Skip to main content
AADXApplied Aerospace & Defense, InSell6.3·$11.82
AADX · Why this verdict

Why Applied Aerospace & Defense, In (AADX) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Applied Aerospace & Defense is growing revenue rapidly (47% YoY) with a 99.0% upside to the analyst target, but weak profitability, a recent large earnings miss and a 59% drawdown make it a speculative holding.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Business quality is below the engine's 4.0 floor at 3.7, with operating margin and net margin scoring 0.0 out of 10 and gross margin at 1.1.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Operating margin turns positive and quality score improves above 4.0 as revenue scales.

CounterDefense contractors in growth mode often reinvest heavily; low margins now could reflect integration costs rather than structural weakness.

Strong growth of 47% YoY, with June 2026 quarter revenue of $167.3M versus $113.5M a year earlier.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue keeps growing toward the $170M next-quarter estimate and beyond over 12 months.

CounterPart of the growth may be acquisition-driven or low-margin; growth has not translated into profit, with net and operating margin components scoring 0.0 out of 10.

The latest quarter missed badly: EPS of -$0.25 versus a $0.01 estimate, with the next report in 18 days.

↑Improving
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
EPS comes in at or above estimates in the next two reports, restoring credibility.

CounterA single quarter of data makes the miss hard to read, but a swing from expected profit to a loss suggests estimates are unreliable.

The $19.90 analyst target implies 99.0% upside from the $10.00 price, with a reward-to-risk of 6.8.

↓Deteriorating
Analyst target
Expectation
Price re-rates toward the analyst target if growth continues and margins stabilize.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light, so the target may be stale, and forward P/E is still 25.2x despite the drawdown.

Momentum is weak at 2.1/10 with falling on-balance volume, a 59% drawdown from the 52-week high, and implied volatility of 95%.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Volume accumulation returns and momentum rises above 4.5/10 as selling pressure eases.

CounterHeavy drawdowns plus institutional accumulation can mark a bottom, and a 59% decline may already discount the weak quality.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.8/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S7.9
Fwd P/E4.1
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 29.7x
  • ▸PEG: 0.23
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.7/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin1.1
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio8.5
Moat5.8
Piotroski F6.7

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 47% YoY

Momentum

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD9.4
OBV10.0
MA position5.5
Volume2.9
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

7.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.4
Analyst rating7.9
Price target10.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (8.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 90%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.5/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.6
quality rank0.7
growth rank8.0
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

1.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.0
support resistance2.6
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover7.8
volatility0.0
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
debt equity7.9
  • ▸High IV: 88%
  • ▸Above max pain $2

Catalyst

3.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
news activity6.0
  • ▸Earnings in 11 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.5>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:4.4>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:11d<=14d (soft)
Reward-to-Risk
4.37
Upside
+65.6%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -51% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 4.37.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 7.8, and Sentiment at 7.7; the weakest are Technical at 1.5, Catalyst at 3.2, and Quality at 3.7. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.37 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Rapid Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $150M from $167.3M in the June 2026 quarter.

  • P2Weak Profitability Quality

    Trip ifOperating margin stays below 0% for 4 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Recent Earnings Miss

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $14 from the current $19.90.

  • P5Negative Price Momentum

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $9.30 stop level, more than 7% under the current $10.00.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › AADX › Why this verdict