Skip to main content
NNDMNano Dimension Ltd.Sell4.9·$1.42
NNDM · Why this verdict

Why Nano Dimension (NNDM) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Nano Dimension is in a confirmed downtrend with weak quality (2.8, below the 4.0 floor), cash burn and a poor earnings-surprise record, with a very high forward P/E of 141x and no analyst target offering a valuation anchor.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality is 2.8, below the 4.0 floor, with ROE, ROA and operating margin components at 0.0, free cash flow at negative 1% of revenue and a gross margin component of only 3.8.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Operating margin turns positive and quality rises above 4.0 within 12 months.

CounterA moat component of 6.5, a Piotroski component of 6.7 and a current ratio of 5 suggest the balance sheet is sound and cash burn is small at -1% of revenue.

Momentum is 2.5, below the 4.5 gate, with price below all moving averages, a 200-day slope of -1.5% over 30 days, falling on-balance volume and a death cross that hard-blocks entry.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and momentum rises above 4.5 over the next 12 months.

CounterA shallow -1.5% 200-day slope and RSI at 31 suggest the downtrend is mild and near oversold, so a reversal is plausible.

Earnings history shows 1 beat and 3 misses in the last 4 reported quarters with an average surprise of -160%, and earnings are flagged as a concern.

↑Improving
Avg surprise pct
Expectation
EPS meets or beats consensus at the report due in 18 days and the beat count improves.

CounterThe 4-quarter history listed dates from 2020 to 2022, so the surprise average is stale and may not reflect current earnings reliability.

Forward P/E is 141.0x with a PEG of 1.39, so the stock is not cheap on forward earnings despite a trading price of $1.41.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Forward earnings rise enough to bring forward P/E below 50x within 12 months.

CounterEV/EBITDA and price-to-sales components score 10.0 and 7.0, so the stock looks inexpensive on enterprise value and sales, and the forward P/E is based on small earnings.

Take-profit is the resistance level of $1.61, 14.2% above the $1.41 price against 4.3% downside to the $1.35 stop, with no analyst target and upside flagged as exhausted.

→Stable
Take profit
Expectation
Price breaks above the $1.61 resistance level while holding above the $1.35 support.

CounterResistance-based targets are technical, not fundamental, and Bollinger and support components of 10.0 and 9.2 suggest the price sits at support.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.3/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S6.9
EV/EBITDA10.0
Fwd P/E1.0
PEG5.4
  • ▸Forward P/E: 142.0x
  • ▸PEG: 1.40

Quality

2.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin3.8
Op margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
FCF quality0.0
Moat6.5
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -1% of revenue
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

7.8/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.5
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

2.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.5
MACD3.9
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume0.4
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -1.9%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

5.7/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.5
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

3.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.5
quality rank0.9
growth rank3.3

Technical

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.6
support resistance6.9
52w position2.2

Risk (lower is worse)

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest8.8
days to cover4.2
volatility3.0
put call6.7
implied vol0.9
max pain risk7.0
beta7.0
debt equity9.8
  • ▸High IV: 75%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH, 1 MED (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 1B/3M
  • ▸Earnings in 7 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (4)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (4)
  • MOMENTUM:2.0<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
  • 8K_CRITICAL:4.01
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
7.6%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 32, MACD bearish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.6B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.0<4.5 outcome against Growth at 7.8 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 7.8, Insider at 7.3, and Risk (lower is worse) at 5.9; the weakest are Momentum at 2.0, Quality at 2.8, and Catalyst at 3.0. The V9 engine flagged 4 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Quality Below Minimum Floor

    Trip ifFree cash flow falls below -10% of revenue for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Confirmed Downtrend Death Cross

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $1.35 stop level, more than 4% under $1.41.

  • P3Poor Earnings Surprise Record

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below -25% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Expensive Forward Valuation

    Trip ifForward P/E stays above 100x for 4 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Limited Technical Upside

    Trip ifPrice stays below the $1.61 resistance level for 12 months.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › NNDM › Why this verdict