Skip to main content
BKVBKV CorporationHold5.8·$20.90
BKV · Why this verdict

Why BKV (BKV) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

BKV looks cheap (forward P/E 9.5x) with 44.9% upside to the analyst target, but it is in a confirmed downtrend, short interest is 25%, earnings swing widely and concentration risks are high.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

BKV looks attractively valued at a forward P/E of 9.5x, ranking above peers on valuation.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Forward P/E stays below 12x as earnings recover.

CounterEarnings growth scores 0/10 and a commodity-linked E&P can look cheap at peak earnings.

The price of $20.36 sits 44.9% below the $29.50 analyst target, a reward-to-risk of 4.4 against 10.2% downside.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price closes much of the gap to $29.50 within 12 months.

CounterTargets may lag a falling price and the confirmed downtrend means the gap can widen before it closes.

The stock is in a confirmed downtrend, below its 200-day average with a slope of -2.5% over 30 days, falling on-balance volume and momentum at 2.4/10.

→Stable
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims its 200-day average and the slope turns positive within the next two quarters.

CounterTechnical scores are strong (Bollinger 9.5/10, support 9.9/10), so the stock may be near a support floor.

Risk is high: short interest of 25%, put/call ratio of 2.00, implied volatility of 81% and four high-severity concentration risks.

→Stable
Risk breakdown
Expectation
Short interest falls below 15% and put/call ratio below 1.0 within 12 months.

CounterInstitutions are accumulating and high short interest could fuel a squeeze if earnings in 12 days are strong.

Earnings are volatile, with surprises ranging from +144% and +90% to -40% (two beats, one miss and one in line), and a cash flow red flag of -261% of net income.

→Stable
Earnings
Expectation
EPS beats in the report due in 12 days and surprises stay positive in following quarters.

CounterBeats were larger than the miss, with an average surprise of 48%, so the volatility has skewed positive.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.5
P/S8.8
EV/EBITDA8.1
Fwd P/E9.3
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 9.9x
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE4.7
ROA5.1
Gross margin6.8
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio4.4
FCF quality0.0
Moat7.6
Piotroski F7.8
  • ▸Strong margins: 25%
  • ▸Earnings quality RED FLAG: -261% FCF/NI
  • ▸Wide economic moat
  • ▸Compounder quality: strong returns + growth

Growth

3.6/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth7.2
EPS growth0.0

Momentum

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD1.2
OBV10.0
MA position1.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 27, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -2.7%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating8.3
Price target9.8
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 62%

Insider

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $1,005,147 (0.043% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.7
quality rank6.4
growth rank2.5
  • ▸Attractive P/E vs peers

Technical

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.9
support resistance8.2
52w position2.7

Risk (lower is worse)

4.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest0.0
days to cover4.8
volatility1.2
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
beta6.5
debt equity7.8
  • ▸High short interest: 24%
  • ▸High IV: 83%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 4 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history5.6
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • ASYMMETRY:4.6>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (3)
  • MOMENTUM:3.0<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
4.56
Upside
+41.2%
Downside
9.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 27, MACD bearish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $2.3B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: ASYMMETRY:4.6>=1.5. Top dim: Value at 9.0; weakest: Momentum at 3.0. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 7.9, and Catalyst at 6.4; the weakest are Momentum at 3.0, Growth at 3.6, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.3. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.56 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Attractive Valuation Forward Pe

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 13x from the current 9.5x.

  • P2Large Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $23 from the current $29.50.

  • P3Confirmed Downtrend

    Trip ifThe 200-day average slope rises above 0% per 30 days from the current -2.5%.

  • P4High Risk Short Interest Concentration

    Trip ifShort interest falls below 15% from the current 25%.

  • P5Volatile Earnings Surprises

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays above 0% for 3 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BKV › Why this verdict