Skip to main content
WFFWF Holding LimitedHold4.9·$1.50
WFF · Why this verdict

Why WF Holding (WFF) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score4.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

WF Holding is a micro-cap with severe cash burn and shrinking revenue that sits far below the market-cap floor, so its apparent cheapness carries very low confidence.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Free cash flow is -183% of revenue, and quality scores 2.0 with a Piotroski score of 3 out of 9 and no competitive moat.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Cash burn should narrow materially over the next 12 months for the business to be sustainable.

CounterThe current ratio component scores 8.0 and debt-to-equity scores 9.8, so near-term solvency risk may be lower than the burn rate suggests.

Revenue is declining 13% and the growth score is 0.0.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue should stabilize and return to growth over the next 12 months.

CounterRevenue data for micro-caps is sparse, and the growth score carries a confidence of only 0.33.

At a $4M market cap the company is far below the $400M minimum, so it is outside the investable universe.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
The market cap should stay far below $400M, leaving the stock excluded from the investable universe.

CounterA price of $0.1071 means small absolute moves create large percentage swings, which can attract speculative buyers.

Volume surged to 3.4 times average during a selloff, and the stock gapped down 10.4%, below its 200-day average.

Tripped↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Selling pressure should persist until price recovers above its 200-day average.

CounterThe 200-day average is still rising 0.5% per 30 days, so the engine reads the drop as a pullback in an uptrend.

The price-to-sales score is 9.9, which the engine labels attractively valued, but the value score has only 0.2 confidence.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The valuation signal should stay unreliable until more fundamental data becomes available.

CounterWith cash burn at 183% of revenue, a low price-to-sales ratio is a poor guide to value.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

10.0/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S10.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA0.0
Gross margin1.1
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio8.0
FCF quality0.0
Moat4.0
Piotroski F3.3
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -183% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 3/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -13%

Momentum

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD0.0
OBV10.0
MA position1.0
Volume10.0
vol acceleration10.0
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 23, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -2.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend
  • ▸Volume surge (3.4x avg) on up move

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

4.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank9.6
quality rank0.0
growth rank0.6
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.2
support resistance10.0
52w position0.0
gap7.5
  • ▸Extreme gap down (-5.7%) - potential reversal

Risk (lower is worse)

7.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.0
days to cover10.0
volatility0.0
debt equity9.8

Catalyst

8.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity8.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $4M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.7>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.0B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -100% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Value at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 10.0, Catalyst at 8.0, and Risk (lower is worse) at 7.2; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Quality at 2.0, and Peer rank at 4.7. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Severe Cash Burn

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin rises above -50% of revenue from the current -183%.

  • P2Declining Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue growth exceeds 0% year over year from the current -13%.

  • P3Micro Cap Outside Universe

    Trip ifMarket cap rises above $400M from the current $4M.

  • P4High Volume Selloff PressureTripped

    Trip ifPrice rises above $0.12 from the current $0.1071.

  • P5Cheap Price To Sales Low Confidence

    Trip ifValue score confidence rises above 0.6 from the current 0.2.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › WFF › Why this verdict