Skip to main content
EVO · Why this verdict

Why Evotec (EVO) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.5/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Evotec is a deeply discounted (65% drawdown) specialty drug services company with declining revenue, cash burn and repeated earnings misses; the only bull argument is a 139.5% gap to a thinly covered analyst target of $3.59.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 1.6, below the 4.0 minimum: free cash flow is -11% of revenue, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and margins all score 0.0 with no moat.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow should move toward breakeven and Piotroski F-Score rise above 5/9.

CounterCurrent ratio scores 8.0, so liquidity is adequate and a restructuring could improve margins without a liquidity squeeze.

Revenue is declining 16% YoY, with the June 2026 quarter at $143.5M versus $171.2M a year earlier.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should stabilize above $140M and revenue growth turn positive within 12 months.

CounterQuarterly revenue is lumpy, with $253.3M in December 2025, so a single weak quarter may overstate the decline; revenue data is provisional.

Earnings missed in 3 of the last 4 reports, with an average surprise of -82%, including a -$0.13 result in August 2026.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
Next report on 2026-11-05 should beat estimates and EPS losses narrow.

CounterEstimates are volatile and losses may be driven by one-time restructuring items, so the miss streak could end quickly.

Price of $1.50 is 139.5% below the $3.59 analyst target, with 11.3% downside, for a reward-to-risk of 12.31.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should recover toward the $3.59 target as losses narrow.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light (3 analysts), the stock is in a confirmed downtrend with a 200-day average sloping -8.4% per 30 days, and the target may be stale.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.3/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.8
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

1.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio8.0
FCF quality0.0
Moat3.2
Piotroski F3.3
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -11% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 3/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -16%

Momentum

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.5
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume5.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -8.8%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.9
Analyst rating6.1
Price target10.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (3.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 162%

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank8.5
quality rank1.6
growth rank0.3

Technical

2.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.8
support resistance3.1
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest10.0
days to cover10.0
volatility2.5
beta5.9
debt equity6.7
news risk5.5

Catalyst

3.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm4.0
earnings history1.1
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
news activity7.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 1B/2M
  • ▸Earnings in 7 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.1>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:8.2>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_BOOST:ANALYST:0.60
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=6.1>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
8.17
Upside
+122.5%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 53

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.6B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -62% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the EARNINGS_PROXIMITY gate's 7d<=7d outcome against Value at 9.3 and asymmetric R:R of 8.17.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.3, Sentiment at 7.2, and Risk (lower is worse) at 6.8; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Quality at 1.6, and Technical at 2.0. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 8.17 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Shrinking Revenue Base

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $130M.

  • P2Cash Burn Weak Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow burn exceeds 20% of revenue.

  • P3Earnings Miss Pattern

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Deep Discount Analyst Upside

    Trip ifShare price drops to $1.40 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $1.50.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › EVO › Why this verdict