Skip to main content
AMBAAmbarella, Inc.Sell5.9·$66.27
AMBA · Why this verdict

Why Ambarella (AMBA) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Ambarella is a growing semiconductor company with a strong earnings record, but heavy dependence on one distributor and a small set of end customers, thin cash margins and a modest analyst-target upside limit the case. It is a speculative position to avoid for now.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Revenue is highly concentrated: one customer, WT Microelectronics, accounts for 70.0% and the top 10 end customers account for 67.0%.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Concentration should ease as the customer base broadens, with the largest customer share falling below 60% over the next 12 months.

CounterWT Microelectronics is a distributor, so the 70.0% figure may reflect channel structure rather than dependence on a single end buyer.

Growth is strong, with quarterly revenue of $108.1M versus $95.5M a year earlier, about 13% year over year, and earnings growth scoring a maximum 10.0.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
Revenue growth should stay above 10% year over year across the next four quarters.

CounterRevenue is only slightly above the $108.5M of the October 2025 quarter, and the growth score of 5.8 for revenue shows momentum is slowing from the prior pace.

The business is free-cash-flow positive but with moderate margins: an FCF margin of 8% and an FCF yield of 1.1%, against a forward P/E of 63.0x.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF margin should improve above 12% as revenue grows over 12 months.

CounterOperating and net margins both score 0.0, so the valuation depends on a profit ramp that has not yet appeared.

Earnings delivery is solid: two beats and two in-line results with no misses in the last four quarters, and an average surprise of 16.76%.

↑Improving
Avg surprise pct
Expectation
EPS should meet or beat estimates in each of the next four quarters.

CounterThe two most recent quarters were only in line (surprises of 5.34% and 5.42%), so the beat cushion is shrinking.

The $66.50 price is 14.5% below the $76.16 analyst target, against 11.4% downside to the stop, a reward-to-risk of only 1.27.

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should advance toward the $76.16 target without breaking the $61.85 stop level over 12 months.

CounterWith beta of 2.38 and implied volatility of 87%, the stop can be reached long before the target.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.7/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S5.5
Fwd P/E1.7
PEG10.0
Analyst target6.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 62.8x
  • ▸PEG: 0.35

Quality

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin7.7
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio9.5
FCF quality4.6
Moat7.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸FCF-positive but moderate margins (FCF margin 8%, FCF yield 1.1%)
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

7.9/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.8
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume7.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -1.4%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.0
Price target8.7
erm sentiment4.9
  • ▸Analyst upside: 32%

Insider

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $1,060,264 (0.036% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank0.2
growth rank2.5
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

4.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.1
support resistance4.2
52w position3.7

Risk (lower is worse)

4.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest3.5
days to cover7.1
volatility0.0
put call8.2
implied vol0.0
max pain risk7.0
beta2.1
debt equity9.9
  • ▸High IV: 87%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 3 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:7.2>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:33d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:1.4<1.5@spot
Warning (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=7.2>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
1.35
Upside
+14.9%
Downside
11.1%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 56

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 2.38>1.3, MCap $2.9B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 4.6 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 7.9) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( ASYMMETRY:1.4<1.5@spot) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 1.35 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 7.9, Catalyst at 7.5, and Momentum at 7.2; the weakest are Technical at 4.0, Peer rank at 4.1, and Quality at 4.2. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.35 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Customer Concentration Risk

    Trip ifWT Microelectronics share of revenue falls below 50% from current 70%.

  • P2Consistent Earnings Beats

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Double Digit Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 5% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Moderate Cash Margins

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin falls below 3% from current 8%.

  • P5Thin Reward To Risk

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $61.85 stop level from current $66.50.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › AMBA › Why this verdict