Skip to main content
ECGEverus Construction Group, Inc.Hold6.8·$105.80
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

The construction and engineering company has delivered four straight quarters of large positive earnings surprises and strong revenue growth, but the stock has essentially reached its near-term price target, sell-side estimates are moving lower, and a recently flagged material corporate disclosure introduces execution uncertainty that the earnings record does not yet address.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Earnings Beat Cadence↑Improving
  • Strong Revenue And Earnings Growth→Stable
  • High Segment Revenue Concentration→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) Stock Analysis

HoldGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Engineering & Construction

Earnings in 5 days (2026-11-03). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $105.80, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through E&M and T&D segments across most of the United States, generating $3.75 billion in total operating revenues in 2025. The company earns project-based revenue... Read more

$105.80+44.7% A.UpsideScore 6.8/10#6 of 32 Engineering & Construction
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield3.41%
Stop $98.39Analyst target $153.12(−13% haircut)A.R:R 3.3:1
Analyst consensus$176.00+66.4%6 analysts
$153.12Analyst target
$105.80price
$176.00mean
$200

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $105.80, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Score 6.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and SEC filing concern and earnings proximity 5d<=7d. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 20265d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Strong growth profile
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Earnings in 5 days (event risk)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)21.3
P/E (Fwd)16.8
Mkt Cap$5.4B
EV/EBITDA15.3
Profit Mgn6.0%
ROE39.5%
Rev Growth33.7%
Beta—
DividendNone
Rating analysts12

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.71neutral
IV78%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductE&M segment77%
    10-K Item 1: 'E&M segment revenues generated approximately 77% of total contract revenues with 7.5% segment operating income margin'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop 10 customers43%
    10-K Item 1: 'the top 10 customers contributing approximately 43% of our total operating revenues of $3.75 billion'
  • LOWCustomersingle largest customer17%
    10-K Item 1: 'a single customer accounting for approximately 17% of total operating revenues'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-03-18Item 4.01HIGH
    Audit Committee approved dismissal of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditor on January 14, 2026, effective February 25, 2026 upon completion of FY2025 audit. Amendment No. 1 to Jan 21, 2026 8-K. No disagreement with financial reporting cited.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Volume
3.7
Obv
10.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 29, below 200MA)Volume accumulation (rising OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+3.0%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 3.8<4.5SEC critical: EARNINGS PROXIMITY 5d<=7dA.R:R 3.3 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
29 · Oversold
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $91.39Resistance $132.83

Price Targets

$98
$153
A.Upside+44.7%
A.R:R3.3:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 3.8 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Critical SEC filing
! EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (5d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ECG stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $105.80, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Analyst target $153.12 (+44.7%), stop $98.39 (−7.5%), A.R:R 3.3:1. Score 6.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the ECG stock price target?

Analyst target: $153.12 (+44.7% upside). Analyst target $153.12 (+44.7%), stop $98.39 (−7.5%), A.R:R 3.3:1. Stop-loss: $98.39.

What are the risks of investing in ECG?

Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Earnings in 5 days (event risk).

Is ECG overvalued or undervalued?

Everus Construction Group, Inc. trades at a P/E of 21.3 (forward 16.8). TrendMatrix value score: 7.7/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about ECG?

12 analysts cover ECG with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $176.

What does Everus Construction Group, Inc. do?Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through...

Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through E&M and T&D segments across most of the United States, generating $3.75 billion in total operating revenues in 2025. The company earns project-based revenue under fixed-price, cost-reimbursable, and unit-price contracts, serving roughly 4,000 customers annually; E&M drove 77% of contract revenues with T&D at 23%. Approximately 9,400 employees were on staff at December 31, 2025.

Related stocks: AGX (Argan, Inc.) · IESC (IES Holdings, Inc.) · STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.) · FIX (Comfort Systems USA, Inc.) · WLDN (Willdan Group, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › ECG

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance64d agoAnalyst
Business Wire99d agoEarnings
EMJ71d agoProduct
TipRanks71d ago
Yahoo Finance71d ago
National Today197d ago
Investing.com UK197d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail50d ago
Dealroom50d ago
아시아경제113d agoProduct
AlphaStreet113d ago
AlphaStreet22d ago
Yahoo Finance176d ago
Yahoo Finance176d agoEarnings
AlphaStreet85d ago
Seeking Alpha85d agoEarnings
MarketBeat85d ago
MarketBeat85d ago
Marketscreener.com57d ago
Finance.yahoo.com57d ago
Loading more...