Skip to main content
MYNBlackrock MuniYield New York QuHold6.0·$9.06
MYN · Why this verdict

Why Blackrock MuniYield New York Qu (MYN) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.0/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

BlackRock MuniYield New York Quality has strong reported margins (64%) and recovering momentum, but its price sits below the 200-day average, upside is exhausted and the dividend is flagged as a yield trap, so the engine says maintain without adding.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality is 6.1 with strong margins of 64% and a Piotroski F-Score component of 6.7, though FCF/NI is only 54%.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins hold near 60% and quality stays above 5.5 over the next 12 months.

CounterThis is an investment fund, so operating margin and Rule of 40 metrics are mechanically inflated and may not reflect underlying business quality.

Momentum is 6.0, clearing the 5.5 gate with rising on-balance volume, but price remains below its 200-day average with a flat slope after a death cross.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and momentum stays above 5.5 over the next 12 months.

CounterA death cross with a flat 200-day slope often marks a range-bound market, and recovery signals like improving MACD can fade.

The dividend is flagged as a yield trap, with a dividend safety score of 4.8 despite a high yield.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety improves to at least 6.0 within 12 months.

CounterDividend safety confidence is only 0.25, so the warning rests on thin data and may overstate the risk.

Take-profit is a default 15% target of $10.25 above the $8.91 price against 3.8% downside to the $8.57 stop, with no analyst target and upside flagged as exhausted.

→Stable
Take profit
Expectation
Price rises toward the $10.25 level while holding above the $8.57 stop.

CounterThe 15% target is a placeholder, not a valuation-based estimate, so the true upside may be higher or lower.

The risk score is 8.5, with short interest at 9.8, days to cover at 10.0 and volatility at 7.6, marking a low-risk holding.

↑Improving
Components
Expectation
The risk score stays at or above 7.0 through the next 12 months.

CounterThe 154% YoY growth figure and a current ratio component of 0.4 suggest the data is distorted by fund accounting, so low risk may not reflect interest-rate sensitivity.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

4.5/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.0
P/S0.0

Quality

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE1.7
ROA1.7
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio0.4
FCF quality4.3
Moat7.1
Rule of 409.5
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Strong margins: 64%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 54% FCF/NI
  • ▸Rule of 40: 189 (elite)

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 154% YoY

Momentum

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.7
MACD7.0
OBV10.0
MA position4.5
Volume2.7
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 74)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

4.6/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change4.2
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

5.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.2
quality rank5.3
growth rank9.8
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.3
support resistance0.4
52w position8.1

Risk (lower is worse)

8.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.9
days to cover10.0
volatility8.9
beta8.6
debt equity6.7

Catalyst

4.8/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety4.8
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (3)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=5.4>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.8%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 74

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.9B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:5.4>=4.5. Top dim: Growth at 10.0; weakest: Technical at 3.3. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Risk (lower is worse) at 8.8, and Quality at 6.1; the weakest are Technical at 3.3, Value at 4.5, and Insider at 4.6. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 3 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Margins Quality

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 4.0 from the current 6.1.

  • P2Recovering Momentum Below 200ma

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 5.5 and price drops below the $8.57 stop level.

  • P3Yield Trap Dividend Warning

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0.

  • P4Limited Upside Default Target

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $8.57 stop level, more than 3.8% under $8.91.

  • P5Low Risk Score Strong

    Trip ifRisk score falls below 6.0.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MYN › Why this verdict