Skip to main content
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Belden has delivered four consecutive earnings beats and offers roughly 12% upside to analyst targets at a reasonable forward multiple, but a confirmed price downtrend, free cash flow converting at only 34% of net income, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.1 create meaningful headwinds that the earnings record alone cannot overcome.

Thesis pillars

  • Leverage Constraint Debt Equity 1point1→Stable
  • Price Below 200ma Confirmed Downtrend↓Deteriorating
  • Consistent Earnings Execution Four Streak↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 17, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Belden Inc (BDC) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup

SellQualityModerate Confidence

Technology · Communication Equipment

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $106.66: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.3); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Belden Inc. manufactures and markets cable, connectivity, and networking solutions for smart buildings and industrial automation through two global segments—Smart Infrastructure Solutions and Automation Solutions—serving data centers, broadband providers, manufacturers, and... Read more

$106.66+25.0% A.UpsideScore 5.5/10#15 of 25 Communication Equipment
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield2.39%
IncomeYield0.19%(5y avg 0.21%)Payout3.25%sustainable
Stop $99.19Analyst target $133.28(−13% haircut)A.R:R 3.2:1
Analyst consensus$153.20+43.6%5 analysts
$133.28Analyst target
$106.66price
$153.20mean
$170

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $106.66: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.3); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 48. Score 5.5/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/9 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on death cross (50MA < 200MA). Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-29

Recent Developments — Belden Inc

Generated 2026-10-29T11:48:39Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Margin of safety: 31%
Analyst upside: 25%
Risks
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.3)
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8
Elevated risk factors

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)17.3
P/E (Fwd)10.6
Mkt Cap$4.2B
EV/EBITDA11.4
Profit Mgn8.5%
ROE18.6%
Rev Growth11.6%
Beta1.13
Dividend0.19%
Rating analysts10

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C2.78bearish
IV62%elevated
Max Pain$140+31.3% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerlargest distributor14%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our largest distributor accounted for approximately 14% of our revenues in 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop eight distributors35%
    10-K Item 1A: 'our top eight distributors accounted for a total of 35% of our revenues in 2025'
  • MEDIUMGeographicnon-U.S. sales42%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 42% of Belden's sales were to customers outside the U.S.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

10 dimensions · all in-band

GatesDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Momentum 4.7<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 4.7>=4.5A.R:R 3.2 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsEARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
48 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $101.03Resistance $114.56

Price Targets

$99
$133
A.Upside+25.0%
A.R:R3.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BDC stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $106.66: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.3); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 48. Prior stop was $99.19. Score 5.5/10, moderate confidence.

What is the BDC stock price target?

Analyst target: $133.28 (+25.0% upside). Prior stop was $99.19. Stop-loss: $99.19.

What are the risks of investing in BDC?

V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.3); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8; Elevated risk factors.

Is BDC overvalued or undervalued?

Belden Inc trades at a P/E of 17.3 (forward 10.6). TrendMatrix value score: 6.7/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about BDC?

10 analysts cover BDC with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $153.

What does Belden Inc do?Belden Inc. manufactures and markets cable, connectivity, and networking solutions for smart buildings and industrial...

Belden Inc. manufactures and markets cable, connectivity, and networking solutions for smart buildings and industrial automation through two global segments—Smart Infrastructure Solutions and Automation Solutions—serving data centers, broadband providers, manufacturers, and logistics operators. Approximately 42% of 2025 revenues came from outside the U.S., with the largest distributor representing about 14% of consolidated revenues and the top eight distributors accounting for 35%.

Related stocks: GILT (Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.) · HLIT (Harmonic Inc.) · FEIM (Frequency Electronics, Inc.) · DGII (Digi International Inc.) · VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.)
Home › Stocks › BDC

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga19m agoCONCERNEarnings
StockStory92d agoEarnings
MarketBeat92d ago
TradingView92d agoEarnings
Tradingview.com92d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance92d ago
StockStory183d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance1d agoEarnings
Ad-hoc-news.de1d agoProduct
TradingView64d agoEarnings
Simplywall.st64d ago
GuruFocus99d ago
MarketBeat99d ago
MarketBeat99d ago
Simplywall.st99d ago
Cổng thông tin điện tử tỉnh Tây Ninh190d agoEarnings
Cổng thông tin điện tử Tỉnh Sơn La190d ago
Cổng thông tin điện tử Tỉnh Sơn La190d ago
Seeking Alpha190d ago
Yahoo Finance8d ago
Loading more...