Skip to main content
ACRSAclaris Therapeutics, Inc.Sell4.8·$4.05
ACRS · Why this verdict

Why Aclaris Therapeutics (ACRS) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Aclaris is a cash-burning biotech with shrinking revenue, but losses are contained near -$0.15 per share, results mostly beat estimates, and the $8.86 analyst target implies 136.2% upside from $3.75.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Aclaris is cash-burning, with free cash flow at -511% of revenue, no competitive moat and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Cash burn narrows relative to revenue as pipeline spending is managed over the next 12 months.

CounterA current ratio score of 9.5 and low debt give a cash runway, but a burn of this scale relative to revenue will require new funding if programs fail.

Revenue is declining 8% YoY, with the June 2026 quarter at $1.63M versus $1.78M a year earlier and a Biosion counterparty concentration risk.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue stabilizes above $2M as collaboration income resumes.

CounterRevenue fell from $9.2M in December 2024 to about $1.6M, and dependence on one counterparty makes a rebound uncertain.

Losses are contained near -$0.15 per share, with 3 beats in the last 4 quarters and an average surprise of +2.1%.

→Stable
Earnings track record
Expectation
EPS stays around -$0.15 and meets or beats estimates in the November 5 report.

CounterThe one miss (-17.07% in February 2026) followed far larger misses in 2024 and 2025, so estimate accuracy has been poor historically.

The $8.86 analyst target implies 136.2% upside from the $3.75 price, supported by an analyst rating score of 8.26/10.

→Stable
Analyst target
Expectation
Price moves toward the analyst target as clinical milestones are reached.

CounterThe target assumes pipeline success in a binary industry, and a 43% drawdown shows the market doubts it.

The stock is below its 200-day average, but the average is still rising 5.3% over 30 days and on-balance volume shows accumulation.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average as accumulation continues.

CounterA put/call ratio of 5.67 and implied volatility of 174% show the options market is heavily positioned for downside.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio9.5
FCF quality0.0
Moat4.0
Piotroski F3.3
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -511% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 3/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

0.4/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.4
  • ▸Declining revenue: -8%

Momentum

5.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD8.3
OBV10.0
MA position5.2
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+4.5%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Sentiment

8.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.1
Analyst rating8.3
Price target10.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 149%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

3.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.5
quality rank1.7
growth rank3.1

Technical

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.3
support resistance3.5
52w position2.3
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest4.2
days to cover6.8
volatility0.0
put call7.1
implied vol0.0
beta7.7
debt equity9.9
news risk6.0
  • ▸High IV: 190%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

5.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg3.4
news activity8.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.6>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:7.8>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_BOOST:ANALYST:0.50
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
7.78
Upside
+116.8%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.6B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the EARNINGS_PROXIMITY gate's 6d<=7d outcome against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 7.78.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 8.1, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Growth at 0.4, Quality at 2.1, and Peer rank at 3.1. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 7.78 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Heavy Cash Burn

    Trip ifFCF burn narrows to less than 200% of revenue from the current 511%.

  • P2Declining Revenue

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue exceeds $3M from $1.63M in the June 2026 quarter.

  • P3Losses Contained Beats Estimates

    Trip ifEPS loss exceeds $0.25 per share in any quarter.

  • P4Large Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $5 from the current $8.86.

  • P5Pullback In Rising Trend

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $3.49 stop level, more than 7% under the current $3.75.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ACRS › Why this verdict