Skip to main content
CORCencora, Inc.Sell4.9·$324.35
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Cencora's quality profile sits below the minimum acceptable threshold — free cash flow is negative, margins have compressed sharply to -30.1%, and leverage is elevated — while a perfect four-quarter beat streak and 8.4% upside to the analyst target create a tension between business-quality concerns and near-term earnings execution.

Thesis pillars

  • Value Trap Margin Compression Leverage→Stable
  • Quality Below Minimum Threshold→Stable
  • Negative Free Cash Flow Red Flag→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Nov 25, 2025

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Cencora, Inc. (COR) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5Moderate Confidence

Healthcare · Medical Distribution

Earnings in 6 days (2026-11-04). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $324.35: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.9/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum.

Cencora distributes brand-name, specialty, and generic pharmaceuticals and healthcare supplies to hospitals, pharmacies, physicians, and veterinarians across the U.S. and select global markets through two segments: U.S. Healthcare Solutions and International Healthcare... Read more

$324.35-1.0% A.UpsideScore 4.9/10#3 of 4 Medical Distribution
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield3.30%
IncomeYield0.74%(5y avg 0.91%)Payout17.45%sustainable
Stop $311.59Analyst target $321.10(reached)A.R:R -0.1:1
Analyst consensus$369.08+13.8%12 analysts
$324.35price
$369.08mean
$400

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $324.35: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.9/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum. Chart setup: RSI 53 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 4.9/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 4/8 gates (clean insider activity, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 6d<=7d. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Cencora, Inc.

Generated 2026-10-29T11:48:39Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Nov 4, 20266d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Customer: top ten customers (66.0%)
Target reached (-1.0% upside)
Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)24.1
P/E (Fwd)16.4
Mkt Cap$61.9B
EV/EBITDA13.3
Profit Mgn0.8%
ROE96.9%
Rev Growth5.1%
Beta0.58
Dividend0.74%
Rating analysts20

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C0.27bullish
IV45%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHCustomertop ten customers66%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our top ten customers, including governmental agencies, represented approximately 66% of revenue in fiscal 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomerWalgreens and Boots25%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Walgreens and Boots together accounted for approximately 25% of our revenue in fiscal 2025'
  • LOWCustomerEvernorth Health Services13%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Evernorth Health Services accounted for approximately 13% of our revenue in fiscal 2025'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-03-17Item 5.02HIGH
    CFO James F. Cleary announced retirement as EVP and CFO effective June 30, 2026; no successor named at time of filing. Retirement not result of any disagreement with company operations or practices.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-05-29Item 5.02MEDIUM
    Eva C. Boratto appointed EVP and CFO effective June 29, 2026, succeeding retiring CFO James F. Cleary. Cleary to serve in advisory capacity through end of 2026. Boratto most recently CFO of Bath & Body Works since August 2023.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Volume
2.7
Ma Position
5.0
Rsi
5.5
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-MA but MA slope flat

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
0.0
Quality Rank
3.8
Value Rank
7.5

Quality below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Gross Margin
0.0
Net Margin
0.4
Operating Margin
0.6
Roa
2.4
Current Ratio
3.7
Moat
5.4
Fcf Quality
5.9
Piotroski F
6.7
Roe
10.0
Excellent ROE: 97%Earnings quality warning: 78% FCF/NINo competitive moat
GatesMomentum 2.8<4.5A.R:R -0.1=NEGATIVEEARNINGS PROXIMITY 6d<=7dExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentInsider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Moderate
RSI
53 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $300.77Resistance $345.46

Price Targets

A.Upside-1.0%
A.R:R-0.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-1.0% upside)
! Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0)
! momentum at 2.8 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-04 (6d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is COR stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $324.35: a dimension score below its floor triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.9/10. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum. Chart setup: RSI 53 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $311.59. Score 4.9/10, moderate confidence.

What is the COR stock price target?

Analyst target $321.10 reached (−1.0% from $324.35); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $311.59. Stop-loss: $311.59.

What are the risks of investing in COR?

Concentration risk — Customer: top ten customers (66.0%); Target reached (-1.0% upside); Quality below floor (3.9 < 4.0).

Is COR overvalued or undervalued?

Cencora, Inc. trades at a P/E of 24.1 (forward 16.4). TrendMatrix value score: 6.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about COR?

20 analysts cover COR with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $369.

What does Cencora, Inc. do?Cencora distributes brand-name, specialty, and generic pharmaceuticals and healthcare supplies to hospitals,...

Cencora distributes brand-name, specialty, and generic pharmaceuticals and healthcare supplies to hospitals, pharmacies, physicians, and veterinarians across the U.S. and select global markets through two segments: U.S. Healthcare Solutions and International Healthcare Solutions. Top-10 customers represented approximately 66% of fiscal 2025 revenue, with Walgreens and Boots at roughly 25% and Evernorth Health Services at roughly 13%.

Related stocks: HSIC (Henry Schein, Inc.) · CAH (Cardinal Health, Inc.) · MCK (McKesson Corporation) · NBIX (Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.) · INCY (Incyte Corporation)
Home › Stocks › COR

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat183d ago
MarketBeat183d agoEarnings
StockStory183d ago
Benzinga176d ago
Quiver Quantitative176d agoEarnings
CNBC176d ago
Seeking Alpha176d ago
Seeking Alpha176d ago
StockStory176d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance176d ago
Marketscreener.com176d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative176d agoEarnings
Stock Titan176d ago
Stock Titan177d ago
Meyka177d agoEarnings
TradingView177d agoEarnings
MarketBeat179d ago
Sahm179d ago
MarketBeat180d ago
DirectorsTalk Interviews185d ago
Loading more...