Skip to main content
SPTXSeaport Therapeutics, Inc.Sell5.7·$20.38
SPTX · Why this verdict

Why Seaport Therapeutics (SPTX) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Seaport Therapeutics is a speculative, pre-revenue biotech with institutional accumulation and a $32.19 analyst target 56.2% above the $20.61 price, but quality is 2.5/10 and its last two reports missed estimates by wide margins.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The $32.19 analyst target sits 56.2% above the $20.61 price, a reward-to-risk of 3.75 against a 15.0% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Estimated upside
Expectation
The price rerates toward the analyst target as clinical and corporate milestones are met.

CounterCoverage is light (8 analysts) and biotech targets depend on binary trial outcomes, so the target can be cut sharply on one failure.

Losses are larger than expected: the last two reports missed by 171% and 166%, with EPS of -$1.78 against a -$0.66 estimate and no revenue reported.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
Losses per share come in at or better than estimates in the report due 2026-11-12.

CounterBiotech loss estimates are volatile and driven by trial spending timing, so large percentage misses may carry little signal.

The stock carries binary industry risk, which places it in the speculative category with all gains and losses tied to clinical outcomes.

→Stable
Suitability rationale
Expectation
Clinical programs advance without a setback, with price holding above the $19.17 stop.

CounterA single failed trial can erase most of the market value, and downside is 15.0% to the stop on routine moves alone.

Institutions are accumulating shares, with the holder-change component at 10/10 and no net insider activity.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Institutional ownership keeps rising over the next 12 months.

CounterInstitutional buying near a recent IPO-era price can reverse quickly if lock-up expiries or financing needs push selling.

Momentum is solid at 6.2/10, with a MACD component of 10/10 and rising on-balance volume pointing to accumulation.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum holds above 5/10 over the next few quarters.

CounterBollinger and support/resistance scores are very low (0.8 and 2.2), so the price may already be at the top of its range.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.5/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
Moat5.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.6
MACD10.0
OBV1.0
MA position5.5
Volume8.7
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.9
Price target9.9
erm sentiment5.5
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (8.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 82%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

5.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

3.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.1
support resistance2.7
52w position4.4
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest6.3
days to cover0.0
volatility0.0
debt equity10.0

Catalyst

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 0B/2M
  • ▸Earnings in 13 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.8>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:3.9>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:13d<=14d (soft)
Reward-to-Risk
3.86
Upside
+57.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.1B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 3.86.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 7.9, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Quality at 2.5, Catalyst at 3.0, and Technical at 3.8. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.86 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Large Analyst Target Gap

    Trip ifThe analyst target falls below $25 from the current $32.19.

  • P2Widening Losses Vs Estimates

    Trip ifEPS surprise exceeds 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Binary Biotech Risk

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $19.17 stop level from the current $20.61.

  • P4Institutional Accumulation

    Trip ifThe holder-change component falls below 5.0 from the current 10.0.

  • P5Rising Volume Momentum

    Trip ifThe momentum score falls below 4.5 from the current 6.2.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › SPTX › Why this verdict