Skip to main content
OWLSOBOOK Holdings Inc.Hold3.7·$2.67
OWLS · Why this verdict

Why OBOOK Holdings (OWLS) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score3.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

OBOOK Holdings has fallen 94% from its 52-week high into speculative territory, but a very low PEG ratio and a highly favorable risk/reward asymmetry suggest the depressed price could already reflect the weak fundamentals.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The company shows a weak Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 and no identified competitive moat, driving quality below the engine's floor (1.8 vs 4.0).

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
The Piotroski F-Score improves to 5/9 or higher.

CounterA weak fundamental score following a 94% drawdown could reflect a business in the early stages of a turnaround rather than continued deterioration.

OBOOK Holdings has fallen 94% from its 52-week high, a drawdown severe enough that the engine classifies the position as speculative.

→Stable
Suitability rationale
Expectation
The drawdown from the 52-week high narrows to less than 70%.

CounterA drawdown this extreme often signals a business in genuine distress, and further declines cannot be ruled out even from an already-depressed base.

Despite the severe drawdown, the stock is flagged as attractively valued, with a forward P/E of 20.3x and a very low PEG ratio of 0.12.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
PEG ratio stays below 0.5 as the multiple and expected growth align.

CounterA low PEG ratio following a 94% drawdown is often a statistical artifact of a badly depressed price rather than a genuine value signal.

The engine calculates a very favorable asymmetry ratio of 11.87, with 64.3% upside to target against only 5.4% downside risk.

→Stable
Reward-to-risk math
Expectation
Upside to target stays above 40% while downside risk remains capped near 10% or less.

CounterA wide asymmetry ratio calculated off a severely depressed stock can be misleading if the price target itself hasn't been meaningfully revised down to reflect the deteriorated business.

Insider buying, though negligible in size at $13,976 (0.003% of market cap), is a mildly positive signal amid an otherwise weak fundamental picture.

↑Improving
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Insider buying activity increases, exceeding $100,000 in the next 90-day window.

CounterA purchase this small carries little informational value and could simply be routine, not a meaningful vote of confidence.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

0.0/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
  • ▸Expensive valuation

Quality

2.2/10data confidence 57%
ComponentSub-score
Net margin0.0
Current ratio2.2
Moat4.4
Piotroski F2.2
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

2.7/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.7

Momentum

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD0.0
OBV10.0
MA position1.0
Volume10.0
vol acceleration5.5
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 18, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -5.5%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
Price target10.0
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 312%

Insider

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality6.5
insider conviction8.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider buying — $136,345 (0.058% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

2.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.5
quality rank5.0
growth rank0.9

Technical

5.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger8.4
support resistance6.9
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

3.9/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover7.7
volatility0.0

Catalyst

5.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
news activity6.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $236M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:4.9>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.9<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupOversold Bounce — Oversold RSI 18, near Bollinger lower, volume surge

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -97% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the DEATH_CROSS gate's HARD_BLOCK outcome against Insider at 7.9 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Insider at 7.9, Sentiment at 6.6, and Catalyst at 5.5; the weakest are Value at 0.0, Quality at 2.2, and Growth at 2.7. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Deep Drawdown Speculative Risk

    Trip ifThe drawdown from the 52-week high exceeds 97%, deepening from the current 94%.

  • P2Quality Floor Weak Fundamentals

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score falls below 2 out of 9 from the current 3/9.

  • P3Cheap Growth Adjusted Valuation

    Trip ifPEG ratio rises above 1.0 from the current 0.12.

  • P4High Asymmetric Upside

    Trip ifDownside risk exceeds 15% while upside to target falls below 30%, versus the current 64.3%.

  • P5Insider Buying Signal

    Trip ifInsider buying drops to $0 or turns to net selling that exceeds $50,000 in a 90-day window.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › OWLS › Why this verdict