Skip to main content
VGMInvesco Trust for Investment GrHold5.1·$9.24
VGM · Why this verdict

Why Invesco Trust for Investment Gr (VGM) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Invesco Trust for Investment Grade Municipals offers strong margins and a cheap valuation, but weak growth, a downtrend, falling volume and a flagged yield-safety concern leave it a hold.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Valuation screens as attractive, with a PEG of 0.03, and the price of $9.01 sits below a default 15% take-profit level of $10.36 (no analyst target).

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Price moves toward $10.36 as the downtrend resolves.

CounterThe PEG is distorted by a tiny growth denominator and the $10.36 level is a mechanical default, not an analyst view.

Profitability is strong, with margins of 39% and a Rule of 40 reading of 49 (pass), supported by a Piotroski F-Score component of 6.7/10.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay near 39% and the Rule of 40 reading stays above 40 over 12 months.

CounterFor a closed-end fund, margin metrics reflect fund accounting rather than operating strength, and ROE scores only 1.0 out of 10.

Growth is weak, with a growth score of 3.5/10 and revenue growth as the only measured component.

→Stable
Components
Expectation
Revenue growth turns clearly positive and lifts the growth score above 5/10 over 12 months.

CounterGrowth is not what a municipal income vehicle is held for, and the low-confidence growth score (0.33) rests on a single data point.

Momentum is negative: price is below its 200-day average with a flat slope and falling on-balance volume, leaving the momentum score at 4.0/10.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims its 200-day moving average and the momentum score rises above 4.5 within 12 months.

CounterMACD is improving and RSI is near 64, suggesting momentum is already turning and the flat slope shows the downtrend is not accelerating.

The distribution is flagged as a yield trap: high yield but judged unsafe, with a dividend safety score of 4.0/10.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety rises above 5/10 and the distribution is held without a cut over 12 months.

CounterThe flag rests on a low-confidence (0.25) estimate, and municipal funds usually fund distributions from tax-exempt income.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.4/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/E4.4
P/S2.4
PEG10.0
  • ▸PEG: 0.03
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE1.0
ROA1.8
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio2.7
FCF quality7.7
Moat6.0
Rule of 408.1
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Strong margins: 39%
  • ▸Rule of 40: 49 (pass)

Growth

3.5/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth3.5

Momentum

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.9
MACD7.5
OBV1.0
MA position4.5
Volume0.7
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 72)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.4
quality rank3.5
growth rank5.1

Technical

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.7
support resistance1.3
52w position7.7

Risk (lower is worse)

8.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.8
days to cover10.0
volatility7.7
beta8.8
debt equity7.6

Catalyst

4.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety4.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:3.3<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
7.8%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 72

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.5B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: INSIDER:OK. Top dim: Risk (lower is worse) at 8.8; weakest: Momentum at 3.3. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 8.8, Value at 7.4, and Quality at 6.4; the weakest are Momentum at 3.3, Growth at 3.5, and Technical at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Margins Rule Of 40

    Trip ifNet margin falls below 30% from the current 39%.

  • P2Weak Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 0% YoY from the currently positive level.

  • P3Downtrend And Falling Volume

    Trip ifShare price drops to below the $8.67 stop-loss level.

  • P4Yield Trap Warning

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3/10 from the current 4.0.

  • P5Attractive Valuation Peg

    Trip ifPrice remains below $9.01 after 12 months while PEG stays below 1.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › VGM › Why this verdict