Skip to main content
MGRTMega Fortune Company LimitedSell4.7·$119.50
MGRT · Why this verdict

Why Mega Fortune Company (MGRT) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Mega Fortune is a sparsely covered IT services company with strong price momentum but severe cash burn (free cash flow -134% of revenue). With no analyst target or earnings history in the data, the thesis rests on momentum against weak fundamentals.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The business is burning cash heavily: free cash flow is -134% of revenue and the Rule of 40 score is -225, well below the pass mark.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Cash burn should narrow materially before quality can improve over the next 12 months.

CounterEarly-stage IT services companies often burn cash to invest in growth, and the current ratio score of 5.6 suggests liquidity is adequate.

Overall quality is below average at 3.2 out of 10 with weak returns, a Piotroski F-Score of 4.4, and only gross margin scoring well.

→Stable
Quality
Expectation
Return on equity and net margin should improve from zero scores for quality to rise.

CounterA top gross-margin score of 10 shows the underlying product economics are strong and could convert to profit at scale.

Price momentum is strong, with a momentum score of 8.4 out of 10, the price above its 200-day average and rising on-balance volume, though RSI of 73 is overbought.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
The price should hold above its 200-day average with volume accumulation continuing.

CounterAn RSI of 73 signals an overbought stock that is prone to a pullback, especially with weak fundamentals behind the move.

Upside is limited: the only target is a resistance level of $127.16, 8.1% above the $117.60 price, against 6.3% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
The stock needs to break through resistance near $127 to open further upside.

CounterWith no analyst target in the data, a breakout above resistance on strong momentum could extend well beyond 8.1%.

Market-structure risk is lower than the fundamentals imply: the short interest score is 9.6 out of 10 and debt-to-equity scores 9.8, indicating little short pressure and conservative debt.

↓Deteriorating
Components
Expectation
Short interest and debt should stay low, avoiding balance-sheet stress while the company burns cash.

CounterThin short interest may reflect the stock's small float or limited borrow availability, not confidence in the business.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

3.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.6
FCF quality0.0
Moat5.5
Rule of 403.0
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -134% of revenue
  • ▸Rule of 40: -225 (fail)

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.6
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Overbought (RSI 89)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank0.9
growth rank0.0
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

2.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.5
support resistance1.3
52w position4.1
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

7.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.6
days to cover4.7
volatility5.3
debt equity9.8

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 50%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.5>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.6B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Risk (lower is worse) at 7.3 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 7.3, Momentum at 6.5, and Value at 5.0; the weakest are Technical at 2.7, Quality at 3.2, and Peer rank at 3.6. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Severe Cash Burn

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin rises above -30% of revenue from the current -134%.

  • P2Strong Price Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 5.0 from the current 8.4.

  • P3Limited Upside To Resistance

    Trip ifUpside to the resistance target rises above 20% from the current 8.1%.

  • P4Below Average Quality

    Trip ifOverall quality score rises above 5.0 from the current 3.2.

  • P5Low Short Interest Risk

    Trip ifShort interest score falls below 5.0 from the current 9.6.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MGRT › Why this verdict