Skip to main content
YSWYYesway, Inc.Sell6.4·$24.17
YSWY · Why this verdict

Why Yesway (YSWY) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.4/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Yesway is a fast-growing convenience-store operator with 38% revenue growth, but quality is below the minimum, leverage is high and the price is only 4.6% below the analyst target after an overbought rally, so the stance is to exit rather than add.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 3.1 against a 4.0 minimum, with no competitive moat and very thin gross margin (score 0.2), so the fundamentals do not clear the engine's quality bar.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 as margins expand with scale.

CounterConvenience retail is a low-margin format by nature, and a current ratio score of 5.5 shows liquidity is adequate.

RSI of 88 marks an overbought bear rally with rising OBV, and the forward P/E of 20.6x is not cheap for a low-margin retailer.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
RSI cools below 70 without the price falling below $22.92.

CounterInstitutions are accumulating and MACD and OBV are at their highest scores, so momentum could persist.

Revenue growth is strong at 38% YoY, and the company ranks as an industry growth leader among grocery-store peers.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue continues to grow at least 20% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth confidence is low (0.33) and rapid expansion by acquisition can inflate growth while diluting margins, with thin operating margin scores of 2.3.

Value-trap signals flag high leverage (D/E 2.0) and material insider selling, with short interest at 15%.

↑Improving
Warnings
Expectation
Debt-to-equity falls below 2.0 as earnings scale and no further insider selling appears.

CounterInsider net activity over the last 90 days is $0, and institutions are accumulating, which contradicts the insider-selling flag.

Upside to the $25.77 analyst target is only 4.6% from $24.64 against 15.0% downside, a reward-to-risk of 0.31.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Analyst targets are raised well above $25.77 or the price consolidates above $22.92.

CounterAnother reading shows 20% analyst upside, so the haircut target may understate the room if estimates rise.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.9/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/E7.1
P/S10.0
EV/EBITDA6.4
Fwd P/E6.4
Analyst target6.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 20.2x

Quality

3.1/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.2
Op margin2.3
Net margin1.4
Current ratio5.5
Moat5.0
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸No competitive moat

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 38% YoY

Momentum

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.7
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position7.5
Volume3.3
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 75)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.6
Analyst rating6.8
Price target7.9
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (8.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 23%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.4
quality rank7.0
growth rank9.0
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.4
support resistance1.9
52w position6.6

Risk (lower is worse)

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest3.9
days to cover4.1
volatility2.4
debt equity4.8

Catalyst

5.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings timing5.0
news activity6.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.7>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:17d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:0.4<1.5@spot
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
0.44
Upside
+6.6%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's 0.4<1.5@spot outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.44.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Insider at 7.3, and Value at 6.9; the weakest are Quality at 3.1, Technical at 3.6, and Risk (lower is worse) at 3.8. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.44 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Industry Growth Leader

    Trip ifYoY revenue growth falls below 15% from the current 38%.

  • P2Quality Below Minimum

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 2.5 from the current 3.1.

  • P3High Leverage Value Trap Signals

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity exceeds 2.5 from the current 2.0.

  • P4Thin Upside To Target

    Trip ifPrice rises above the $25.77 analyst target, more than 4.6% above $24.64, without a target increase.

  • P5Overbought Bear Rally

    Trip ifPrice falls below $22.92, the stop level, a drop of more than 7% from $24.64.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › YSWY › Why this verdict