Skip to main content
NWCLnewcleo plcHold4.8·$4.61
NWCL · Why this verdict

Why newcleo (NWCL) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

newcleo is a cash-burning, high-leverage industrial name in a confirmed downtrend with a death cross, and its low quality score and declining revenue make it a value-trap risk.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 1.7, below the 4.0 floor, driven by cash burn of -313% of revenue, no competitive moat and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quality score should rise above 4.0 as free cash flow burn narrows over 12 months.

CounterAn early-stage nuclear technology company can legitimately burn cash while building capacity, so weak current quality may precede later scale benefits.

Revenue is declining 15.2% YoY and debt-to-equity is 4.1, triggering two of five value-trap signals.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Revenue growth should turn above 0% YoY and debt-to-equity should fall below 3 within 12 months.

CounterLumpy contract revenue can make a single-year decline misleading, and leverage may be funding capacity that comes online later.

Momentum scores 2.4, below the 4.5 threshold, with price below the 200-day moving average and a slope of -1.8% over 30 days confirming a downtrend.

Tripped↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price should reclaim the 200-day moving average and momentum should exceed 4.5.

CounterHeavily sold stocks can reverse sharply, and the negative momentum may already be priced in.

A death cross hard block is active, which stops the engine from allowing any entry regardless of other scores.

→Stable
Engine gate (failed)
Expectation
The death cross should clear, with the short-term average moving back above the long-term average.

CounterMoving-average crossovers lag price and often signal after most of the decline has occurred.

The engine finds no clear edge and exhausted upside, so the recommendation is AVOID with zero position size.

→Stable
Edge rationale
Expectation
A defined edge and positive asymmetry should emerge before any position is sized.

CounterResistance-based take-profit at $10.44 implies 39.8% upside from $7.47, so a reversal could be rewarding.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

0.0/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
  • ▸Expensive valuation

Quality

4.2/10data confidence 71%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin1.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio7.8
Moat6.5
Piotroski F5.6

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 46% YoY

Momentum

2.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD3.6
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume3.0
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 19, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -5.3%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

5.4/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.8
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

5.5/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank9.1
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

5.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.2
support resistance8.6
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.3/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover6.4
volatility0.0
debt equity9.5

Catalyst

6.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity6.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +1 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL|L3:NEWS_MOD=+1
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:2.3<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 19, MACD bearish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -60% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 3.6 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 10.0) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:2.3<4.5, DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 0.00 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Catalyst at 6.0, and Peer rank at 5.5; the weakest are Value at 0.0, Momentum at 2.3, and Quality at 4.2. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Quality Below Floor

    Trip ifFree cash flow burn exceeds 200% of revenue for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Declining Revenue High Leverage

    Trip ifRevenue growth stays below 0% YoY and debt-to-equity exceeds 4 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Confirmed DowntrendTripped

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $6.95 stop level with momentum below 2.4.

  • P4Death Cross Hard Block

    Trip ifDeath cross stays active for more than 90 days.

  • P5Limited Upside No Edge

    Trip ifPrice rises above $10.44 with quality still below 4.0.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › NWCL › Why this verdict