Skip to main content
DDD3D Systems CorporationSell4.8·$2.99
DDD · Why this verdict

Why 3D Systems (DDD) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

3D Systems offers a large gap to its analyst target and attractive valuation, but flat revenue, cash burn, low quality and 27% short interest keep it a speculative small cap.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Free cash flow is -3% of revenue, the company has no moat and quality scores 2.2/10, below a 4.0 minimum.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow turns to break-even within 12 months.

CounterA -3% burn rate is modest relative to revenue of about $95M per quarter, so it may be manageable.

Quarterly revenue of $94.58M for June 2026 is roughly flat versus $94.84M a year earlier, and growth is flagged as declining.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth turns positive, with the next-quarter estimate of $97.3M exceeding the $91.2M of a year earlier.

CounterThe growth score of 2.4/10 shows no recovery yet, and December 2025 revenue of $106.3M was not repeated.

At $3.04 the stock has 53.8% upside to the $4.67 analyst target against 11.8% downside to the $2.83 stop, a reward-to-risk of 4.56.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price moves toward the analyst target while holding above $2.83.

CounterQuality scores only 2.2/10, so analyst targets for a cash-burning hardware maker may prove optimistic.

EPS beat estimates by 20.0% in August 2026 and 87.88% in May 2026, though March 2026 missed by 40.54%, for an average surprise of 18.31%.

↑Improving
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
Earnings surprises stay positive across the next four reports.

CounterLarge percentage surprises come off a very small EPS base, and the beats have not stopped revenue from stagnating.

Short interest of 27% and implied volatility of 97% show the market is heavily positioned against the stock, which caps a re-rating.

↑Improving
Risk breakdown
Expectation
Short interest declines as results improve, easing selling pressure.

CounterHeavy short interest plus rising on-balance volume and an oversold RSI of 30 could fuel a short squeeze.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.5/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.5
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin2.8
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio9.6
FCF quality0.0
Moat3.2
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -3% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

2.4/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.4
  • ▸Declining revenue: -0%

Momentum

3.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI8.0
MACD3.8
OBV1.0
MA position4.0
Volume0.8
  • ▸Uptrend pullback (RSI 35) - buy opportunity
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.7
Analyst rating5.0
Price target9.9
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.33 (n=3)
  • ▸Analyst upside: 84%

Insider

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $635,465 (0.128% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

2.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank7.0
quality rank2.2
growth rank1.4

Technical

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.7
support resistance7.5
52w position4.5

Risk (lower is worse)

2.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest0.8
days to cover0.0
volatility0.0
put call3.7
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
beta0.8
debt equity7.7
  • ▸High short interest justified: 27%
  • ▸High IV: 114%
  • ▸Above max pain $0

Catalyst

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history5.6
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity7.0
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (5)
  • ASYMMETRY:5.0>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:3.5<4.5
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
5.03
Upside
+56.4%
Downside
11.2%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.5B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 2.77>1.3, MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.5<4.5 outcome against Value at 9.5 and asymmetric R:R of 5.03.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.5, Sentiment at 7.0, and Catalyst at 6.5; the weakest are Risk (lower is worse) at 2.0, Quality at 2.2, and Growth at 2.4. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.03 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Analyst Target Asymmetry

    Trip ifShare price falls below the $2.83 stop level.

  • P2Cash Burn Low Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin falls below -10% of revenue from the current -3%.

  • P3Mostly Positive Earnings Surprises

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Stagnant Revenue Base

    Trip ifYear-over-year quarterly revenue growth rises above 5% from the current -0.3%.

  • P5High Short Interest Skepticism

    Trip ifShort interest falls below 15% from the current 27%.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › DDD › Why this verdict