sentiment5.1
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

5.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.4
quality rank5.9
growth rank6.3

Technical

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.8
support resistance3.7
52w position8.9

Risk (lower is worse)

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.9
days to cover4.6
volatility7.7
put call10.0
implied vol2.7
beta8.6
debt equity5.1
  • ▸High IV: 64%

Catalyst

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg6.2
dividend safety4.0
  • ▸Earnings in 7 days
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.2>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.4=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.40
Upside
-2.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 50 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:6.2>=5.5. Top dim: Value at 7.3; weakest: Growth at 2.4. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.3, Risk (lower is worse) at 6.7, and Quality at 6.4; the weakest are Growth at 2.4, Insider at 5.0, and Peer rank at 5.2. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.40 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Margin Income Vehicle

    Trip ifNet margin falls below 35% from the current 45%.

  • P2Yield Trap Warning

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0 from the current 4.0.

  • P3Weak Momentum Pullback

    Trip ifShare price falls below its 200-day moving average for more than 10 trading days.

  • P4Target Nearly Reached

    Trip ifShare price drops to $17.80 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $18.56.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FDUS › Why this verdict