Skip to main content
BXDCBlackstone Digital InfrastructuSell5.5·$16.16
BXDC · Why this verdict

Why Blackstone Digital Infrastructu (BXDC) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.5/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Blackstone Digital Infrastructure shows 28% analyst upside but sits in a value trap profile: quality is 0.9/10, revenue is down 73.1% YoY, leverage is high and momentum is weak.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Business quality scores 0.9/10, below the 4.0 minimum, with a Piotroski F-Score of 0/9 and no competitive moat.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 as reported financials mature over 12 months.

CounterA newly formed vehicle may have incomplete financial history, so zero margins and F-Score could reflect missing data.

Three of five value-trap signals are present: revenue down 73.1% YoY, operating margin of -369.1% and debt-to-equity of 4.8.

↓Deteriorating
Warnings
Expectation
Revenue decline narrows and operating margin improves from -369.1% over 12 months.

CounterEarly-stage infrastructure vehicles show distorted year-over-year comparisons, so the declines may not reflect operating weakness.

At $16.00 the stock sits 28.0% below the $20.48 analyst target, with 47% raw analyst upside.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price moves toward the $20.48 target over 12 months.

CounterTargets for a single recently listed vehicle have little track record, and the weak financial profile argues for skepticism.

Momentum is 3.0/10 with falling on-balance volume, and the put/call ratio of 25.00 shows heavy bearish positioning.

↓Deteriorating
Key risks
Expectation
Put/call ratio normalizes below 1.0 and volume trend turns up.

CounterA put/call ratio of 25 on thin options volume can come from a few trades and say little about broad sentiment.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

0.9/10data confidence 71%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Moat4.5
Piotroski F0.0
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 0/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.9
OBV10.0
MA position2.5
Volume2.7
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
Price target9.4
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 46%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

5.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.6
support resistance7.0
52w position4.1

Risk (lower is worse)

3.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover9.7
volatility2.9
put call0.0
implied vol0.8
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 3.00
  • ▸High IV: 75%

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity5.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (8)
  • MOMENTUM:5.5>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:3.5>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:17d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
3.48
Upside
+26.8%
Downside
7.7%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 41 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeSector Rotation — Real Estate sector out of favor, value=9.0

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.6B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 3.48.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Insider at 7.3, and Catalyst at 7.0; the weakest are Quality at 0.9, Risk (lower is worse) at 3.3, and Peer rank at 5.0. The V9 engine cleared all gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.48 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Quality Below Minimum

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 from the current 0.9.

  • P2Value Trap Signals

    Trip ifRevenue growth rises above -20% YoY from the current -73.1%.

  • P3Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifUpside to the analyst target falls below 10% from the current 28.0%.

  • P4Weak Momentum High Put Call

    Trip ifPut/call ratio falls below 1.0 from the current 25.00.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BXDC › Why this verdict